Page 5 of 7

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2016 6:25 am
by thecaretaker1
Thanks MOB. Although I only have 4 parentbuttons, I have around 50 or so links in total and you are spot on. By constantly pressing the up button finally moved the parentbutton up.

Thanks again!

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2016 2:05 am
by Austeyr
yasser33311 wrote:please add a responsive menu, i suggest this:
https://github.com/ymc-thzi/mobile-menu ... -demo.html
demo: http://tajribaty.com/forum/

Thanks awesome this is the only problem i had with this extension but you seemed to have fixed the problem how did you install it what files did you edit could you do a walk through here on this thread for us or start a new thread and post link here.

Cheeers in advance looking forward to your reply.

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:54 pm
by yasser33311
Austeyr wrote:
yasser33311 wrote:please add a responsive menu, i suggest this:
https://github.com/ymc-thzi/mobile-menu ... -demo.html
demo: http://tajribaty.com/forum/

Thanks awesome this is the only problem i had with this extension but you seemed to have fixed the problem how did you install it what files did you edit could you do a walk through here on this thread for us or start a new thread and post link here.

Cheeers in advance looking forward to your reply.
i did that manually by modification, not by extension

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 1:15 pm
by harris1
Hi,
extra button to sub-menu is it possible? (one layer down)

For example.
Workshops ---> Workshops 2012 ---> June


thank you.

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 6:58 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
just edit the extension html files with whatever menu items you wish.

robert

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 9:30 pm
by harris1
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:just edit the extension html files with whatever menu items you wish.

robert
Thank you for your answer, but I am not sure what can I do...
Please give me an example.

Thank you.

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 5:18 am
by harris1
harris1 wrote:
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:just edit the extension html files with whatever menu items you wish.

robert
Thank you for your answer, but I am not sure what can I do...
Please give me an example.

Thank you.
?????

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 5:41 am
by harris1
harris1 wrote:Hi,
extra button to sub-menu is it possible? (one layer down)

For example.
Workshops ---> Workshops 2012 ---> June


thank you.

Please enlighten me

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 2:56 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
sorry, I was mistaken about how to do it in this extension. to make a new layer under a button you do it in the admin panel under the extension tab.

click on extension tab, click on buttons, create a name for your new menu item down where it says "create new button" then click that button.

on the next page , fill in the blanks , choose the parent for that new menu link which will be the menu item you want it to go under.

you should be able to create any number of menu levels that way.

robert

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 7:14 pm
by harris1
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:sorry, I was mistaken about how to do it in this extension. to make a new layer under a button you do it in the admin panel under the extension tab.

click on extension tab, click on buttons, create a name for your new menu item down where it says "create new button" then click that button.

on the next page , fill in the blanks , choose the parent for that new menu link which will be the menu item you want it to go under.

you should be able to create any number of menu levels that way.

robert
Hi, doesn't works. The message was : "This button can't became a subbutton because it has subbuttons."

The maximum buttons are : Button1 ---> button2 . You cannot subbutton under button2

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 10:33 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
well, then I guess you can't do it. If you need more levels then you will have to do it another way.
I created the same basic menu for prosilver but with more levels.

see it here:
http://phpbbusers.com/3.1/

if you like that menu, you can download the style from here:
http://phpbbusers.com/support/31_styles/promenu.zip

download it, install it and switch to that style for your board.

then, you can edit the menu.html file as you wish.

you can also the css files to change the colors etc.


luck,
robert

EDIT:
I have changed this. I now have the exact duplicate of the menu found here at phpbb.com.

see it at the same place
http://phpbbusers.com/3.1/
but the download is different.
http://phpbbusers.com/support/31_styles ... menu31.zip

edit the com-menu.html file to change the menu items.

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Sat Oct 08, 2016 7:24 am
by KhurramMunawar
it doesn't make any difference when i assign a color to the style.

it remains the same.

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Sat Oct 08, 2016 1:26 pm
by Lumpy Burgertushie
KhurramMunawar wrote:it doesn't make any difference when i assign a color to the style.

it remains the same.
yes that is a bug that apparently never got fixed.

see my edit to my post just above yours.


robert

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:04 am
by KhurramMunawar
yes that is a bug that apparently never got fixed.

see my edit to my post just above yours.

the link u given to download the menu is not valid.

Re: [DEV] Button menu

Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:36 am
by KhurramMunawar