[DEV] Button menu

A place for Extension Authors to post and receive feedback on Extensions still in development. No Extensions within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Ideas Centre
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: Extensions Development rules

IMPORTANT FOR NEEDED EVENTS!!!
If you need an event for your extension please read this for the steps to follow to request the event(s)
User avatar
martin123456
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:44 pm

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by martin123456 »

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:would it be possible to remove the rounded corners from the header bar above the button menu from within the button menu extension? that would make it look better like it is here on this site.


robert
Sure is.
Image

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_CODE_UNTIDY and S_MESS_ON_INDEX Good If_Not_TIDY_Then_SUBMIT -->
emsik
Registered User
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by emsik »

hello,
Thanks for the mod. How to change default color for the style? I've Assign gray color to prosilver Special Edition style, Purge the cache but the menu color is still blue ?
Is that possible to have this menu on custom pages?
User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 68558
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie »

I belive there is a place in the admin panel in the extensions tab for that extension where you can set the colors.
or, you could always just edit the css file in the extensions folder.

as long as your custom pages are phpbb pages then it should work. you might have to put an "include' statement in the custom page I am not sure.

robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.3 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

I am pleased to announce that I have completed the first item on my bucket list. I have the bucket.
User avatar
Mess
Registered User
Posts: 985
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:37 am
Name: Kim

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by Mess »

This is great, thanks dmzx. :)

Edit: Is there anyway to add the button menu to other styles, without ftp access?
User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 68558
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie »

it does this by default. it applies to all styles you have installed which may or may not be a good thing depending on the style.

also,
how can you install the extension without ftp access to begin with?


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.3 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

I am pleased to announce that I have completed the first item on my bucket list. I have the bucket.
User avatar
RMcGirr83
Former Team Member
Posts: 21909
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by RMcGirr83 »

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:how can you install the extension without ftp access to begin with?
https://github.com/ForumHulp/upload
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions | github | All requests for support via PM will be ignored
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beerImage
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1845
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by Holger »

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:also,
how can you install the extension without ftp access to begin with?
Upload Extensions extension?
viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2256956
User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 68558
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie »

Holger wrote:
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:also,
how can you install the extension without ftp access to begin with?
Upload Extensions extension?
viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2256956
yes but you had to have ftp to install that extension to begin with.


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.3 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

I am pleased to announce that I have completed the first item on my bucket list. I have the bucket.
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1845
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by Holger »

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:
Holger wrote:
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:also,
how can you install the extension without ftp access to begin with?
Upload Extensions extension?
viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2256956
yes but you had to have ftp to install that extension to begin with.
No, you have to have FTP to install phpBB to begin with ;-)

Of course you are right Robert.
User avatar
wkuzma
Registered User
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 10:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by wkuzma »

wkuzma wrote:
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:not sure what that means. the extension comes with two sample menu buttons.
neither one of them pulls any data from anywhere. you can create whatever menu links you wish.


robert
Ok I will explain what I am talking about.
Ok I use Extension Name: Custom Navigation Bar
Author: Vipaka

Extension Description: An ACP-customizable navigation menu, great for sites with a lot of links that won't fit neatly into the default header.
Extension Version: 1.0.7
The links I made in the custom navigation bar show up in your extension as soon as I enable it
I did not add them

with only navbar - the links are just below the board index:
Image

with both no links added to yours just enabled it

Image

I hope you can see what I mean

If you cannot see from the pictures here is a link to my test site
http://www.kickallbutts.org/new3/
Just curious if you got this message about the data pull?
User avatar
Mess
Registered User
Posts: 985
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:37 am
Name: Kim

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by Mess »

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:
Holger wrote:
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:also,
how can you install the extension without ftp access to begin with?
Upload Extensions extension?
viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2256956
yes but you had to have ftp to install that extension to begin with.


robert
I only have ftp/sql access from my home IP.
But sometime the urge to tinker on my test site comes when I only have ACP access. ;)
User avatar
Mess
Registered User
Posts: 985
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:37 am
Name: Kim

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by Mess »

How can I see what events are needed for buttonmenu to work? Im using a custom style, and it appears the events are missing.

Edit, nm figured it out.
Hint, its the name of the file... :roll:
User avatar
bennybernaer
Registered User
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by bennybernaer »

How can I put the menu bar under the header?
The style is: we_universal

Image
rrbailey89
Registered User
Posts: 248
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by rrbailey89 »

I would like to use this extension but it doesnt seem to be working on my board. I have it enabled and I am using pbtech. I change style to prosilver and it doesnt seem to be working there either. I have a color assigned to both styles as well.
User avatar
dmzx
Registered User
Posts: 834
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 6:48 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Post by dmzx »

bennybernaer wrote:How can I put the menu bar under the header?
The style is: we_universal

Image

Try to change the event name overall_header_navbar_before.html in Buttonmenu/styles/prosilver/template/event to overall_header_navigation_append.html and clear the cache and see if it works then.
Contact me on dmzx-web.net
Buy me a beer Donate and try binance.com or try CentOS Web Panel
Post Reply

Return to “Extensions in Development”