[ABD] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
femu
Registered User
Posts: 1070
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:03 am

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by femu »

JRSweets wrote:
ThunderCrew wrote:Hey J.R. any news on possible new release dates for next release or no ?
Just curious because I'm eager to see what challenge mod or tourn mod is like as I heard you would be adding them or at least 1 of them to the next release ?
I have submitted the arcade to the moddb for validation and work has already begun on version 1.1.0. There is no release date set yet for 1.1.0, its still a work in progress.
Hi Jeff,

which relese date in Assembla can I use for the translation? Just to make sure I don't translate more, than needed (at least for the subbmitted version) ...

Thanks
Felix
Regards, femu
_____________________________________________
[My development page] - [My normal homepage (German only)]

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by JRSweets »

o0Pascal0o wrote:
NiceM wrote: Where did you get this, i can't find it in the styles xml files
over here: Image
Beacause it´s missing, on your side at the games you don´t see the facebook-botton.
NiceM wrote: and this should be after the meta tags

Code: Select all

<!-- INCLUDE ca_config.html -->
O.k., i have moved this line after '{META}' ->
So, that´s 100% perfect overall_header.html now?:

Code: Select all

    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" dir="{S_CONTENT_DIRECTION}" lang="{S_USER_LANG}" xml:lang="{S_USER_LANG}">
    <head>
    
    <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge,chrome=1" />
    <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7; IE=EmulateIE9" />

    <!-- IF S_ARCADE_FACEBOOK -->
    <meta property="og:url"         content="{U_GAME_PLAY}" />
    <meta property="og:title"       content="{GAME_NAME_FLASH_GAME}"/>
    <!-- IF GAME_IMAGE -->
    <meta property="og:image"       content="{GAME_IMAGE}"/>
    <!-- ENDIF -->
    <meta property="og:site_name"   content="{SITENAME}"/>
    <meta property="og:description" content="{SITE_DESCRIPTION}"/>
    <!-- ENDIF -->

    <!-- [+] MOD: phpBB3 Football -->
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Script-Type" content="text/javascript" />
    <!-- [-] MOD: phpBB3 Football -->
    <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset={S_CONTENT_ENCODING}" />
    <meta http-equiv="content-language" content="{S_USER_LANG}" />
    <meta http-equiv="content-style-type" content="text/css" />
    <meta http-equiv="imagetoolbar" content="no" />
    {META}
    <!-- INCLUDE ca_config.html -->
And my arcade_play_body.html had been alright before?

Thx

Pascal
If that doesn't work then:
Another fix is to open arcade_play_body.html and replace all 5 instances of {GAME_SCOREVAR} with g_{GAME_SCOREVAR}.
Technically an ID cannot start with anything other than a letter a-z or A-Z so the correct fix is to rename the id. The default styles for phpbb3, prosilver and subsilver2, unedited will force IE8 into compatibilty mode and fix the problem.

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by JRSweets »

femu wrote:
JRSweets wrote:
ThunderCrew wrote:Hey J.R. any news on possible new release dates for next release or no ?
Just curious because I'm eager to see what challenge mod or tourn mod is like as I heard you would be adding them or at least 1 of them to the next release ?
I have submitted the arcade to the moddb for validation and work has already begun on version 1.1.0. There is no release date set yet for 1.1.0, its still a work in progress.
Hi Jeff,

which relese date in Assembla can I use for the translation? Just to make sure I don't translate more, than needed (at least for the subbmitted version) ...

Thanks
Felix
The current stable release is at (version 1.0.0):
http://www.assembla.com/code/phpBB_Arca ... cade-1_0_0

The development version is at (version 1.1.0):
http://www.assembla.com/code/phpBB_Arca ... odes/trunk

femu
Registered User
Posts: 1070
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:03 am

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by femu »

OkiDoki. Thanks for the info!
Regards, femu
_____________________________________________
[My development page] - [My normal homepage (German only)]

User avatar
o0Pascal0o
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:12 pm

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by o0Pascal0o »

ah thx - works!!! :)
JRSweets wrote: open arcade_play_body.html and replace all 5 instances of {GAME_SCOREVAR} with g_{GAME_SCOREVAR}
That worked. Can i move the codeline <!-- INCLUDE ca_config.html --> upper the Meta back again? Or should i let it sty down there - now it´s looking like this(overall_header):

Code: Select all

        <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
        <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" dir="{S_CONTENT_DIRECTION}" lang="{S_USER_LANG}" xml:lang="{S_USER_LANG}">
        <head>
       
        <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge,chrome=1" />
        <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7; IE=EmulateIE9" />

        <!-- IF S_ARCADE_FACEBOOK -->
        <meta property="og:url"         content="{U_GAME_PLAY}" />
        <meta property="og:title"       content="{GAME_NAME_FLASH_GAME}"/>
        <!-- IF GAME_IMAGE -->
        <meta property="og:image"       content="{GAME_IMAGE}"/>
        <!-- ENDIF -->
        <meta property="og:site_name"   content="{SITENAME}"/>
        <meta property="og:description" content="{SITE_DESCRIPTION}"/>
        <!-- ENDIF -->

        <!-- [+] MOD: phpBB3 Football -->
        <meta http-equiv="Content-Script-Type" content="text/javascript" />
        <!-- [-] MOD: phpBB3 Football -->
        <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset={S_CONTENT_ENCODING}" />
        <meta http-equiv="content-language" content="{S_USER_LANG}" />
        <meta http-equiv="content-style-type" content="text/css" />
        <meta http-equiv="imagetoolbar" content="no" />
        {META}
        <!-- INCLUDE ca_config.html -->
phpbb 3.0.8;STYLES:eTechGray(Subsilver2-base)[activ];MODS:[/u][/color]Portal 1.06;BBCodeBox3_Expanded 1.09;ultimate points 1.0.7;emailonbirthday1.01;Multi_Zodiacs;Ultimate Challenge1.0RC5

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by JRSweets »

o0Pascal0o wrote:ah thx - works!!! :)
JRSweets wrote: open arcade_play_body.html and replace all 5 instances of {GAME_SCOREVAR} with g_{GAME_SCOREVAR}
That worked. Can i move the codeline <!-- INCLUDE ca_config.html --> upper the Meta back again? Or should i let it sty down there - now it´s looking like this(overall_header):

Code: Select all

        <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
        <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" dir="{S_CONTENT_DIRECTION}" lang="{S_USER_LANG}" xml:lang="{S_USER_LANG}">
        <head>
       
        <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge,chrome=1" />
        <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7; IE=EmulateIE9" />

        <!-- IF S_ARCADE_FACEBOOK -->
        <meta property="og:url"         content="{U_GAME_PLAY}" />
        <meta property="og:title"       content="{GAME_NAME_FLASH_GAME}"/>
        <!-- IF GAME_IMAGE -->
        <meta property="og:image"       content="{GAME_IMAGE}"/>
        <!-- ENDIF -->
        <meta property="og:site_name"   content="{SITENAME}"/>
        <meta property="og:description" content="{SITE_DESCRIPTION}"/>
        <!-- ENDIF -->

        <!-- [+] MOD: phpBB3 Football -->
        <meta http-equiv="Content-Script-Type" content="text/javascript" />
        <!-- [-] MOD: phpBB3 Football -->
        <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset={S_CONTENT_ENCODING}" />
        <meta http-equiv="content-language" content="{S_USER_LANG}" />
        <meta http-equiv="content-style-type" content="text/css" />
        <meta http-equiv="imagetoolbar" content="no" />
        {META}
        <!-- INCLUDE ca_config.html -->
You can move it back if you would like, but moving it back will stop IE8 from displaying in compatibility mode.

User avatar
o0Pascal0o
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:12 pm

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by o0Pascal0o »

ah, thank you. Than i will leave it behind the meta.
phpbb 3.0.8;STYLES:eTechGray(Subsilver2-base)[activ];MODS:[/u][/color]Portal 1.06;BBCodeBox3_Expanded 1.09;ultimate points 1.0.7;emailonbirthday1.01;Multi_Zodiacs;Ultimate Challenge1.0RC5

User avatar
kas5986
Registered User
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:16 am
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Name: syed shafiq
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by kas5986 »

i am facing problem with my style in prosilver it is working fine but i have installed maxthon style and want to setup arcade mod for maxthon please help for this problem




Thanks in advance for your support
Last edited by kas5986 on Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
keith10456
Registered User
Posts: 2315
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 6:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by keith10456 »

What is the problem? I don't see anything in the image you posted?

User avatar
kas5986
Registered User
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:16 am
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Name: syed shafiq
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by kas5986 »

keith10456 wrote:What is the problem? I don't see anything in the image you posted?
my problem solved, i forget to upload bidi.css, buttons.css & colors.css on the maxthon style theme folder now i have upload it now working fine on my board.

Facing memory lose problem in these days :oops:

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by JRSweets »

kas5986 wrote:Facing memory lose problem in these days :oops:
Aren't we all... :lol:

User avatar
Stoker 4.0
Registered User
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: Funen, Denmark
Name: Ulrik Christensen
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by Stoker 4.0 »

Hello,

I have a mod conflict with this mod: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopic.php?t=2095158

I get this error:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Class 'arcade_admin' not found in /home/www/gaming-arcade.org/includes/functions_user.php on line 380
Using newest arcade version.

How can it be solved?

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by JRSweets »

Stoker 4.0 wrote:Hello,

I have a mod conflict with this mod: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopic.php?t=2095158

I get this error:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Class 'arcade_admin' not found in /home/www/gaming-arcade.org/includes/functions_user.php on line 380
Using newest arcade version.

How can it be solved?
Its being caused because the user_delete function is being used outside the ACP so the arcade_admin class is not being included. I have not tested the following code. You are going to want to try deleting user in the ACP as well after this change.
Last edited by JRSweets on Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Stoker 4.0
Registered User
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: Funen, Denmark
Name: Ulrik Christensen
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by Stoker 4.0 »

I dont have that code. It looks like this:

Code: Select all

//Start remove arcade user data
	if (!class_exists('arcade_admin'))
	{
		include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/arcade/arcade_common.' . $phpEx);
	}

	if (!isset($arcade))
	{
		$arcade = new arcade_admin();
	}

	$arcade->delete_user($user_id, $user_row['username']);
	//End remove arcade user data

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Post by JRSweets »

In functions_user.php
Replace:

Code: Select all

   if (!class_exists('arcade_admin'))
   {
      include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/arcade/arcade_common.' . $phpEx);
   }
 
with:

Code: Select all

    if (!class_exists('arcade_admin'))
    {
        define('USE_ARCADE_ADMIN', true);
        include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/arcade/arcade_common.' . $phpEx);
    } 
Then inside includes/arcade/arcade_common.php:
Replace:

Code: Select all

if (defined('IN_ADMIN')) 
With:

Code: Select all

if (defined('IN_ADMIN') || defined('USE_ARCADE_ADMIN')) 

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”