[ABD] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
easygo
Registered User
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by easygo » Thu May 15, 2008 7:21 pm

-IRON- wrote:2) When I try to find some games, some search requests cause warnings. For example, if I try to find next:

Code: Select all

Naive Town
I can see:

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/arcade/arcade_games.php on line 227: Undefined variable: cat_data
Should be fixed in the next version but if you don't wanna wait so long, then have a look at changeset 245
Casual developer for AJAX Chat on behalf of the author / Arcade Center powered by phpBB Arcade

A problem well put is half solved. (John Dewey, 1859–1952)

User avatar
chatalie
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by chatalie » Fri May 16, 2008 4:19 am

Hi, im back.

Now that I have the sql issues worked out, I am having trouble with the games showing up in the arcade. I uploaded the game, created the install file, installed it in a category, and set permissions. I even get the automated email that the game was installed. But when I go to the arcade it says that no games are installed. I had several games and scores in the arcade before the update and afterwards, I was having this problem so I deleted all games and reinstalled them, but I'm still having the problem. Any suggestions?
(^.^)

User avatar
easygo
Registered User
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by easygo » Fri May 16, 2008 8:20 am

chatalie wrote:Hi, im back.

Now that I have the sql issues worked out, I am having trouble with the games showing up in the arcade. I uploaded the game, created the install file, installed it in a category, and set permissions. I even get the automated email that the game was installed. But when I go to the arcade it says that no games are installed. I had several games and scores in the arcade before the update and afterwards, I was having this problem so I deleted all games and reinstalled them, but I'm still having the problem. Any suggestions?
WB ;) chatalie,

it sounds like a permissions problem, somehow.

What's your effective permissions when you list a category?

Scroll down to the new block right below 'Who is playing?' and check it out, please.

Everything's fine but still no game listed?

Well, that's a problem. :|

You don't have the permission to list this category in the arcade?

Just change it in your acp arcade permissions settings and btw, make sure
that you have purged the cache after uploading new template files.

Hope it helps / easy
Casual developer for AJAX Chat on behalf of the author / Arcade Center powered by phpBB Arcade

A problem well put is half solved. (John Dewey, 1859–1952)

User avatar
justhink
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:26 pm
Name: Saugata Datta

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by justhink » Fri May 16, 2008 10:37 am

JRSweets wrote:
justhink wrote:hay JRSweets ,

I just update Arcade from 0.4.5 to 0.5.0 on our live Forum, everything works fine.. But following link won't show anything.. Actually i won't noticed it earlier version too.. Is it suppose to look like following after clicking My favorites

Code: Select all

http://domain/arcade.php?mode=fav
Image

Image

Code: Select all

https://camo.phpbb.com/fc19841920d5b856b61a37abcefd3cf5c9899b1f/687474703a2f2f6933322e74696e797069632e636f6d2f327772693232762e6a7067
Any Idea
If you have not selected any favorite games you will get this message:
You have not selected any favorite games.
If you have selected favorites you should see them in a list like when viewing a category. I believe this is related to a bug this will be fixed with the next release.
I hav 9 games in My Fav.. but it's not showing in a category, thik this is a but.. hopw will fixed on next release..

Thanks

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by JRSweets » Fri May 16, 2008 1:42 pm

chatalie wrote:Hi, im back.

Now that I have the sql issues worked out, I am having trouble with the games showing up in the arcade. I uploaded the game, created the install file, installed it in a category, and set permissions. I even get the automated email that the game was installed. But when I go to the arcade it says that no games are installed. I had several games and scores in the arcade before the update and afterwards, I was having this problem so I deleted all games and reinstalled them, but I'm still having the problem. Any suggestions?
If you have the permissions set right it is probably because the permission tables are messed up. Could you either trace the permissions in the acp or provide me a link to a db dump of the arcade tables.

Thanks...

User avatar
Mitch1063
Registered User
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: WWW
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by Mitch1063 » Fri May 16, 2008 2:00 pm

error in error log

Saw this error

Code: Select all

[16-May-2008 07:46:44] PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CASE in /home/XXXXXXX/public_html/sampsonforum/viewonline.php on line 477
line 477 of viewonline.php

Code: Select all

		case 'download':
here is a few lines above and below

Code: Select all

				}
			}
			
			if (!$found_arcade)
			{
				$location = $user->lang['VIEWING_ARCADE'];
				$location_url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}arcade.$phpEx");
			}
		break;
		case 'download':
			$location = $user->lang['DOWNLOADING_FILE'];
			$location_url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}index.$phpEx");
		break;

		case 'report':
			$location = $user->lang['REPORTING_POST'];
			$location_url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}index.$phpEx");
		break;
		case $gallery_root_path:
			@$album_data[0]['album_name'];
			$album_id = $row['session_album_id'];
			$album_user_access = ($album_id) ? ((!$album_data[$album_id]['album_user_id']) ? album_user_access($album_id, $album_data[$album_id], 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0) : personal_album_access($album_data[$album_id]['album_user_id'])) : array();

User avatar
easygo
Registered User
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by easygo » Fri May 16, 2008 2:36 pm

Hi Mitch, it looks like an aftereffect. So if you needs help, the whole
mod insert will be required to see what happened. Maybe, more.

Best regards / easy
Casual developer for AJAX Chat on behalf of the author / Arcade Center powered by phpBB Arcade

A problem well put is half solved. (John Dewey, 1859–1952)

User avatar
chatalie
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by chatalie » Fri May 16, 2008 3:41 pm

JRSweets wrote: If you have the permissions set right it is probably because the permission tables are messed up. Could you either trace the permissions in the acp or provide me a link to a db dump of the arcade tables.

Thanks...
Hi JR,

Here is the link to by database backup.
I wasn't sure what format to send it in.
http://www.thechatterroom.com/arcade%20db.txt
http://www.thechatterroom.com/arcade%20db.sql

The tables with phpbb in them don't work on my database so I redid them without the phpbb. But I may have done something wrong or forgotten something. I wasn't sure if I had to edit the arcade files according to the changes I made.
(^.^)

User avatar
Mitch1063
Registered User
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: WWW
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by Mitch1063 » Fri May 16, 2008 3:43 pm

easygo wrote:Hi Mitch, it looks like an aftereffect. So if you needs help, the whole
mod insert will be required to see what happened. Maybe, more.

Best regards / easy
not sure what you mean by the whole
mod insert will be required to see what happened

kleinnico
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 11:25 pm

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by kleinnico » Fri May 16, 2008 4:00 pm

Hey, first of all, this is a great mod! :D

However, is anyone else also having the problem that the scores with a 0 in the end, the 0 gets deleted.
Now I have scores like:
1 a 1
2 b 9
3 c 7
4 d 1

Where a actually has 10 points. Is there a fix for this? Am I the only one?

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
easygo
Registered User
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by easygo » Fri May 16, 2008 4:25 pm

Mitch1063 wrote:not sure what you mean by the whole
mod insert will be required to see what happened
It means that a few lines above and below are not enough in this case
since the error cause isn't in that code you have shown before.

Can you link a copy of this file in text format?
kleinnico wrote:However, is anyone else also having the problem that the scores with a 0 in the end, the 0 gets deleted.
Now I have scores like:
1 a 1
2 b 9
3 c 7
4 d 1

Where a actually has 10 points. Is there a fix for this? Am I the only one?
Nope, you're in good company. :P

http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 0#p5452625
Casual developer for AJAX Chat on behalf of the author / Arcade Center powered by phpBB Arcade

A problem well put is half solved. (John Dewey, 1859–1952)

User avatar
Mitch1063
Registered User
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: WWW
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by Mitch1063 » Fri May 16, 2008 4:53 pm

easygo wrote:
Mitch1063 wrote:not sure what you mean by the whole
mod insert will be required to see what happened
It means that a few lines above and below are not enough in this case
since the error cause isn't in that code you have shown before.

Can you link a copy of this file in text format?

Sorry it has been a long day so far and no sleep last night

here ya go:
http://www.hamradiostop.com/viewonline.txt

kleinnico
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 11:25 pm

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by kleinnico » Fri May 16, 2008 4:54 pm

Ah thanks! Works fine now :)

User avatar
easygo
Registered User
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by easygo » Fri May 16, 2008 5:13 pm

Mitch1063 wrote:here ya go:
http://www.hamradiostop.com/viewonline.txt
Well, Mitch. There is something duplicated imho, so let's work it out somehow. ;)

FIND the following code

Code: Select all

			if (!$found_arcade)
			{
				$location = $user->lang['VIEWING_ARCADE'];
				$location_url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}arcade.$phpEx");
			}
		break;

				}
			}
			
			if (!$found_arcade)
			{
				$location = $user->lang['VIEWING_ARCADE'];
				$location_url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}arcade.$phpEx");
			}
and REPLACE it with

Code: Select all

			if (!$found_arcade)
			{
				$location = $user->lang['VIEWING_ARCADE'];
				$location_url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}arcade.$phpEx");
			}
Hope it helps / easy
Last edited by easygo on Fri May 16, 2008 5:35 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Casual developer for AJAX Chat on behalf of the author / Arcade Center powered by phpBB Arcade

A problem well put is half solved. (John Dewey, 1859–1952)

User avatar
Mitch1063
Registered User
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: WWW
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.5.0

Post by Mitch1063 » Fri May 16, 2008 5:31 pm

That was it errors gone

thanks for your help
easygo wrote:
Mitch1063 wrote:here ya go:
http://www.hamradiostop.com/viewonline.txt
So well, Mitch. There is something duplicated but we'll work it out somehow. ;)

FIND the following code

Code: Select all

			if (!$found_arcade)
			{
				$location = $user->lang['VIEWING_ARCADE'];
				$location_url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}arcade.$phpEx");
			}
		break;

				}
			}
			
			if (!$found_arcade)
			{
				$location = $user->lang['VIEWING_ARCADE'];
				$location_url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}arcade.$phpEx");
			}
and REPLACE it with

Code: Select all

			if (!$found_arcade)
			{
				$location = $user->lang['VIEWING_ARCADE'];
				$location_url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}arcade.$phpEx");
			}
Hope it helps / easy

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”