Page 8 of 11

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:54 pm
by HiFiKabin
No problem

Disable the extension

Download the attached, and use it to replace the existing one in hifikabin/headerlink/styles/prosilver/theme

Enable the extension and refresh your browsers cache


https://ln.sync.com/dl/87763eed0/g6pqkh ... v-qdwfqk3r

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 7:22 pm
by MedCo
Great. Thank you for the excellent support.

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:07 pm
by Highace
Wow, thanks so much for the updated version, it just keeps getting better and better!!

:D

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 9:29 pm
by jan_2017
Hello.

I have an idea for the next version.

I would like to change some colors induvidually .

For Example:

Button 1: background blue , textcolor white
Button 2: background white , textcolor red with shadow
....

It is possible?

Bye Jan

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 9:26 am
by HiFiKabin
jan_2017 wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 9:29 pm
Hello.

I have an idea for the next version.

I would like to change some colors induvidually .

For Example:

Button 1: background blue , textcolor white
Button 2: background white , textcolor red with shadow
....

It is possible?

Bye Jan
All things are possible ;) When I have the time and energy I am planning to re write it totally to allow for sub menus and will look at adding your suggestion at that time.

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 6:48 am
by jan_2017
Submenus. This i solved with extension from clight77.
It is a sidebar solution. Very nice but in your Header links extension much better ;)

I try it myself to change your code. It is very difficult .

Bye Jan

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:01 pm
by Tastenplayer
Hello James

In my local testboard, I have now installed the latest version(3.2.0-RC2). And I have the ext. even better adapted. However, I still have the same problem.
If the responsive checker displays everything correctly, in the resolution Landscape(768 x 1024 pixels) it is displayed in two lines.

I tried to adapt that. Unfortunately I have not found the correct responsive code yet.
Either it must be displayed in this resolution as a menu(in this style), or I must delete the last link.

Image

offtopic: My bbcode for the youtube videos, in the boardannouncement ext., of course is not reponsive at all, as you can see in the picture :lol:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:19 pm
by HiFiKabin
OPEN

hifikabin/headerlinks/style/prosilver/theme/headerlink_responsive.css

FIND

@media only screen and (max-width: 915px), only screen and (max-device-width: 915px)

REPLACE WITH

@media only screen and (max-width: 1015px), only screen and (max-device-width: 1015px)

(or whatever number suits best)

SAVE / UPLOAD / PURGE BROWSER CACHE

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:57 pm
by Tastenplayer
Sorry I did not get into the computer(Win7) after a failed Windows update :twisted:

Thank you for your help. I'll test that after adjusting my new styles for 3.2.2 in the 3.2.1 liveboard as well. So I can test them for css errors and then finally submit for validation(Before the next phpbb release comes out) :lol:

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:02 am
by HiFiKabin
Tastenplayer wrote:
Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:57 pm
Sorry I did not get into the computer(Win7) after a failed Windows update :twisted: <snip>

You will find THIS and other posts on his site of great interest. Its a minefield at the moment, so the more information you get the better.

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:48 pm
by Tastenplayer
Hello

Interresting Link!

I'm having problems with version 3.2.0 RC2 and in some styles I can't customize it the way it was.
As soon as I try to adjust this I get an s in breadcrumb. When I move my mouse over the S, I see: Show LinksImage
What am I doing wrong? I've been trying to adjust this for days now :) Up to now, I've never had any problems adjusting it.

This was my CSS in the old version

Code: Select all

/*  phpBB3 Style Sheet
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    Style name:         pro-menu32
    Based on style:     prosilver (the default phpBB 3.2.x style)
    Original author:    Tom Beddard ( http://www.subblue.com/ )
    Modified by:        phpBB Limited ( https://www.phpbb.com/ )
    --------------------------------------------------------------
*/

.headerbar {
	margin-bottom: 1px;
	padding: 5px;
	border-radius: 7px 7px 0px 0px;
}
/* Navbar */
.phpbb-navbar {
	clear: both;
	margin-top: 1px;
	margin-bottom: 4px;
	background-color: transparent;
	border-bottom: 3px solid #CCCCCC;
	border-radius: 0 0 6px 6px;
	position: relative;
}

.phpbb-navbar:after {
	clear: both;
	content: '';
	display: block;
}

.phpbb-navbar ul {
	list-style: none;
	display: block;
}

.phpbb-navbar .nav-button {
	display: block;
	margin: 0 7px;
	float: left;
	position: relative;
	border-radius:10px;
	margin-top: -4px;
	background-color: transparent !important;
}

/* Rolloff state */
.phpbb-navbar .nav-button > a {
	font-family: "Lucida Grande", Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
	color: #e4e4e4;
	cursor: pointer;
	display: block;
	font-size: 1.1em;
	font-weight: bold;
	height: 30px;
	line-height: 30px;
    padding: 0 10px;
	margin-bottom: 1px;
}

.phpbb-navbar .nav-button:hover > a,
.phpbb-navbar .nav-button.hovering > a {
	background-color: transparent;
	border-radius: 10px;
	position: relative;
}

.phpbb-navbar .nav-button > a:hover {
	text-decoration: none;
}


/* Responsive menu toggle button */
.phpbb-navbar .but-menu {
	display: none;
	margin: 0 5px !important;
}

.phpbb-navbar .but-menu > a {
	font-size: 12px;
	padding-left: 30px;
	border-radius: 10px;
}

.phpbb-navbar .but-menu > a:before {
	content: '';
	position: absolute;
	left: 8px;
	top: 10px;
	height: .125em;
	width: 14px;
	border-bottom: 0.160em solid #e4e4e4;
	border-top: 0.385em double #e4e4e4;
	font-size: 16px;
}

.rtl .phpbb-navbar .nav-button > a {
	direction: rtl;
}

.rtl .phpbb-navbar .nav-button {
	float: right;
}

.rtl .phpbb-navbar .but-menu > a:before {
	right: 8px;
}

.rtl li .nav-button {
	float: none !important;
}

/* Responsive
--------------------------------------------- */
@media only screen and (max-width: 915px), only screen and (max-device-width: 915px)
{
    .phpbb-navbar .but-menu {
        display: block;
		background-color: #3F3F3F;
    }

    .phpbb-navbar .phpbb-menu {
        background-color: #3F3F3F!important;
        display: none;
        position: absolute;
        top: 30px;
		border: 1px solid #f4f4f4;
		box-shadow: 0px 0px 6px 6px #A9A9A9;
        border-radius: 6px;
		padding-left: 8px;
		margin-left: -5px;
        z-index: 11;
    }

    .phpbb-navbar .phpbb-menu.show {
        display: block;
    }

    .phpbb-navbar .phpbb-menu:after {
        content: '';
        clear: both;
        display: block;
    }

    .phpbb-navbar .nav-button {
        margin: 5px 0;
        float: none;
    }

    .phpbb-navbar .nav-button > a {
        border-radius:  10px;
        padding-right: 30px;
    }

	.rtl .phpbb-navbar .nav-button {
		float: none;
	}

}

@media only screen and (max-width: 700px), only screen and (max-device-width: 700px)
{
    .phpbb-navbar {
        border-radius: 0 !important;
        margin: 1px -5px 0;
    }

    .phpbb-navbar .phpbb-menu, .headerbar {
        border-radius: 0px ;
    }
}
Image

I have just found the problem in the new Version, because of my adjustments - now everything is displayed correctly. It was the size for the responsive toggle :) Must be inserted elsewhere and not so big any more.
I have to remove the font-size here:

Code: Select all

.phpbb-navbar .but-menu > a {
	font-size: 16px;
}
and had to insert it here, a little bit smaller:

Code: Select all

.phpbb-navbar .but-menu > a:before {
	content: '';
	position: absolute;
	left: 8px;
	top: 10px;
	height: .125em;
	width: 14px;
	border-bottom: 0.160em solid #E4E4E4;
	border-top: 0.385em double #E4E4E4;
	font-size: 14px;
}
Otherwise, an S is displayed in the black-silver split with my changes :lol: ImageImage I wanted the toggle to look like by the quicklink(Schnellzugriff) again. Apparently we can't do that now.
I tried to change it again. Now it looks almost like Quicklinks again (the codechanges above I have acute).

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2018 1:30 am
by BigRed01
Is there a way to remove this gap?

Image

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2018 6:38 pm
by HiFiKabin
Can you try the attached and let me know what you think.

https://ln.sync.com/dl/dc8d3ddf0/xe9rk7 ... a-ufzv56w7

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2018 9:38 pm
by BigRed01
HiFiKabin wrote:
Sat Jan 27, 2018 6:38 pm
Can you try the attached and let me know what you think.

https://ln.sync.com/dl/dc8d3ddf0/xe9rk7 ... a-ufzv56w7
I'll have to make a backup of the currents files, I've done some color editing.

Re: [3.1][3.2][RC] Header Links

Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:24 am
by HiFiKabin
3.2.1-RC1 now available

Important Note:
  • This version is written in a totally different way to those previously available and you MUST disable AND delete data before installing the current version. So remember to make a note of your existing button details first.
Update from previous version:
  • Download the latest release and unzip it.
  • Disable Header Link in the ACP
  • Delete the Data
  • Delete headerlink folder from the server
  • Upload the folder hifikabin to root/ext/
  • Enable it in the ACP