Page 1 of 1

Making a div using column-count into a BBCode? | SOLVED

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:28 pm
by niftysmith
I've seen this elsewhere on other phpBB forums:

[columns=3]text text text[/columns] and it creates a dynamic 3-column text block.

I've gone ahead and made the code:

Code: Select all

[columns={NUMBER}]{TEXT}[/columns]
Which calls up this:

Code: Select all

<div style="width:100%; margin:0px auto; -webkit-column-count: {NUMBER}; -moz-column-count: {NUMBER}; column-count: {NUMBER};">{TEXT}</div>
But when I actually attempt to implement it in my posts, it doesn't work. Now, I'm a web designer and am very new to BBCode but not new to HTML/CSS. I"m not sure what I'm doing wrong here, as all my logic says that the three-column (or however many columns I want!) text block should show up.

Can anyone tell me what I'm missing?

When I use it in a post, it doesn't render.

Re: Making a div using column-count into a BBCode?

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:46 pm
by niftysmith
Okay, the strangest thing is this: When I preview my post using the code above, it works. When I post it, it doesn't.

So the previewed post shows three columns, but the posted content just shows [columns=3]text text text[/columns]. This seems like a deeper issue, perhaps with my style? Or something else?

Re: Making a div using column-count into a BBCode?

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:03 pm
by niftysmith
Nevermind. Fixed.

Topic unnecessary now that I've fiddled while waiting.

Re: Making a div using column-count into a BBCode? | SOLVED

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:28 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
care to explain what the problem was and how you fixed it? just for the benefit of others that have the same or similar problem.


rob ert

Re: Making a div using column-count into a BBCode? | SOLVED

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:40 pm
by niftysmith
I had to clear my cache. ;)