Page 3 of 8

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 10:09 am
by bennybernaer
dmzx wrote:
bennybernaer wrote:How can I put the menu bar under the header?
The style is: we_universal

Image

Try to change the event name overall_header_navbar_before.html in Buttonmenu/styles/prosilver/template/event to overall_header_navigation_append.html and clear the cache and see if it works then.
Also does not work... :(

Image

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:45 pm
by dmzx
overall_header_page_body_before.html but you need to adjust some css after

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 3:54 pm
by rrbailey89
Is there anything I could be doing wrong or is there more information you need from me to troubleshoot whats going on here?

please see this post viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2330071&start=15#p14178601

Id really like to use this. I see a lot of potential.

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 4:09 pm
by dmzx
rrbailey89 wrote:Is there anything I could be doing wrong or is there more information you need from me to troubleshoot whats going on here?

please see this post viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2330071&start=15#p14178601

Id really like to use this. I see a lot of potential.

Can you change overall_header_navbar_before.html to overall_header_breadcrumbs_before.html and see if it works.
You need to adjust also the css after that.

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 4:46 pm
by rrbailey89
dmzx wrote:
rrbailey89 wrote:Is there anything I could be doing wrong or is there more information you need from me to troubleshoot whats going on here?

please see this post viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2330071&start=15#p14178601

Id really like to use this. I see a lot of potential.

Can you change overall_header_navbar_before.html to overall_header_breadcrumbs_before.html and see if it works.
You need to adjust also the css after that.
I will have to try that later and report back. But in the mean time what what css edits should I be making? I only see one mention of css edits and its for the rounded corners.

Sorry if this is a dumb question.

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 4:58 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
the background colors etc. are all done with the css and until you change them it will look rather strange with your style to have it all blue etc.


robert

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:31 pm
by rrbailey89
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:the background colors etc. are all done with the css and until you change them it will look rather strange with your style to have it all blue etc.


robert
I understand now. Thank you.

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 8:45 pm
by rrbailey89
So renaming the file worked. But then I took at look at the css and I have no idea what edits to make to make it black and attached to the already black part there from my theme. Also it seems that no settings in the ACP have any affect. I assigned a color in the ACP to the theme im using and told it not to display the search bar and it still does. And the color did not change.

So basically what css edits do I need to make to change the color to black and how can I put the search bar back where it was?

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 9:15 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
link to your board so we can see what you are doing.

robert

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 9:23 pm
by rrbailey89
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:link to your board so we can see what you are doing.

robert
My Board

This is where the search bar should be

Image

I have the color set to black for pbtech in the ACP and the search bar turned off for blue. But the color being displayed is blue with no search bar.

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:59 pm
by Holger
I like this ext very much!
But this is what it looks like on my iPhone6

Image

Image

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:33 am
by Slechtvalk
Hello! Thank you for that extension. I am waiting a long time for an alternative since navbar is abandoned.

Interesting is, your extension grabs existing links and shows them, but i have no idea from where. the link menu in its own acp is empty but one link. those 2 menu item from left are grabbed somewhere else from phpbb... but where?
-------
edit:
if the old abandoned navbar extension is active this extension grabs links from navbar
-------


And the second thing, i dont get it to use the gray images. I set gray to prosilver which we use, but it shows it blue. I dont wont to delete the unused colors in acp, so how about "deactivate" button? So it would be easy to force a color.

you can see our forum at

http://www.blutige-templer.de/forum/
Version 3.1.5
Buttonmenu 1.0.0

Image

Thank you for any help.

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 2:42 pm
by alhitary

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 6:55 am
by Holger
dmzx is this still in development?
Would it be possible to have the menu floating on top when scrolling down?

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 7:06 pm
by yasser33311