[ABD] Silverbar MOD v0.6.0

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
Kingdombuilder
Registered User
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:48 am
Location: Flint, MI
Contact:

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by Kingdombuilder »

I greatly appreciate all your help, I'm going to get right on this now and post results... :D
Image
User avatar
Kingdombuilder
Registered User
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:48 am
Location: Flint, MI
Contact:

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by Kingdombuilder »

Wouldn't that still be the same as the instructions.

Find
Tip: This may be a partial find and not the whole line.

Code: Select all

//-- fin mod: SilverBar MOD --------------------------------------------

Add after
Tip: Add these lines on a new blank line after the preceding line(s) to find.

Code: Select all

//-- mod : SilverBar MOD UCP EDITION --------------------------------------------------------
//-- add
		'S_SIDEBAR_SIDE'			=> $user->data['user_side'],
		'S_SHOW_SIDEBAR'			=> $user->data['user_show_side'],
//-- fin mod : SilverBar MOD UCP EDITION --------------------------------------------------------
I still would be adding the code after the same line which is causing my error, or is there somethingthat I'm missing? :?

Desdenova wrote:
Kingdombuilder wrote:I've recieved an error after installing this mod. The first part installed fine, well some adjustment with the sidebar panels need to be adjusted to fit the avatar and the other text. When I went on the the next step to install "UCP Extension" once I've finished step by step I get the following error:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DOUBLE_ARROW in /mnt/w0809/d19/s47/b02db286/www/oursmartphoneworld.com/phpbb3/includes/functions.php on line 3492

After further troubleshooting I notice that I only get the above error when I put in this step of the Instruction:

Open: includes/functions.php
Find
Tip: This may be a partial find and not the whole line.

Code: Select All
//-- fin mod: SilverBar MOD --------------------------------------------
Add after
Tip: Add these lines on a new blank line after the preceding line(s) to find.

Code: Select All
//-- mod : SilverBar MOD UCP EDITION --------------------------------------------------------
//-- add
'S_SIDEBAR_SIDE' => $user->data['user_side'],
'S_SHOW_SIDEBAR' => $user->data['user_show_side'],
//-- fin mod : SilverBar MOD UCP EDITION --------------------------------------------------------




I'm running Carbon Copy, I could use some help... Love the concept though, it is sweet. Big ups the originators. I thank you in advance with help of my problem...



Also I need to know what this means:

SQL
Code: Select All
ALTER TABLE phpbb_users ADD user_side INT(1) UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '1';
ALTER TABLE phpbb_users ADD user_show_side INT(1) UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '1';


It is located at the top oof the instructions. Maybe that is my problem, I don't know. Please help...
Okay, that chunk that you're unsure of what to do with, the SQL, refers to running an SQL Query in phpMyAdmin. Look here for how to do that: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 0&t=588697

Also, that query is only for MySQL, and not any other type of SQL system.



Regarding that error, I'm not sure of what that means...wait, no, I think I know. One second, I'll edit with a fix. (I think I have the wrong FIND down on there. :lol: )

EDIT: BUGFIX IN INSTRUCTIONS:

Instead of finding this line:

Code: Select all

//-- fin mod: SilverBar MOD --------------------------------------------
FIND THIS LINE INSTEAD:

Code: Select all

		'U_GOTO_MCP_REPORT'         => append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}mcp.$phpEx", 'i=reports&mode=reports', true, $user->session_id),
//-- fin mod: SilverBar MOD --------------------------------------------
Hope that helps. ;)
Image
User avatar
Kingdombuilder
Registered User
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:48 am
Location: Flint, MI
Contact:

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by Kingdombuilder »

This is the way that it reads now, before I add the code from the instructions:

Code: Select all

		'U_GOTO_MCP_REPORT'         => append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}mcp.$phpEx", 'i=reports&mode=reports', true, $user->session_id),
//-- fin mod: SilverBar MOD --------------------------------------------
I guess I'm trying to understand the bug fix...
Image
Desdenova
Registered User
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:25 pm

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by Desdenova »

No, that's what you're supposed to find instead. ;)

The original instructions had the Find action looking for the first comment line that matches, and there's two of them at least. :?
So, altering the FIND action to look for the second one, it ought to work better.

Hope that helps.
alex_coningham
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:52 am

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by alex_coningham »

this is good, but really all its functions are covered in this version of phpbb... i installed it. so it all work everyone, but then ununstalled it as it was basically the nav bar with my avatar... seemed silly to waste space with the same link twice...

nicely put together thou. it all works fine.


one thing with the install, maybe its just mine, but it says to transfer files to

root/adm/styles/mods/SilverBar_mod_version.php

where i think it should be root/adm/mods/SilverBar_mod_version.php

not a biggy, but n00bs may stumble over this.
Desdenova
Registered User
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:25 pm

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by Desdenova »

alex_coningham wrote:this is good, but really all its functions are covered in this version of phpbb... i installed it. so it all work everyone, but then ununstalled it as it was basically the nav bar with my avatar... seemed silly to waste space with the same link twice...

nicely put together thou. it all works fine.


one thing with the install, maybe its just mine, but it says to transfer files to

root/adm/styles/mods/SilverBar_mod_version.php

where i think it should be root/adm/mods/SilverBar_mod_version.php

not a biggy, but n00bs may stumble over this.
Actually, it's either way, from what I've seen before. ;)

Sometimes that MOD Version check gets installed wonky (like on some premodded phpBB versions) and it looks to one folder or the other for the file.
kiran_n444
Registered User
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:42 pm

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by kiran_n444 »

nicee thanks
annepenullar
Registered User
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 7:01 am

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by annepenullar »

I'm using Silverbar MOD with NV newspage 0.0.2. The only problem I have is that the Moderator Panel won't show up.

Might be because U_MCP is not defined on the newspage.php. It does show up when I call the sidebar on the Board Index.

If you could please help me so that the MCP module will also show even when using the Newspage Mod. Thank you.
Last edited by annepenullar on Thu Jun 05, 2008 7:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Desdenova
Registered User
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:25 pm

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by Desdenova »

annepenullar wrote:I'm using Silverbar MOD with NV

Code: Select all

newspage 0.0.2
. The only problem I have is that the Moderator Panel won't show up.

Might be because U_MCP is not defined on the newspage.php. It does show up when I call the sidebar on the Board Index.

If you could please help me so that the MCP module will also show even when using the Newspage Mod. Thank you.

Hmmm....I'm not sure how exactly to do that...

I'll look into it.
sharpie1
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 4:22 pm

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by sharpie1 »

How come I cannot seem to get the rank to show up when I add

Code: Select all

<!-- IF RANK_TITLE --><small>{RANK_TITLE}</small><!-- ENDIF -->
to the html file?

is it the same reason why {AVATAR_IMG} wont work either but it seems to have its own command {S_USERAVATAR}

Is there a command like that for Rank? or if not how doI get {RANK_TITLE} to work?
Desdenova
Registered User
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:25 pm

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by Desdenova »

That requires some PHP coding to be done. I had to create the S_USERAVATAR template entry especially for this MOD.

I might have a spot for getting the user's rank later on, maybe next version, which I've been working on completing off-and-on.
sharpie1
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 4:22 pm

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by sharpie1 »

did it :D

thxs for pointing me into the correct area.
annepenullar
Registered User
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 7:01 am

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by annepenullar »

Desdenova wrote:
annepenullar wrote:I'm using Silverbar MOD with NV

Code: Select all

newspage 0.0.2
. The only problem I have is that the Moderator Panel won't show up.

Might be because U_MCP is not defined on the newspage.php. It does show up when I call the sidebar on the Board Index.

If you could please help me so that the MCP module will also show even when using the Newspage Mod. Thank you.

Hmmm....I'm not sure how exactly to do that...

I'll look into it.
Thank you very much. If you could please notify me when you found a fix. :oops:
tauno
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by tauno »

As I understand it will not show for bots ? How to change that ?

Thanks
Desdenova
Registered User
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:25 pm

Re: [Beta] SilverBar MOD v0.5.0

Post by Desdenova »

Err...look in the sidebar_(side)_begin.html and sidebar_(side)_end.html files.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”