[ABD] Arcade Block Add On

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
ThunderCrew
Registered User
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 6:26 pm
Location: Ill, Usa
Contact:

[ABD] Arcade Block Add On

Post by ThunderCrew »

This is an arcade block addon for a portal used with these two mods below

J.R. Sweet's PhpBB Arcade Found here
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 0&t=685225

And board3 Portal - based on phpBB3 Portal found here
http://www.board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1061

here is live demo to check in your browser
[REMOVED]

here is screenshots

top 3 trophy holders
[REMOVED]

Scrolling message of latest trophy winners
[REMOVED]

newest games and game play / instal stats
[REMOVED]

I did forget one thing in the install instructions you need to add into the language file for the language calls

open root/language/en/common.php
FIND

Code: Select all

	'FAQ'					=> 'FAQ',
|ADD AFTER

Code: Select all

	'ARCLED'					=> 'Leaders',
	'ARCSTAT'				=> 'Arcade Stats',
	'ARC3'					=> 'Top 3 Players',
	'ARCNEW'					=> 'Newest Games',

Here is the download link to the block it has install instructions in it.
It was written by Jeff for a paypal pament by me he authorised me to share it if I want.
I do not have the time to mess with making the install instructions in the modx format so its a plain txt file.

It is very easy to understand IMO but reply if you have any issues. Once I feel like it or get time I will make it phpbb compliant as far as the modx junk.


Once I do that I will redo this post and make this post compliant as well.
Last edited by RMcGirr83 on Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:57 pm, edited 7 times in total.
Reason: Removed dead links
Ugg im a t0tal newb again ...... 2 years off cant remember jack ... time to get to it

User avatar
hotnhere
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 4:12 am

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by hotnhere »

Thnx for The Block TC... :)

so am i allowed to do some changes in ur code as per my needs :?
MyPaaji.Com
I am learning PHP with phpBB :)

User avatar
ThunderCrew
Registered User
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 6:26 pm
Location: Ill, Usa
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by ThunderCrew »

Yes do what you want with it. And if you have some nice changes please feel free to post them in here or in a PM to me so I can add them and add in the credit for your addition
I would have more but I am busy building my site plus working on some other stuff and have not truley broke down and read the full arcade mod to manipulate it deeply. I just paid Jr 10.00 to get it done for me since I wanted it fast :oops:
Ugg im a t0tal newb again ...... 2 years off cant remember jack ... time to get to it

User avatar
hotnhere
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 4:12 am

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by hotnhere »

Thnx,
my block is showing 10 latest games in place of 1 that is the only change i made till now..
MyPaaji.Com
I am learning PHP with phpBB :)

Panterica
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 4:08 am

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by Panterica »

can usergroups play against eachother?

im looking for something like this for my clan, the game we play "runescape" has undergone some bs changes, so i need something for out community to do inbetween updates.

User avatar
ThunderCrew
Registered User
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 6:26 pm
Location: Ill, Usa
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by ThunderCrew »

This is not the arcade mod that is linked in the first post....
This is simply a block to dipslay information about top scores etc from jr's arcade mod on the portal mod.
I belive Jr was possibly toying with allowing challnge mode and tournament modes. Ask for those request
on his thread linked in post one and possibly you can help us nudge him over the edge for compeitition modes 8-)
Ugg im a t0tal newb again ...... 2 years off cant remember jack ... time to get to it

User avatar
fiorefrank
Registered User
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 10:43 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by fiorefrank »

Really Nice !!
Trying it!

User avatar
RickieIzfazt
Registered User
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by RickieIzfazt »

I think I found some bugs in the installation info in install.xml.

1. It lacks info on including arcade.php in portal.php.

Furthermore this:

2.

Code: Select all

			

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->		

cannot work before

Code: Select all

S_DISPLAY_ARCADE
is set in de ACP for the portal I think? Since this block is not programmed in the standard portal this cannot work? Or do I miss something? Please let me know because the block does not show up.
Running PHPbb3 canverPORTAL, SEO advanced URL MOD, SEO dynamic metatags, BRIDGED Ajax Chat & Coppermine, various small mods, Cutenews, Crawltrack (check http://www.crawltrack.fr if you don't now) SEO & crawler tracking on all scripts. Running phpBB Arcade and posts rating system.

have a look at http://tjoogle.com

User avatar
ThunderCrew
Registered User
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 6:26 pm
Location: Ill, Usa
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by ThunderCrew »

RickieIzfazt wrote:I think I found some bugs in the installation info in install.xml.

1. It lacks info on including arcade.php in portal.php.

Furthermore this:

2.

Code: Select all

			

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->		

cannot work before

Code: Select all

S_DISPLAY_ARCADE
is set in de ACP for the portal I think? Since this block is not programmed in the standard portal this cannot work? Or do I miss something? Please let me know because the block does not show up.

There is no info needed on adding it to portal.php as it doesn't use anything from portal.php

Code: Select all

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->
can not work before

Code: Select all

S_DISPLAY_ARCADE
?? What do you mean ? that

Code: Select all

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->
goes into portal_body.html anywhere you want it IE mine is like this

Code: Select all

<!-- [+] left block area -->
	<td width="{PORTAL_LEFT_COLLUMN}" valign="top" style="padding-right:6px;">
	
		

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_TOP_POSTERS --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/top_poster.html --> 

                                <!-- ENDIF -->

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->

                                <!-- IF S_DISPLAY_LATEST_MEMBERS -->
                                               <!-- INCLUDE portal/block/latest_members.html -->
                                <!-- ENDIF -->
Below I will show exactly how mine is set up.....

the arcade.php goes into
In root/portal/block/arcade.php

The arcade.html goes in
root/styles/prosilver/template/portal/arcade.html

THATS THE ONLY 2 file uploads.
And the ONLY file edit is the adding of

Code: Select all

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->
Into the portal_body.html
WICH IS IN

root/styles/prosilver/template/portal/portal_body.html
Below is once again where I have placed my block to show up.

Code: Select all

<!-- [+] left block area -->
	<td width="{PORTAL_LEFT_COLLUMN}" valign="top" style="padding-right:6px;">
	
		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_TOP_POSTERS --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/top_poster.html --> 

                                <!-- ENDIF -->

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->

                                <!-- IF S_DISPLAY_LATEST_MEMBERS -->
                                               <!-- INCLUDE portal/block/latest_members.html -->
                                <!-- ENDIF -->

The install instuctions are good instructions Id assume since the first person that replied on here was able to set thiers up without flaw and was able to even add to the mod |IE making it return top 10 games.

Let me know if this helps you.
PS make sure you are using the nmods from my originol post this IS NOT a stand alone mod it is for specific use with the portal and arcade mods listed in my first post.
Ugg im a t0tal newb again ...... 2 years off cant remember jack ... time to get to it

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by JRSweets »

ThunderCrew wrote:
RickieIzfazt wrote:I think I found some bugs in the installation info in install.xml.

1. It lacks info on including arcade.php in portal.php.

Furthermore this:

2.

Code: Select all

			

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->		

cannot work before

Code: Select all

S_DISPLAY_ARCADE
is set in de ACP for the portal I think? Since this block is not programmed in the standard portal this cannot work? Or do I miss something? Please let me know because the block does not show up.

There is no info needed on adding it to portal.php as it doesn't use anything from portal.php

Code: Select all

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->
can not work before

Code: Select all

S_DISPLAY_ARCADE
?? What do you mean ? that

Code: Select all

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->
goes into portal_body.html anywhere you want it IE mine is like this

Code: Select all

<!-- [+] left block area -->
	<td width="{PORTAL_LEFT_COLLUMN}" valign="top" style="padding-right:6px;">
	
		

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_TOP_POSTERS --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/top_poster.html --> 

                                <!-- ENDIF -->

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->

                                <!-- IF S_DISPLAY_LATEST_MEMBERS -->
                                               <!-- INCLUDE portal/block/latest_members.html -->
                                <!-- ENDIF -->
Below I will show exactly how mine is set up.....

the arcade.php goes into
In root/portal/block/arcade.php

The arcade.html goes in
root/styles/prosilver/template/portal/arcade.html

THATS THE ONLY 2 file uploads.
And the ONLY file edit is the adding of

Code: Select all

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->
Into the portal_body.html
WICH IS IN

root/styles/prosilver/template/portal/portal_body.html
Below is once again where I have placed my block to show up.

Code: Select all

<!-- [+] left block area -->
	<td width="{PORTAL_LEFT_COLLUMN}" valign="top" style="padding-right:6px;">
	
		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_TOP_POSTERS --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/top_poster.html --> 

                                <!-- ENDIF -->

		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_ARCADE --> 
			<!-- INCLUDE portal/block/arcade.html --> 
                                <!-- ENDIF -->

                                <!-- IF S_DISPLAY_LATEST_MEMBERS -->
                                               <!-- INCLUDE portal/block/latest_members.html -->
                                <!-- ENDIF -->

The install instuctions are good instructions Id assume since the first person that replied on here was able to set thiers up without flaw and was able to even add to the mod |IE making it return top 10 games.

Let me know if this helps you.
PS make sure you are using the nmods from my originol post this IS NOT a stand alone mod it is for specific use with the portal and arcade mods listed in my first post.
TC check you portal.php file, it would have to include the arcade.php file.

iBotPeaches
Registered User
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:38 am
Location: Vahalla
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by iBotPeaches »

Mine still doesn't appear,with all those file edits.

Whats this portal.php file editing your talking about JR? Did he miss something? Is that why it isn't working for any of us?
Image

User avatar
RickieIzfazt
Registered User
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by RickieIzfazt »

Hi Jeff as you perhaps still know we put the 3 trophey gifs in whosonline on my portal, for this I had to include the arcade in portal.php, include code in whosonline.php and in whosonline.html. Can you explain please why for this module we do not need to include the php of arcade.php in the portal.php? How and where is the php of arcade.php loaded? I use this portal board3 Portal - based on phpBB3 Portal it is a very good 100% working German knock off of the original. Since this mod does not show up and the two portals are not that different only the german is bugfree and the latest one of the Turkish original I had installed was not.
Running PHPbb3 canverPORTAL, SEO advanced URL MOD, SEO dynamic metatags, BRIDGED Ajax Chat & Coppermine, various small mods, Cutenews, Crawltrack (check http://www.crawltrack.fr if you don't now) SEO & crawler tracking on all scripts. Running phpBB Arcade and posts rating system.

have a look at http://tjoogle.com

User avatar
hotnhere
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 4:12 am

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by hotnhere »

iBotPeaches wrote:Mine still doesn't appear,with all those file edits.

Whats this portal.php file editing your talking about JR? Did he miss something? Is that why it isn't working for any of us?

Code: Select all

include($phpbb_root_path.'arcade.'.$phpEx);
MyPaaji.Com
I am learning PHP with phpBB :)

jimcarrel
Registered User
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by jimcarrel »

Excuse me, but I'm pretty proud of my newbie self, at the moment.
I use board3 Portal, and I got that sucker to show up.

I'll have to go back thru my trail to remember how I did it, I thought I would have to rewrite the install for the portal, which I did, but didn't have to go that route. For Now, I know I had to add it into every portal.php I could find.

I didn't even purge the cash, I just went into ACP, and there it was in the Portals, general info.
I clicked the yes button, went back to the portal, and there that little sucker was.

It just doesnt match up with my subsilver based style, and at the moment I am happy with it
Grace--Getting what I don't deserve
Mercy--Not getting what I do deserve

User avatar
digitalchaos13
Registered User
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:24 pm

Re: [DEV] Arcade Block Add On

Post by digitalchaos13 »

hotnhere wrote:Thnx,
my block is showing 10 latest games in place of 1 that is the only change i made till now..
what did you change to get the block to display more games

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”