[ABD] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Any abandoned 3.0.x Styles will be moved to this forum.
blackrider23
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:21 pm

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by blackrider23 » Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:02 pm

You kick ass Ron!!

blackrider23
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:21 pm

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by blackrider23 » Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:59 pm

hmmmm i found out that during registration the CAPTCHA window doesnt show. Could this be in reference to the skin?

Ron2K
Registered User
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 25, 2003 6:10 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Name: Kieron Thwaites
Contact:

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by Ron2K » Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:53 am

Works fine for me (using reCAPTCHA) - which CAPTCHA plugin are you using? (Also, check the obvious and see that it's actually turned on in the ACP!)

raat
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:07 pm

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by raat » Sat Dec 26, 2009 8:32 pm

ron u ar the great dude :Dnyc work

blackrider23
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:21 pm

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by blackrider23 » Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:36 pm

Ron - I am pretty sure I am just using the one that came along with the phpbb boards in one of the updates. I see the place to enter the captcha info, but the captcha picture is a broken image link.

blackrider23
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:21 pm

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by blackrider23 » Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:49 pm

I signed up and switched to "ReCaptcha and it works now!!! YAY!

If I could only figure out what is putting that ugly broken image picture to the left of my forum headings.... Anyone? (see prior page for screenshots).

User avatar
noth
Registered User
Posts: 2439
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:10 pm
Location: North Surrey
Contact:

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by noth » Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:45 am

poll voting issue when upgrading to 3.0.6 with this style
Bmlow wrote:hey guys

Since updating to the latest version of phpbb im getting this error when running polls:

"The submitted form was invalid. Try submitting again."

Not sure where to start for this problem, permissions in the forum are not a problem.

Code error?
since we updated to 3.0.6 this error applies to many styles and unfortunately StarCraft Style is one of them

this means that any user who has chosen StarCraft is currently 'effectively barred' from any new polls

can the style be updated to 3.0.6 please? or is there a fix for the poll error please?
UK planning forums got a planning application in the UK?

Ron2K
Registered User
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 25, 2003 6:10 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Name: Kieron Thwaites
Contact:

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by Ron2K » Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:14 pm

Check a few posts up - I did do a 3.0.6 update, and polls appear to be working fine on my board. ;)

User avatar
noth
Registered User
Posts: 2439
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:10 pm
Location: North Surrey
Contact:

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by noth » Fri Feb 05, 2010 7:59 pm

thanks Ron good going :D

BTW is there a way of increasing the MENU from one line to 2 lines? :idea:

if you overflow to 2 lines inside that menubar this breaks the assumed layout causing incorrect colour to move down below the second menu wall

has anybody tried placing extra menu items in there? if the extras cause any of the wording to go to a second row the layout reacts unfavourably to say the least

Ron could you advise on this please? :P
UK planning forums got a planning application in the UK?

blackrider23
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:21 pm

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by blackrider23 » Wed Feb 10, 2010 1:00 am

Quick question. After the upgrade, my "info text" shows up on the left. It used to be aligned on the right. Now it overlaps my image file. I have looked and looked for the proper tag to edit, but cannot seem to find what I need. Can anyone help?
For reference, the URL is www.tomwaitsfan.com/forums

Ron2K
Registered User
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 25, 2003 6:10 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Name: Kieron Thwaites
Contact:

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by Ron2K » Wed Feb 10, 2010 6:02 am

noth wrote:thanks Ron good going :D

BTW is there a way of increasing the MENU from one line to 2 lines? :idea:

if you overflow to 2 lines inside that menubar this breaks the assumed layout causing incorrect colour to move down below the second menu wall

has anybody tried placing extra menu items in there? if the extras cause any of the wording to go to a second row the layout reacts unfavourably to say the least

Ron could you advise on this please? :P
You'd need to have a look at this code in overall_header:

Code: Select all

	<div id="menubar">
		<table width="100%" cellspacing="0">
		<tr>
			<td class="genmed">
				<!-- IF not S_IS_BOT --><a href="{U_LOGIN_LOGOUT}">{L_LOGIN_LOGOUT}</a>&nbsp;<!-- ENDIF -->
				<!-- IF U_RESTORE_PERMISSIONS --> &nbsp;<a href="{U_RESTORE_PERMISSIONS}">{L_RESTORE_PERMISSIONS}</a><!-- ENDIF -->
				<!-- IF S_BOARD_DISABLED and S_USER_LOGGED_IN --> &nbsp;<span style="color: red;">{L_BOARD_DISABLED}</span><!-- ENDIF -->
				<!-- IF not S_IS_BOT -->
					<!-- IF S_USER_LOGGED_IN -->
						<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_PM --> &nbsp;<a href="{U_PRIVATEMSGS}">{PRIVATE_MESSAGE_INFO}<!-- IF PRIVATE_MESSAGE_INFO_UNREAD -->, {PRIVATE_MESSAGE_INFO_UNREAD}<!-- ENDIF --></a><!-- ENDIF -->
					<!-- ELSEIF S_REGISTER_ENABLED and not (S_SHOW_COPPA or S_REGISTRATION) --> &nbsp;<a href="{U_REGISTER}">{L_REGISTER}</a>
					<!-- ENDIF -->
				<!-- ENDIF -->
			</td>
			<td class="genmed" align="{S_CONTENT_FLOW_END}">
				<a href="{U_FAQ}">{L_FAQ}</a>
				<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_SEARCH -->&nbsp; &nbsp;<a href="{U_SEARCH}">{L_SEARCH}</a><!-- ENDIF -->
				<!-- IF not S_IS_BOT -->
					<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_MEMBERLIST -->&nbsp; &nbsp;<a href="{U_MEMBERLIST}">{L_MEMBERLIST}</a><!-- ENDIF -->
					<!-- IF S_USER_LOGGED_IN -->&nbsp; &nbsp;<a href="{U_PROFILE}">{L_PROFILE}</a><!-- ENDIF -->
				<!-- ENDIF -->
			</td>
		</tr>
		</table>
	</div>
It's probably because it's designed as a table - what you could try to do is rewrite it so it's tableless - you'd use <div> tags, and then some CSS to position them (which is the whole prosilver philosophy - keep in mind that this style is subsilver2 based). I won't be able to investigate this further myself for a while due to limited time on my hands, but if you'd like to give this a go yourself, there's plenty of tutorials out there - just search Google. ;)

(As a side note: I much prefer the prosilver coding style over the subsilver2 style. Maybe one day in the future I'll rewrite this style that way, but that day is far off.)
blackrider23 wrote:Quick question. After the upgrade, my "info text" shows up on the left. It used to be aligned on the right. Now it overlaps my image file. I have looked and looked for the proper tag to edit, but cannot seem to find what I need. Can anyone help?
For reference, the URL is http://www.tomwaitsfan.com/forums
Five minutes of Firebugging your forum, and I came up with a specific solution for your needs.

In overall_header, look for this:

Code: Select all

	<div id="logodesc">
		<table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
		<tr>
			<td align="left">
				<br/><br/><br/><br/>
				<h1>{SITENAME}</h1><br/>
				<span class="sub_title">{SITE_DESCRIPTION}</span>
			</td>
		</tr>
		</table>
	</div>
... and then, replace with this:

Code: Select all

	<div id="logodesc">
		<table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
		<tr>
			<td align="right">
				<br/><br/>
				<h1>{SITENAME}</h1><br/>
				<span class="sub_title">{SITE_DESCRIPTION}</span>
			</td>
		</tr>
		</table>
	</div>>
The two changes are: changed the alignment of the <td>, and took out two of the <br /> tags.

blackrider23
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:21 pm

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by blackrider23 » Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:25 am

That is so painfully obvious it hurts! UGH :D
Thanks!

blackrider23
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:21 pm

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by blackrider23 » Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:30 am

Damn. I was sure that would do it. But it doesnt seem that it fixed it. I will do some more digging today.

garaxiel
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 7:31 pm

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by garaxiel » Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:59 pm

Hi there forum :)

Ron, love the theme, been using it for a while now. Was reading through this post and saw the 3.0.6 update so i nabbed that an installed it. I also saw that soemone said they were using it fine with reCapatcha and i was curious in using it.

I just updated to 3.0.7_PL1 and not sure if that may be my problem or not, but it's not working.

I registered for my Keys for reCapatcha and i also set it up in the PHPBB Preferences, i can see it there in teh settings, but when i goto the Registration page and click on I Agree, at the registration signup the area where reCapatcah should appear is just a blank box.

Not sure what other information you may need to know, but i didn't see a fix in this thread, can you help me please? Much appreciated!

blackrider23
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:21 pm

Re: [Release] StarCraft : A Dark Skin based on StarCraft2

Post by blackrider23 » Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:27 pm

Yah I have not updated to the latest yet, for fear that something would fall to the wayside.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned Styles”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests