[3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

A place for Extension Authors to post and receive feedback on Extensions still in development. No Extensions within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Suggested Hosts
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: Extensions Development rules

IMPORTANT FOR NEEDED EVENTS!!!
If you need an event for your extension please read this for the steps to follow to request the event(s)
User avatar
max_tre2000
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:03 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by max_tre2000 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:39 pm

it is impossible, on a test forum editing is fine, but not on the official forum.
You can give help to control why?
test forum

Code: Select all

http://maxtre.byethost24.com/phpBB3/
official

Code: Select all

https://forum.wikicasinoonline.com/

User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 1988
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Name: James
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by HiFiKabin » Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:13 pm

Its really strange. Have you set a banner width in the ACP? Have you tried a different image extension? How about disabling the notice with marque?

I can not replicate it at all.

Oh yes I can (sort of) Its in the black boxed notice under the header.

Your test site's 'ticker tape' is hidden on the small screen, but the real site carries on. I think you need to look in there, maybe.

User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 1988
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Name: James
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by HiFiKabin » Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:19 pm

... on further testing I don't think it is the ticker, but I do think there might be something in that black box causing the error.

User avatar
P_I
Registered User
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:35 pm
Location: Calgary
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by P_I » Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:26 pm

Did you see this post where I used Chrome's inspector tool and think I know which code is causing the problem, I just cannot determine the source of the code to know which extension is causing the issue.
Normal people… believe that if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain’t broke, it doesn’t have enough features yet. – Scott Adams

User avatar
max_tre2000
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:03 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by max_tre2000 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:20 pm

@HiFiKabin
I'm sorry but I did not understand what you wrote to me, especially 'ticker tape', what is it?

@P_I
I can confirm you that's not the problem, the shinystat code is removed, replaced by google analytics code and the problem persists, you can still check now for security?

User avatar
P_I
Registered User
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:35 pm
Location: Calgary
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by P_I » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:38 pm

max_tre2000 wrote:
Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:20 pm
@P_I
I can confirm you that's not the problem, the shinystat code is removed, replaced by google analytics code and the problem persists, you can still check now for security?
I went back the board, I hit CTRL + F5 to make sure I've got the latest code. I'm still seeing the same code

Code: Select all

<div class="banner-header">
        <div style="position:absolute; z-index:-100;">
            <h1>Forum Wikicasinoonline.com</h1>
            <p>Forum italiano sul mondo dei casino online sicuri.</p>
        </div>
        <div class="header-banner">
            <a href="./index.php" title="Indice"><img class="header-banner" style="width:100%; border-radius:px; width:px;" src="https://forum.wikicasinoonline.com/images/forum.png"></a>
        <p class="skiplink"><a href="#start_here">Passa al contenuto</a></p>
        </div>
    </div>
Use Chrome's inspector as an iPhone 5, when I look at the <div class="banner-header"> line is indicates width: 320px, when I click the next line <div style="position:absolute; z-index:-100;"> the width jumps to 403.547px, which is larger than the iPhone 5's 320x536 screen size.

Based on the CSS files I can see, https://forum.wikicasinoonline.com/ext/ ... ersion=140 seems to be the only one I can find that contains a fixed and z-index property so I'm thinking it must be somehow involved, but that's just a guess/speculation on my part.
Normal people… believe that if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain’t broke, it doesn’t have enough features yet. – Scott Adams

User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 1988
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Name: James
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by HiFiKabin » Tue Mar 28, 2017 10:22 am

"Ticker Tape" = The scrolling marquee text within the black box

There are a couple of z-index in the header banner so as to layer the search, banner and site name/description correctly. Maybe they interfere with the loading indicator's z-index?

Does disabling the loading indicator solve the issue?

User avatar
max_tre2000
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:03 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by max_tre2000 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:46 am

hello Hfikabin, I disabled loading indicator and removed marquee attrib in annuncement board, but the problem remains.
I do not understand why on forums test everything works, while on official forum i have this problem.
Testing forum is a backup copy of the official forum on free hosting.

@P_I
What do you think I should change?

User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 1988
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Name: James
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by HiFiKabin » Wed Mar 29, 2017 10:00 am

I know this is going to sound an odd suggestion, but then we have an odd problem.

Try removing the address from the black box under the header ( https://www.wikicasinoonline.com )

The 'blank space' that appears in small devices appears to be the part of the url that does not show. (I have added the 'missing' part of the address to show what I mean)

Image

User avatar
KhurramMunawar
Registered User
Posts: 512
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 2:20 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan
Name: Khurram Munawar
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by KhurramMunawar » Wed Mar 29, 2017 6:21 pm

also try to reduce the forum description in ACP.
Image

User avatar
max_tre2000
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:03 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by max_tre2000 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 6:14 am

Thanks for your help and your patience,
I tried your suggestions but I have not solved.
I do not think that changes like those suggested resolved, the board test, as mentioned above, are copies of official, the problem should be elsewhere.
I did a test, rescued the two pages forums and with Meld I compared to find differences.
The only two of these are, but I do not know if they are the problem:

test forum
<script type="text/javascript" src="./ext/alex75/cookiebar/styles/prosilver/theme/cookiechoices.js?assets_version=118"></script>

official
<script type="text/javascript" src="./ext/alex75/cookiebar/styles/prosilver/theme/cookiechoices.js?assets_version=155"></script>

and

test forum
<img src="./cron.php?cron_type=cron.task.core.tidy_search" width="1" height="1" alt="cron" /></div>

official
<img src="./cron.php?cron_type=cron.task.text_reparser.phpbb_pages" width="1" height="1" alt="cron" /></div>

User avatar
canonknipser
Registered User
Posts: 1021
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 4:16 am
Location: Germany
Name: Frank Jakobs
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by canonknipser » Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:44 am

Don't bother on both differences. That are dynamic informations
The first (assets-number) is afaik automatically set during every extension activation to avoid old caching information on js, cs etc.
The second is a command send to cron.php, which changes for nearly every call of a page.
Greetings
Frank
phpbb.de support team member
English is not my native language
New arrival - Extensions and scripts for phpBB
no support via PM or mail

User avatar
max_tre2000
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:03 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by max_tre2000 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 4:26 pm

Thanks for information canonknipser.
I did all the tests imaginable, logo resizing, editing parameters max-width and max-height, in pixels, in%, but nothing changes.
I disabled Board announcements and Top five, but only disabling Header banner the problem does not occur. :(

User avatar
max_tre2000
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:03 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by max_tre2000 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:52 pm

I could simply change the image background logo with my logo, and eliminating php logo standards?

User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 1988
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Name: James
Contact:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Simple Header Banner

Post by HiFiKabin » Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:39 am

Assuming you are using RC9, try RC8 instead (its still on my website https://phpbb.hifikabin.me.uk/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=100 )

Its going to be a matter of elimination to find this.

Post Reply

Return to “Extensions in Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: imkingdavid, kustajuspin, pszyman, zcrox69 and 32 guests