[3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

A place for Extension Authors to post and receive feedback on Extensions still in development. No Extensions within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Anti-Spam Guide
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: Extensions Development rules

IMPORTANT FOR NEEDED EVENTS!!!
If you need an event for your extension please read this for the steps to follow to request the event(s)
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1748
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by Holger » Wed Mar 20, 2019 8:28 am

Hello, I love this extension, thank you for your work!

I would like to suggest an addition: I would like to give my users the possibility to suggest Autolinks via a form. Then the admin can release the suggested Autolinks in the ACP by marking checkboxes and clicking a button.

Edit: also, would it maybe suffice to trigger the Autolink only the first time a word is used on the page?

User avatar
pierredu
Registered User
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:04 am
Location: Paris (France)

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by pierredu » Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:07 am

Hello,

At the moment, I have very few free time to do that. You could open a topic on the feature and invite users to propose new keywords. This would do the job.

For the second aspect, you are not the first one to suggest this.
I should take a couple of hours to code it.
But I don't make any promise.

Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1748
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by Holger » Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:10 am

Thanks for your feedback!
Keep up the good work!

Edit: for the second aspect, would the "only trigger once" reduce the workload on server/db?

User avatar
pierredu
Registered User
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:04 am
Location: Paris (France)

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by pierredu » Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:13 am

In my experience, this extension is not a noticeable workload on the server (the keywords are cached).

Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1748
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by Holger » Thu Mar 28, 2019 7:52 am

I am struggling with the CSS.
I would like to have the text NOT highlighted as a link (blue text-color) and only underlined with a dotted line to mark up that there is something special with the word.
How can I do that in the CSS-file?

Black text, underlined, instead of standard blue link color.

I ask for this because if you have several words highlighted in one post it interrupts the reading flow and can be a bit annoying.

User avatar
pierredu
Registered User
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:04 am
Location: Paris (France)

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by pierredu » Thu Mar 28, 2019 8:29 am

In the Styles folder, you have a file named autolinks.css.
It contains an empty class .autolinks, which applies to all links created by the extension.
You can put whatever you want in it.

Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1748
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by Holger » Thu Mar 28, 2019 8:32 am

Yes, I was already editing that file.
But as a n00b I am not very confident in what to use there.

I have this now:

Code: Select all

/* autolinks.css
*/

.autolinks {
	color: black;
	border-bottom: dashed 1px red;
    text-decoration: none;
	}
.autolinks:hover {
	color: black;
	border-bottom: dashed 1px red;
    text-decoration: none;
	}

User avatar
pierredu
Registered User
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:04 am
Location: Paris (France)

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by pierredu » Thu Mar 28, 2019 8:38 am

I'm not a CSS specialist.
I think you should use

Code: Select all

text-decoration: underline dotted black;

Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1748
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by Holger » Thu Mar 28, 2019 8:43 am

Nope, that does not work, at least not in IE, that only shows a normal standard link.
I think border-bottom is more universal recognized by more browsers.

User avatar
pierredu
Registered User
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:04 am
Location: Paris (France)

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by pierredu » Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:02 am

Yes, sorry, this style doesn't work with IE.
It is always difficult to find a common denominator for all browsers.

Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1748
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by Holger » Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:20 am

Ah, ok! Now I see, in Edge everything looks fine!
I will leave it like this now.

Thanks a lot!

User avatar
</Solidjeuh>
Registered User
Posts: 1684
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 3:45 am
Location: Aalst (Belgium)
Name: Andy Dm
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by </Solidjeuh> » Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:25 am

pierredu wrote:
Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:02 am
Yes, sorry, this style doesn't work with IE.
It is always difficult to find a common denominator for all browsers.
IE and Edge sucks. Firefox all the way! :D
Register a free account & Play!!
~~~ https://www.solidjeuh.be ~~~

Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1748
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by Holger » Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:28 am

Well, in some environments (corporate) you cannot choose ... so you have to take IE and Edge into account.
Using Chrome all the way elsewhere, but have no problem using IE at work.

th33xitus
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:27 am

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by th33xitus » Tue Jul 30, 2019 10:12 am

Is it possible to somehow make changes to the plugin so it doesn't autolinks words used between specific BBCodes and especially headings?

Headings are differently formatted in my forum than the autolinks (somehow logical, isnt it ^^)
When a word i configured to be autolinked appears in a heading, it will get replaced there as well, which is somehow locigal as well.

Can i prevent that from happening? Is there something i can change in the plugin data files so it won't replace words in between <h1> to <h4> and maybe even <b> tags?

EDIT@15:52
For the moment i managed to disable those links via css.
But i don't know if that's the most elegant way of doing so?

User avatar
pierredu
Registered User
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:04 am
Location: Paris (France)

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Autolinks 1.2.5

Post by pierredu » Tue Jul 30, 2019 4:54 pm

I'm in holidays. Sorry...

Post Reply

Return to “Extensions in Development”