[ABD] World of Warcraft Character List

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
tauno
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by tauno » Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:12 pm

drumgirl67 wrote:
tauno wrote:I would love to see a Warhammer Online version and I could help test it if needed :)

Good luck
I actually already have a WAR mod ready to go. I am just waiting on the NDA as I don't know if any of the code crosses the line or not.
Great :)
It should be lifted this week.

Heklyps
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:47 pm
Location: FR
Contact:

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by Heklyps » Wed Aug 13, 2008 5:16 pm

Nice work :)

I'm also very interrested in a war version.

I don't think we may discover news that are under Nda (excepting crafting maybe).
Hope Tauno is right for this week ;)

Could we have a column with the guild rank also ?

Thx

Roath
Registered User
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:58 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by Roath » Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:16 am

I've noticed some bugs sadly.

I added a character, Roath, 70 Bloodelf Male Paladin on Kul Tiras EU

That works perfect, but i had to replace all HTTP_GET_VARS in your code with _GET or it wouldn't let me update or delete, said i wasn't the owner.
That's also ok for me, as it could be some setting with my server that prevents usage of HTTP_GET_VARS.

The problem rises when i try to update with armory, it keeps saying it missed me, how do i make it work?

P.S. i will release the code change i made for the username a member uses to be colorised by class aswell as use their main character name for display (username is unchanged though)

Dawormie
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 3:23 am

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by Dawormie » Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:28 am

oh nice... I just saw this.


/installs

Def looking forward to the addition of Warhammer as my guild is expanding to AoC and WAR :D

Additionally, hard to see how the war code would be considered a breach of NDA.
I mean, we know the classes, we know the level cap?
Do an intermediate release :P

Hitm0nchan
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 1:50 am

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by Hitm0nchan » Mon Aug 18, 2008 1:52 am

hi, i have a little problem...

Code: Select all

Your must be a member to add a character.

Click here to return to the character list.
logged on my admin account, normaly, but normal users, gets the error, any idea? :roll:

User avatar
drumgirl67
Registered User
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:08 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by drumgirl67 » Mon Aug 18, 2008 4:43 pm

Hitm0nchan wrote:hi, i have a little problem...

Code: Select all

Your must be a member to add a character.

Click here to return to the character list.
logged on my admin account, normaly, but normal users, gets the error, any idea? :roll:
When I put out the new version I copied the version I used for my own forums. On my board, members have a "member" or "initiate" rank. My guess is you either want all users to be able to add characters or your members don't have a special rank.

If you want to avoid that error, go into wow_characters.php and delete or comment out these lines:

Code: Select all

		if ($row['user_rank'] == 0)
		{
			$url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}wow_characters2.php");
			$message = "Your must be a member to add a character.<br><br>
								  Click <a href=\"$url\">here</a> to return to the character list.<br>";
			trigger_error($message);
		}

Heklyps
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:47 pm
Location: FR
Contact:

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by Heklyps » Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:22 am

war' nda lifted today ;)

Breea
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 12:21 pm

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by Breea » Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:06 pm

drumgirl67 wrote:When I put out the new version I copied the version I used for my own forums. On my board, members have a "member" or "initiate" rank.
Where can we add other ranks or change the ranks that can use add characters?

zoulnix
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:58 pm

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by zoulnix » Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:14 pm

Think it would be nice to have button that fetches all guild members with info from wowarmory, and then you can allow your forum members to claim a character instead of writing it all down manually,

You click claim character button, and you get directed to a page with all avaible chars.
Characters that already have been claimed by a forum member will dissapear from the "claim character" page
and be moved over to the main char list.

........
Also when you add a char, and dont write a prof you will get a mysql error, think it would be better to have a error page be displayed instead. >>

User avatar
drumgirl67
Registered User
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:08 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by drumgirl67 » Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:57 pm

Breea wrote:
drumgirl67 wrote:When I put out the new version I copied the version I used for my own forums. On my board, members have a "member" or "initiate" rank.
Where can we add other ranks or change the ranks that can use add characters?
There is no convenient place to change that, you'll have to just go into the code above and manually put in what ranks you don't want to be able to add things.

Right now it makes it so anyone with any rank can add. If a member has no "special rank" then that's when the error is thrown.

Breea
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 12:21 pm

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by Breea » Fri Aug 22, 2008 5:13 am

Gotcha. Thanks. :)

Nerpi
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 9:32 am

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by Nerpi » Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:08 am

Hi, I'm new to the whole coding/installing mods, and I was confused at where I can edit my SQL to add in the SQL code provided in the installation. Thanks for your help!

Roath
Registered User
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:58 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by Roath » Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:12 am

Nerpi wrote:Hi, I'm new to the whole coding/installing mods, and I was confused at where I can edit my SQL to add in the SQL code provided in the installation. Thanks for your help!
if you look at the top of this forum you will see a sticky with the title:
[Tutorial] How to use phpMyAdmin

Now, i know the title doesn't say much about it being all about SQL, but please use the search function on the forum, it gets very frustrated if people have to answer the same questions 100x over :P

http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 0&t=588697

I suggest reading it, very well written guide.

Финист
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:41 am

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by Финист » Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:44 am

Hi! I had a problem, after installation a mod. Characters with English names are added well but if I use Russian letters in a name or the name instead of them the sign is displayed "?".... The Coding of tables in a DB utf-8, I too have translated all files in this coding..... Prompt please in what a problem?

Barbatus
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:53 pm

Re: [DEV] World of Warcraft Character List

Post by Barbatus » Fri Aug 22, 2008 2:57 pm

Quick question, whenever one of my users forget to type in their skill i.e.: "miner" and level of it "365" it gives them MYSQL Error.

Is there any way to fix that and add like a message "Please fill out all the field" ?

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”