[ABD] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
MKJones
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:32 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by MKJones » Thu Aug 27, 2009 3:29 pm

The number of posts are not being updated but if you click on 'Resynchronise' in the forum admin this will correct this. Thought to post this incase you think you need to go back into the database to sort this out.

Frode789
Registered User
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 7:57 pm
Location: Norway

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by Frode789 » Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:05 pm

Great mod. Thanks for this :)

Looking forward to see a RC so I can install it on my main board. (as well as a ACP module, phpmyadmin is so annoying >>)

:)

MKJones
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:32 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by MKJones » Sun Sep 06, 2009 11:39 am

Can't figure this out? I installed this on one forum and it works great but on my latest forum - the one I really want to have this working - I can't get it to show anything? I have followed the instructions a few times but nothing. Totally different theme on this site but that shouldn't make any difference should it? Here is my forum: http://bluesplayer.co.uk. I am using different themes and templates for each category. Anyone failed to get this to run?

User avatar
Smix
Registered User
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:07 am

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by Smix » Sun Sep 06, 2009 2:25 pm

@MKJones
Hello,
this mod has nothing to do with template, so the problem is elsewhere. Check your phpinfo() if you have fopen or CURL (recommended) available on your server - that´s the most possible problem - secondly check error log in ACP and as the latest - check the settings of the APBot ...

User avatar
MrGroove
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 10:15 pm
Location: groovyPost.com
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by MrGroove » Sun Sep 06, 2009 5:26 pm

Smix wrote:MOD Title: lastRSS autoposting bot
MOD Description: RSS content autoposting bot for phpBB3
MOD Version: 0.1.4
Last Stable version: 0.1.4
Heya SMIX, I need a copy of lastRSS autopost but as I understand it, your in the middle of rebuilding your site. Do you or anyone else out there have a copy they can put somewhere for me? Perhaps you can put it up on http://s4ve.as/ and send me the link?

Thanks!

stevefree
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 8:21 pm
Location: http://www.petpost.org
Contact:

Re: Blank site after install - index.php

Post by stevefree » Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:48 pm

I've done all the edits and sql code and now when you goto the root of the site you get a blank page.

Looking in my PHP Error Log I'm getting the following message:

Code: Select all

PHP Fatal error:  Cannot redeclare get_next_feed_to_post() (previously declared in D:\inetpub\dogs4sale\includes\functions_lastrss_autopost.php:26) in D:\inetpub\dogs4sale\includes\functions_lastrss_autopost.php on line 43
I searched the forum here for this same problem

Here's my config:

Code: Select all

Apache 2.2.11 (Win32)
MySQL 5.1.36 (Win32)
PHP 5.2.10 (win32)
cURL support - enabled
cURL Information - libcurl/7.19.4 OpenSSL/0.9.8i zlib/1.2.3 
Any ideas? This is the last item converting my board to phpbb 3.x :) :)

Thanks!

User avatar
MrGroove
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 10:15 pm
Location: groovyPost.com
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by MrGroove » Mon Sep 07, 2009 10:11 pm

MrGroove wrote: Heya SMIX, I need a copy of lastRSS autopost but as I understand it, your in the middle of rebuilding your site. Do you or anyone else out there have a copy they can put somewhere for me? Perhaps you can put it up on http://s4ve.as/ and send me the link?
SmixMods wrote: TWITTER: smixmods@groovyPost Hi, here it is http://bit.ly/YECRT ;-)
12:29 PM Sep 6th from TwitterFox
Thnx - Got the download

User avatar
MrGroove
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 10:15 pm
Location: groovyPost.com
Contact:

Re: Blank site after install - index.php

Post by MrGroove » Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:03 pm

stevefree wrote:I've done all the edits and sql code and now when you goto the root of the site you get a blank page.

Looking in my PHP Error Log I'm getting the following message:

Code: Select all

PHP Fatal error:  Cannot redeclare get_next_feed_to_post() (previously declared in D:\inetpub\dogs4sale\includes\functions_lastrss_autopost.php:26) in D:\inetpub\dogs4sale\includes\functions_lastrss_autopost.php on line 43
Any ideas? This is the last item converting my board to phpbb 3.x :) :)

Thanks!
Take a look at the Install instructions again and double check the changes you made to the 2 files:
includes/constants.php
index.php


You probably fat fingered the steps in constants.php and entered the index.php changes to both files.

stevefree
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 8:21 pm
Location: http://www.petpost.org
Contact:

Re: Blank site after install - index.php

Post by stevefree » Tue Sep 08, 2009 7:42 pm

MrGroove wrote:
Take a look at the Install instructions again and double check the changes you made to the 2 files:
includes/constants.php
index.php


You probably fat fingered the steps in constants.php and entered the index.php changes to both files.
Yup - Fixed

stevefree
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 8:21 pm
Location: http://www.petpost.org
Contact:

autoposting - really slow post times - index.php freezes

Post by stevefree » Tue Sep 08, 2009 7:55 pm

Ok,

I have everything working 100% finally on my board which has over 800,000 posts.

What I'm finding is:

1 - When it's time to update an RSS feed and a user hits index.php root the page just goes blank after about 30-60 seconds. If you hit the page with multiple browsers, the same behavior is experienced until the update is completed.

2 - All updates or RSS feed pulls take anywhere from 60-120 seconds even if only a few posts are being updated. Is this normal behavior?


I don't the issue is horse power being that my Apache and MySQL Server are both pretty big and standalone:

My Config:
Standalone Apache Server (Dual Proc 2.0 Xeon)
Standalone MySQL Server (Dual Proc 2.0 Xeon)

Thanks!

User avatar
Smix
Registered User
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:07 am

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by Smix » Tue Sep 08, 2009 8:41 pm

Hello Steve,

yes, it´s normal ...

If the time, when RSS is being fetched to get new data, comes, any user who opens your board will init the feeding ...
All users are trying to do the same, but they all have to wait in que, while the feed is parsed ...

You are true, that I can make this better :oops: - to update the time of next_check after initialisation of "feeding", then the next users wouldn´t have to wait ...

Anyway, I´m still hoping, I´ll find some way how to init the feed parsing without any users - with cron ... It´s the only way how this should work well and without user´s waiting ...

stevefree
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 8:21 pm
Location: http://www.petpost.org
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by stevefree » Tue Sep 08, 2009 9:17 pm

Smix wrote:Hello Steve,

yes, it´s normal ...

If the time, when RSS is being fetched to get new data, comes, any user who opens your board will init the feeding ...
All users are trying to do the same, but they all have to wait in que, while the feed is parsed ...
What if I created a page like http://www.dogs4sale.net/feedfetch.php and that's where I put the code:

Code: Select all

// lastrss autopost mod begin
include ($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/functions_lastrss_autopost.'.$phpEx);
// lastrss autopost mod end
Then I could create a cron job to do a get http://www.dogs4sale.net/feedfetch.php every hour. Would that keep the front page from getting tied up? Would that work? What all would I need to put into the feedfetch.php page (other php code???)?

Sure, not very elegant however this is "kinda" the way I use the mod that feeds my phpbb2 board - http://www.dogs4sale.net. Essentially I run a cron job that does a GET against the URL in the ACP which initiates the pull. This is the old FIND Mod from Netcletic. It's not "pretty" but it's been working for 4+ years. :)

User avatar
Smix
Registered User
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:07 am

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by Smix » Tue Sep 08, 2009 9:47 pm

Please test it ;-) ...

However, not everybody has a chance to run it this way ... Anyway, it might work ...

stevefree
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 8:21 pm
Location: http://www.petpost.org
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by stevefree » Tue Sep 08, 2009 10:31 pm

Yup I understand. Not a long-term solution but for a workaround... it works :)

So.... This might be a bit "ghetto" but, here's what I did which fixed the problem for me.

1 - Copy original index.php file and renamed it feedfetch.php
2 - Remove the following code from index.php file:

Code: Select all

// lastrss autopost mod begin
include ($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/functions_lastrss_autopost.'.$phpEx);
// lastrss autopost mod end
3 - Setup cron job to wget feedfetch.php every 30 minutes
4 - Modified Robots.txt file to disallow indexing on feedfetch.php

On my test boxes, it's working without issues. Users can use the site with no freezing and your mod goes out and grabs new posts according to the schedule.

I'll post back if I run into issues with this.

User avatar
Smix
Registered User
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:07 am

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by Smix » Wed Sep 09, 2009 4:29 am

Well, the file should be more simplier ;-) (only the user initiation is necessary), but for testing purposes it´s enough ;-)

Thanks for testing it this way - it works on my dev board, so I think, there shouldn´t be any problems with that ...

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”