[ABD] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
therat
Registered User
Posts: 285
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2002 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by therat »

Mike Matheson wrote:Hi there, I believe I'm getting the same error as PrattP.
After I finished installing the ACP and upon returning to the forum's index, I get this error:
General Error
SQL ERROR [ mysqli ]

Table '<my-forum>.phpbb3_lastrss_autopost' doesn't exist [1146]

SQL

SELECT * FROM phpbb3_lastrss_autopost WHERE next_check < "1236715536" AND enabled = "1"

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysqli.php
LINE: 163
CALL: dbal->sql_error()

FILE: includes/functions_lastrss_autopost.php
LINE: 231
CALL: dbal_mysqli->sql_query()

FILE: index.php
LINE: 29
CALL: include('includes/functions_lastrss_autopost.php')

Any help would be much appreciated!
Cheers,
Mike.
That sounds like you didnt do the edit to includes/constants.php
Find

Code: Select all

// Additional tables
Replace with

Code: Select all

// lastrss autopost mod begin
define('LASTRSS_AP_TABLE',				$table_prefix . 'lastrss_autopost');
// lastrss autopost mod end
Mike Matheson
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 7:45 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by Mike Matheson »

therat wrote: That sounds like you didnt do the edit to includes/constants.php
Unfortunately it's not that easy :) I did the edits and uploaded them. I just double checked them after reading your message, too, just in case.
Thanks for helping out, though!
Mike.
User avatar
kateland
Registered User
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 7:08 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by kateland »

Mike Matheson wrote:Hi there, I believe I'm getting the same error as PrattP.
After I finished installing the ACP and upon returning to the forum's index, I get this error:
General Error
SQL ERROR [ mysqli ]

Table '<my-forum>.phpbb3_lastrss_autopost' doesn't exist [1146]

SQL

SELECT * FROM phpbb3_lastrss_autopost WHERE next_check < "1236715536" AND enabled = "1"

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysqli.php
LINE: 163
CALL: dbal->sql_error()

FILE: includes/functions_lastrss_autopost.php
LINE: 231
CALL: dbal_mysqli->sql_query()

FILE: index.php
LINE: 29
CALL: include('includes/functions_lastrss_autopost.php')

Any help would be much appreciated!
Cheers,
Mike.
What version of php are you running?

How did you install phpbb - did you use Fantastico or did you do it manually?
here's your love letter
you bloodletter
you disappointed every time
Mike Matheson
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 7:45 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by Mike Matheson »

kateland wrote:
What version of php are you running?

How did you install phpbb - did you use Fantastico or did you do it manually?
The server is currently running PHP Version 5.2.6, with PHPBB 3.0.4 installed with a Fantastico-style one-click installer.
User avatar
kateland
Registered User
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 7:08 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by kateland »

OK Mike I did a little research and I think according to the backtrace it has something to do with a mysqli error when getting a null result set.

I have some ideas. First, do you have an entry in the database? Can you please post the entry if so?
here's your love letter
you bloodletter
you disappointed every time
User avatar
kateland
Registered User
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 7:08 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by kateland »

OK I worked with Mike on MSN and we found the problem - his table prefix was wrong. Pratt, you need to change your phpbb_lastrss_autopost to phpbb_1lastrss_autopost. Your table prefix should be this way for all the rest of your tables, I think.

Try it and let me know if it works or not.
here's your love letter
you bloodletter
you disappointed every time
RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by RazerRazer »

kateland wrote:OK I worked with Mike on MSN and we found the problem - his table prefix was wrong. Pratt, you need to change your phpbb_lastrss_autopost to phpbb_1lastrss_autopost. Your table prefix should be this way for all the rest of your tables, I think.

Try it and let me know if it works or not.
Hello, I did all things of the install.xml and it didn't function.

Now I did all a second time, but it don't function.

A make a zip archiv from all edited files (without common.php), can you look on there? Thanks

http://www.dateiupload.com/files/46PMIrIcwE.zip
User avatar
kateland
Registered User
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 7:08 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by kateland »

Please describe what isn't working. What is the error?
here's your love letter
you bloodletter
you disappointed every time
RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by RazerRazer »

I don't beocme a error. I did all things on the install.xml + the SQL and set the post User ID 55 (It has posting permission) in the DB. But new news aren't posting.

What you mean?
RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by RazerRazer »

So, with the default options it don't function. I tried the feed feed://www.tvnet.lv/rss/c.php?sports=2 , but it don't function, too.
RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by RazerRazer »

UPDATE:

I tried an another feed (http://esports.lv/hokejs/rss), but it don't function, too.

Here is a small photo of my mySQL settings. Are there correct?

Image

Thanks for help.
User avatar
madmartyau
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 12:42 pm
Location: Brisbane,Australia
Name: Marty
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by madmartyau »

RazerRazer wrote:UPDATE:

I tried an another feed (http://esports.lv/hokejs/rss), but it don't function, too.

Here is a small photo of my mySQL settings. Are there correct?

Image

Thanks for help.
You have the forum id set to 55.
Call me Grumpy.
RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by RazerRazer »

I don't understand, where I can do it?
But I have one mysical update:

I installed the Board3 Portal and now I can see the Names of the News from the correct User in the Last Post bar but when I click on the Link to the topic, the topich doesn't exist. In the statistic in the sidebar is are the topics counted, but under the bar Top Poster the topics aren't counted unter the User. When I go to the standard index.php I also in the statistics can't see the posts. Can you help me?
RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by RazerRazer »

I'm working hard. Now I have updates:

Here a photo from the Board3 Portal:
Image

When I click on the title or on comments, my forum say to me, the Topic doesn't exist. What i did false?
User avatar
Tripp
Former Team Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:14 am
Location: G'boro, North Carolina
Name: Tripp
Contact:

Re: [DEV] lastRSS autoposting bot MOD (0.1.4)

Post by Tripp »

If you're having that muh trouble and don't much about this mod or modding in general, you shouldn't use it.

Really tired of seeing people who are new to modding and what not in general try to use DEV mods and go, why doesn't it work? If you don't know what you're doing, don't use it!
The box said 'You need Windows XP or better' .... so I installed linux.

Formerly Drugs
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”