[ABD] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
clintz
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 1:37 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by clintz » Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:48 pm

ok so i figured out why you are getting the duplicate posts...

phpBB3 automatically truncates the topics to 60 characters. This mod truncates only to 100.

They dont match because the topic from the mod has up to 40 more characters.

You can either fix this by shortening the substr to 0,60 or by modifying the phpbb code to allow 100 character titles.

includes/function_content.php line 1070

Code: Select all

function truncate_string($string, $max_length = 60, $allow_reply = true, $append = '')

Code: Select all

function truncate_string($string, $max_length = 100, $allow_reply = true, $append = '')
This is probably not reccommended, but I'm going with the 2nd option :P

edit: seems to work great ;)

FPStactics
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:30 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by FPStactics » Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:33 pm

I just wanted to say thanks for this! I've gotten it working on my Combat Arms Forum :D

You can see the bot here:
http://www.fpstactics.com/nvidia-f21/

User avatar
jmaraujo
Registered User
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Rivera - Uruguay
Name: Juan

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by jmaraujo » Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:52 pm

Great news, clintz!!! ;)

Do you know how to patch the mod to include CDATA content?

Thanks!
Juan M.

clintz
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 1:37 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by clintz » Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:58 pm

jmaraujo wrote:Great news, clintz!!! ;)

Do you know how to patch the mod to include CDATA content?

Thanks!
Juan M.

Not a clue, I exhausted all my phpbb knowledge just figuring that one part out...

User avatar
jmaraujo
Registered User
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Rivera - Uruguay
Name: Juan

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by jmaraujo » Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:14 pm

clintz wrote:Not a clue, I exhausted all my phpbb knowledge just figuring that one part out...
No problem. Thanks for the fix.

digitard
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2003 5:13 am

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by digitard » Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:08 am

I feel stupid cause I can't figure out why it wont work...

Loaded up the files. Edited the appropriate options. Updated the SQL add with a new name, updated url (http://www.wowinsider.com/rss.xml), changed the 2nd to last (forum) to 26 which is my setup forum for that... and nothing. I tried both with my user as the poster (the default 2) and a custom bot user.

It's just not updating... can't figure it out. Making me sad. Le sob!

Sleepy time.

**Edit before sleepy time: EDITED AGAIN! I see it defaults to curl ... my host blocks FOPEN so CURL is my only option, and it defaults to that. Okay, now I can't figure it out.

madtay
Registered User
Posts: 328
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by madtay » Thu Aug 21, 2008 11:29 am

Still looking for a way to modify this section of code:

Code: Select all

[url]' . $post_data['items'][$i]['link'] . '[/url]';
would like to change it so that the link appears as a 'Read More...' rather than the full link, example below:

http://www.phpbb.com change to >>> Read More...

If anyone knows how please let me know :)

clintz
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 1:37 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by clintz » Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:30 pm

madtay wrote:Still looking for a way to modify this section of code:

Code: Select all

[url]' . $post_data['items'][$i]['link'] . '[/url]';
would like to change it so that the link appears as a 'Read More...' rather than the full link, example below:

http://www.phpbb.com change to >>> Read More...

If anyone knows how please let me know :)

change from

Code: Select all

[url]' . $post_data['items'][$i]['link'] . '[/url]';
to

Code: Select all

[url=' . $post_data['items'][$i]['link'] . ']Read More...[/url]';

clintz
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 1:37 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by clintz » Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:51 pm

digitard wrote:I feel stupid cause I can't figure out why it wont work...

Loaded up the files. Edited the appropriate options. Updated the SQL add with a new name, updated url (http://www.wowinsider.com/rss.xml), changed the 2nd to last (forum) to 26 which is my setup forum for that... and nothing. I tried both with my user as the poster (the default 2) and a custom bot user.

It's just not updating... can't figure it out. Making me sad. Le sob!

Sleepy time.

**Edit before sleepy time: EDITED AGAIN! I see it defaults to curl ... my host blocks FOPEN so CURL is my only option, and it defaults to that. Okay, now I can't figure it out.
It seems to have issues with some feeds, I'm patiently waiting for an update, I think this mod has great potential..

madtay
Registered User
Posts: 328
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by madtay » Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:45 pm

clintz wrote:
madtay wrote:Still looking for a way to modify this section of code:

Code: Select all

[url]' . $post_data['items'][$i]['link'] . '[/url]';
would like to change it so that the link appears as a 'Read More...' rather than the full link, example below:

http://www.phpbb.com change to >>> Read More...

If anyone knows how please let me know :)

change from

Code: Select all

[url]' . $post_data['items'][$i]['link'] . '[/url]';
to

Code: Select all

[url=' . $post_data['items'][$i]['link'] . ']Read More...[/url]';
This worked perfectly :) Thankyou very much.

PS. You seem to know alot about this mod so i just thought id ask if u knew what is causing the error i posted earlier in the thread or why it is showing up in error log:
madtay wrote:Im also seeing this error in the error log:

Code: Select all

{LOG ERROR LASTRSS}
RSS: ()
Feed wasn´t updated, because malformed
Thanks again :)

clintz
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 1:37 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by clintz » Thu Aug 21, 2008 5:07 pm

nope sorry, i dont know much about the mod or rss in general, I just know some php.

kiran_n444
Registered User
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:42 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by kiran_n444 » Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:47 pm

I've got everythign setup, and its still not posting RSS feeds into the selected forums, infact its not postig at all.

Kojote1980
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 2:39 am

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by Kojote1980 » Mon Aug 25, 2008 10:39 pm

Hi really hope Smix will be back with a status update :/ I follow this thread quite some time already but nothing seems to move on, which is probably understandable as everyone has a real life :) Still... a status update would be nice and appreciated! Thanks in advance ;)

User avatar
Trinity
Registered User
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 10:06 pm
Location: Hollywood, CA

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by Trinity » Wed Aug 27, 2008 6:04 pm

I have this working, no problem installing. However, nothing is being posted to the appropriate forum. The permissions are fine, user is correct. Just nothing. I've tried two different feeds.
Shop smart, shop S-mart.

User avatar
jmaraujo
Registered User
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Rivera - Uruguay
Name: Juan

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.1)

Post by jmaraujo » Wed Aug 27, 2008 8:37 pm

The feeds I tested that were not working I think it weren't working because the description was in CDATA content. For example:

Code: Select all

<description><![CDATA[ 

{DESCRIPTION TEXT}

]]></description>
I tested those same feeds with the original lastRSS parser and they're all working. So the problem is the CDATA tag.

Also, it would be great if we could get the content between <content:encoded> tags.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”