[RC] Tables

A place for Extension Authors to post and receive feedback on Extensions still in development. No Extensions within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Get Involved
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: Extensions Development rules

IMPORTANT FOR NEEDED EVENTS!!!
If you need an event for your extension please read this for the steps to follow to request the event(s)
User avatar
3Di
Former Team Member
Posts: 13901
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: Milan (IT) Frankfurt (DE)
Name: Marco
Contact:

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by 3Di » Sat Oct 07, 2017 4:47 am

Ah yes, that's due to the 3.2's reparser.
It should not give issues with newly created tables.
Please PM me only to request paid works. Thx.
Want to compensate me for my interest? Donate
My development's activity º PhpStorm's proud user
Extensions, Scripts, MOD porting, Update/Upgrades
👨‍🏫 | Take a tour to | The Studio | 👨‍🏫

User avatar
onomoney
Registered User
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV.
Name: Brad West
Contact:

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by onomoney » Tue Nov 07, 2017 1:30 am

Hey Sniper,
Kind of got an issue with Tables extension.

I have Advanced BBCode Box extension installed. When I installed and enabled the Tables extension it ate part of the editor that I actually use all the time. I overwrote the Code Box extension and still can’t get the missing back yet. Still missing the Float and Align buttons on the toolbar.
Image

What I am trying to do is a simple 2 columns on some posts with long lists. Nothing crazy intricate like you have developed.

Here is the thread I started maybe you can help me with hiding the [col] being the awesome coder and I’m not.
viewtopic.php?f=556&t=2445066#p14860796

Thanks
BW
Last edited by onomoney on Tue Nov 07, 2017 7:44 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Any man can make mistakes, but
only an idiot persists in his errors

Ginger Roots Media
Off The Jacks

User avatar
Sniper_E
Registered User
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana
Name: Ed Humphrey
Contact:

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by Sniper_E » Tue Nov 07, 2017 5:33 am

Yes onomoney, I found out that the bbcodes I had in this extension were over writing ABBC3's bbcodes at one point.

So what I did is made my bbcodes exactly like his so it wouldn't make a difference, then I thought I took them out.

Let me look at my files again and see where I left off. I thought I had it working with ABBC3 with no conflicts.

Let me get back to you after checking this again. Are you trying Tables version: 2.1.2
Image
No is NEVER an Option and NEVER is the only Option when it comes to Giving Up!
:!: Sniper_E Styles | phpbbmodders :!:

User avatar
onomoney
Registered User
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV.
Name: Brad West
Contact:

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by onomoney » Tue Nov 07, 2017 5:24 pm

Thanks Sniper,

I have a bigger problem to fix first. My Off The Jacks site is not showing and I can't get to it for some reason. All the other sites on the server are working. The image I uploaded to the site showing the missing buttons on the tool bar I also no longer can see from here.
Sometimes is says Server Not Found and other times it says it is a DNS issue. I can't get to the site or the Cpanel. But I can get to it with my FTP.
Need to resolve this before I can go any further.

Thanks for the reply
Brad
Any man can make mistakes, but
only an idiot persists in his errors

Ginger Roots Media
Off The Jacks

User avatar
onomoney
Registered User
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV.
Name: Brad West
Contact:

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by onomoney » Tue Nov 07, 2017 7:32 pm

Alright I have access to the site again.
Still missing the buttons on the editor even when I disable the tables.
I am going to uninstall and reinstall to see what happens there.
Any man can make mistakes, but
only an idiot persists in his errors

Ginger Roots Media
Off The Jacks

User avatar
Sniper_E
Registered User
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana
Name: Ed Humphrey
Contact:

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by Sniper_E » Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:03 am

I checked tables...

I have the align= bbcode and the float= bbcode in the migration file and they are written like VSE has his written.
I made sure these bbcodes were not going to effect his bbcodes. Both are set to show in the posting page.

Go in you ACP / Posting tab / and click edit on those two bbcodes. Make sure "Display on posting page" is checked.

I'll ask again... Are you trying Tables version: 2.1.2 because it checks the "Display on posting page" when installed.

Code: Select all

			'align=' => array(
				'bbcode_match'       => '[align={IDENTIFIER}]{TEXT}[/align]',
				'bbcode_tpl'         => '<span style="text-align:{IDENTIFIER}; display:block;">{TEXT}</span>',
				'bbcode_helpline'    => '',
				'display_on_posting' => 1,
			),
			'float=' => array(
				'bbcode_match'       => '[float={IDENTIFIER}]{TEXT}[/float]',
				'bbcode_tpl'         => '<div style="float:{IDENTIFIER}; padding:0 10px;">{TEXT}</div>',
				'bbcode_helpline'    => '',
				'display_on_posting' => 1,
			),
When in ACP checking those bbcodes you might want to add "ABBC3_ALIGN_HELPLINE" in the "Help line text" for align.
You might want to add "ABBC3_FLOAT_HELPLINE" in the "Help line text" for float.
This is what ABBC3 uses.

Another way to fix what you have is after Tables is installed.
Disable ABBC3 and delete the data, then enable ABBC3 again.
Image
No is NEVER an Option and NEVER is the only Option when it comes to Giving Up!
:!: Sniper_E Styles | phpbbmodders :!:

User avatar
Galixte de EzCom
Registered User
Posts: 1028
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 11:14 pm
Location: France
Name: Raphaël M.
Contact:

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by Galixte de EzCom » Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:14 am

Hi,

Sniper please replace span with div for align= BBCode, see this change made by VSE: https://github.com/VSEphpbb/abbc3/blob/ ... es.php#L40.

Explanation: https://github.com/VSEphpbb/abbc3/issues/36.

Moreover I’ll check if my FRENCH translation for Tables extension needs to be updated. ;)

Regards.
Communau EzCom
📖 « Traductions d’extensions & styles pour phpBB 3.1.x & 3.2.x ».
📋 Lists of all extensions identified for phpBB 3.1.x & 3.2.x.
📋 Lists of all styles identified for phpBB 3.1.x & 3.2.x.
Image Tu as un forum et tu veux aussi un site web ? Regarde par ici.

User avatar
Sniper_E
Registered User
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana
Name: Ed Humphrey
Contact:

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by Sniper_E » Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:17 am

I will do that. Thank you for pointing that out to me!

I thought we worked on Tables not too long ago.
I have just finished updating Mobile Device so I will go over Tables next to see if it needs anything.
Image
No is NEVER an Option and NEVER is the only Option when it comes to Giving Up!
:!: Sniper_E Styles | phpbbmodders :!:

User avatar
onomoney
Registered User
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV.
Name: Brad West
Contact:

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by onomoney » Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:24 pm

Sniper_E wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:03 am
I checked tables...

I have the align= bbcode and the float= bbcode in the migration file and they are written like VSE has his written.
I made sure these bbcodes were not going to effect his bbcodes. Both are set to show in the posting page.

Go in you ACP / Posting tab / and click edit on those two bbcodes. Make sure "Display on posting page" is checked.

I'll ask again... Are you trying Tables version: 2.1.2 because it checks the "Display on posting page" when installed.
I totally appreciate your helping out with this so fast.
I also checked toe code and yes it totally matches the VSE code.
Yes I am an ass for overlooking the "Display on Posting Page" I know better. Not sure why they un-ticked the boxes on those but it happened and works now. Sometimes the simplest things fix things.

Yes I have version 2.1.2 installed.

Thank you so much
BW
Any man can make mistakes, but
only an idiot persists in his errors

Ginger Roots Media
Off The Jacks

Nephilim
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 8:46 pm

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by Nephilim » Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:21 pm

Sniper_E wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:17 am
I will do that. Thank you for pointing that out to me!

I thought we worked on Tables not too long ago.
I have just finished updating Mobile Device so I will go over Tables next to see if it needs anything.
Are you still working on it, or can I help testing something?

And are you thinking of realising my suggestion I posted here?

User avatar
Sniper_E
Registered User
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana
Name: Ed Humphrey
Contact:

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by Sniper_E » Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:00 pm

Nephilim wrote:
Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:21 pm
Are you still working on it, or can I help testing something?
And are you thinking of realising my suggestion I posted here?
I don't know, I have even had users ask for more columns than the 7 provided. It's hard to see 10 columns fitting in a page.
When adding code each time you go up another column or a new row the codes increase substantially each time.

I would suggest click/select 7 columns 10 rows, then click/select another 7 columns 10 rows or so, then delete where the 2 joined.

Code: Select all

	[/tbody]
[/table][size=130]Table Title[/size]
[table=90,null]
	[thead]
		[tr=textleft]
			[th=14,null]Title1[/th]
			[th=14,null]Title2[/th]
			[th=14,null]Title3[/th]
			[th=14,null]Title4[/th]
			[th=14,null]Title5[/th]
			[th=14,null]Title6[/th]
			[th=16,null]Title7[/th]
		[/tr]
	[/thead]
	[tbody]
Copy/Paste works fine also.
For me to sit down and add columns and rows I would have to have a lot of time for all that code. :?: :?:
Image
No is NEVER an Option and NEVER is the only Option when it comes to Giving Up!
:!: Sniper_E Styles | phpbbmodders :!:

Nephilim
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 8:46 pm

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by Nephilim » Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:46 pm

Sniper_E wrote:
Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:00 pm
...
Copy/Paste works fine also.
For me to sit down and add columns and rows I would have to have a lot of time for all that code. :?: :?:
No problem, if there is a lot of coding necessary to realize it I fully understand your point.
Your work is great as it is, so thank you for thinking about my suggestion.

User avatar
Sniper_E
Registered User
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana
Name: Ed Humphrey
Contact:

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by Sniper_E » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:11 pm

Guest wrote: Ah, I see. Well, I was looking for assistance on the tables you designed. We're experiencing the issue that our linebreaks isn't being registered inside of the tables. We're on phpbb 3.2.2 with PHP 7.1 and on version 2.1.2 of the tables extension.
Line breaks were disabled in the overall_footer so line breaks could be entered into the texarea for better alignment.

Code: Select all

<script>$('.tables1 br').remove();</script>
I used \n in the lang to create a return but when parsing the post all line breaks in textarea will be ignored.

You could try adding line breaks by creating a bbcode to use in tables for the line breaks. (lb for line break)

Code: Select all

[lb][/lb]

<hr style="height:2px;border:none;color:transparent;background-color:transparent;">
Line break used here in textarea.

Code: Select all

That's all I have to say.
[lb][/lb]
On the other subject...
You could increase the height on the bbcode to put space between the lines.
Last edited by Sniper_E on Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Image
No is NEVER an Option and NEVER is the only Option when it comes to Giving Up!
:!: Sniper_E Styles | phpbbmodders :!:

WildestDrake
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:49 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by WildestDrake » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:50 pm

Just for reference, I'm the "guest" here if you wanted to hit me up in some fashion.
Currently the solution you shared isn't working.
For some reason it's not registering the bbcode solution, and yet it is registering other bbcode.
The reason for that is the inclusion of the {text} field. Just remove it, and it should work.

I'll be using a combination of the above example and the one I've shared below to add a larger space.

Code: Select all

bbcode:
[lb2][/lb2]

html
<div style="height:12px;border:none;color:transparent;background-color:transparent;"></div>

help
[lb2][/lb2] this one makes a larger space.
Image

Nephilim
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 8:46 pm

Re: [RC] Tables

Post by Nephilim » Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:34 pm

Hello again!

After I updated my forum to phpBB 3.2.2 the tables extension is no longer producing useable tables. Is this because of 3.2.2?
To install 3.2.2 I had to delete some 'table'-bbcodes (th, td, tr, table), because otherwise the update to 3.2.2 was not possible:
viewtopic.php?f=556&p=14962356

What can I do now to make the tables ext work again?

Post Reply

Return to “Extensions in Development”