[ABD] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
Greyhound76
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by Greyhound76 »

@ quahappy: Yes, I cleared all caches.

@ NiceM: I had the games download from your page. Different Yeti/Pinguin-Games and Arcade-Games.
User avatar
NiceM
Registered User
Posts: 572
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 9:25 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by NiceM »

Greyhound76 wrote:@ quahappy: Yes, I cleared all caches.

@ NiceM: I had the games download from your page. Different Yeti/Pinguin-Games and Arcade-Games.
Are they all redirecting to the board index? try to go to your ACP=> path settings and set the pathprotection for ibpro games to no.
Download games for phpbb-Arcade at:
origon.dk
User avatar
Greyhound76
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by Greyhound76 »

How exactly do you mean? I find nothing?
User avatar
ThunderCrew
Registered User
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 6:26 pm
Location: Ill, Usa
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by ThunderCrew »

acp > arcade > path settings >
Activity mod games:
Use path protection for Activity Mod Games. Yes No IBPro arcade games:
Use path protection for IBPro Arcade Games. Please note that this only affects IBPro games. Path protection is never used for IBProV3 or IBPro arcadelib games because it causes problems with those types. Yes No V3 arcade games:
Use path protection for V3 Arcade Games. Yes No
Ugg im a t0tal newb again ...... 2 years off cant remember jack ... time to get to it
User avatar
Greyhound76
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by Greyhound76 »

OK, I've done. No change.
Does anyone have the previous version? The worked.
User avatar
quahappy
Former Team Member
Posts: 1416
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: South Yorkshire
Name: Andy Green

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by quahappy »

Greyhound76 wrote:OK, I've done. No change.
Does anyone have the previous version? The worked.
You've done the following:

1. Done all the code changes as outlined in update10RC8-10RC9.xml

2. Uploaded all files, again as listed in update10RC8-10RC9.xml

3. Ran http://yoursite.com/phpBB/install/index.php to update your database but ensuring you have CHMOD to 0755: arcade/, arcade/gamedata/, arcade/games/, arcade/install/ (Some servers require 0777 not 0755) beforehand.

4. After, purge the cache, refresh your styles templates, themes and imageset and remove install folder.

With that all being done correctly, your problem now lies in games not working? Is this correct? Sorry, just trying to filter out all the possibilities.
If you don't ask.....
User avatar
Greyhound76
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by Greyhound76 »

I've done everything, every single step.

The codes are correctly inserted. I've checked it several times. The files upload in the correct folder.
The correct folder are set to 777. All caches cleared. The games work normally.

Maybe it will not tolerate with any of the other mods, or I´m very, very ... veeeeery blind?
User avatar
quahappy
Former Team Member
Posts: 1416
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: South Yorkshire
Name: Andy Green

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by quahappy »

Greyhound76 wrote:I've done everything, every single step.

The codes are correctly inserted. I've checked it several times. The files upload in the correct folder.
The correct folder are set to 777. All caches cleared. The games work normally.

Maybe it will not tolerate with any of the other mods, or I´m very, very ... veeeeery blind?
Just reading back through your posts in this topic - games are working but not submitting scores? - have you also tried games from http://igames.origon.dk/forum/arcade.php (registration is free)? That site uses phpBB Arcade and would work without problems at your site.

Do you have a test account at your site?

What other MOD's do you have installed?
If you don't ask.....
User avatar
Greyhound76
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by Greyhound76 »

I'm at http://igames.origon.dk registered. From there I have the arcade games.

Here, the test-account:

Nick: phpBB
Code: 123456

The account has normal user rights.
Under NewsBoard, the theme "mods" are the mods listed.
User avatar
quahappy
Former Team Member
Posts: 1416
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: South Yorkshire
Name: Andy Green

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by quahappy »

Greyhound76 wrote:I'm at http://igames.origon.dk registered. From there I have the arcade games.

Here, the test-account:

Nick: phpBB
Code: 123456

The account has normal user rights.
Under NewsBoard, the theme "mods" are the mods listed.
Thanks. Will take a look later.
If you don't ask.....
User avatar
quahappy
Former Team Member
Posts: 1416
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: South Yorkshire
Name: Andy Green

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by quahappy »

quahappy wrote:
Greyhound76 wrote:I'm at http://igames.origon.dk registered. From there I have the arcade games.

Here, the test-account:

Nick: phpBB
Code: 123456

The account has normal user rights.
Under NewsBoard, the theme "mods" are the mods listed.
Thanks. Will take a look later.
It looks like the arcadelib files could be missing? These are required to allow scoring for games to be submitted. More details here.

If arcadelib files are correctly in place, in your ACP > General > Cookie settings. What do you have in the Cookie domain field?

Have you tried editing the games and changing Game type? i.e. IBPROV3, IBPRO, etc.

See how you get on with the above.
If you don't ask.....
User avatar
ThunderCrew
Registered User
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 6:26 pm
Location: Ill, Usa
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by ThunderCrew »

Ahh I think I see why some of the styles are messy to deal with.
In some of your html's you have the phpbb / css type styling IE forabg dt dd dl etc.
Then middle of the code all of a sudden there is table td tr etc.

Sometimes when messing with the styles got to change the table th tr td bits into the dd dt dl ul li bits etc.
To make the arcade elements fit properly into the style.

Been messing with this arcade in many styles including some of the hardcore ones like dirty board and others.
Few tweeks here and there and it gets in ok though. Also helping me to sort out some errors I still had style wise in the challenge mod by messing with fitting this into crazy styles :mrgreen:

Example below the top area is fitted with dd dl dt etc.
The second part opf that page for some reason switches to tables, tr, td etc

See the difference in the tabel header area ;)

Image

A few tweeks of changing the table areas to dd dt ul li etc though and it gets fixed up nicley :mrgreen:

see

Image
Ugg im a t0tal newb again ...... 2 years off cant remember jack ... time to get to it
User avatar
Greyhound76
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by Greyhound76 »

quahappy wrote:
quahappy wrote:
Greyhound76 wrote:I'm at http://igames.origon.dk registered. From there I have the arcade games.

Here, the test-account:

Nick: phpBB
Code: 123456

The account has normal user rights.
Under NewsBoard, the theme "mods" are the mods listed.
Thanks. Will take a look later.
It looks like the arcadelib files could be missing? These are required to allow scoring for games to be submitted. More details here.

If arcadelib files are correctly in place, in your ACP > General > Cookie settings. What do you have in the Cookie domain field?

Have you tried editing the games and changing Game type? i.e. IBPROV3, IBPRO, etc.

See how you get on with the above.

I have upload the arcadelib folder in the arcade folder and cleared the cache. Must still be coded files?

In the Cookie Domain is .freaxxx.net

I did not edit the games, just upload as zip and installed.
User avatar
quahappy
Former Team Member
Posts: 1416
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: South Yorkshire
Name: Andy Green

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by quahappy »

Greyhound76 wrote:I have upload the arcadelib folder in the arcade folder and cleared the cache. Must still be coded files?

In the Cookie Domain is .freaxxx.net

I did not edit the games, just upload as zip and installed.
arcadelib files are in <root>/arcade/arcadelib/ folder.

Cookie domain field is correct. So it's not that.

I noticed you mentioned in another post that you had uninstalled and reinstalled phpBB Arcade. Am I correct in saying that had originally tried updating from RC8 to RC9 then when that didn't work, uninstalled everything (Arcade) and installed RC9 instead?

You do have many MOD's installed but I've not yet checked for any possible conflicting code purely on the basis that you had already mentioned that RC8 originally worked fine for you.

Is it possible you could zip the following files and provide a link so I can download and check them if you wish me to? Files required:

* index.php,
* includes/acp/acp_styles.php,
* includes/auth.php,
* includes/functions.php,
* includes/functions_user.php,
* memberlist.php,
* ucp.php,
* viewonline.php,
* viewtopic.php
If you don't ask.....
User avatar
Greyhound76
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC9

Post by Greyhound76 »

No, I had directly RC9 installed. RC8, I had another forum to run.
I have send you the zip in the PM.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”