[ABD] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Any abandoned Extensions will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: Extension Development Forum rules

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
scheccia
Registered User
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:16 am

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by scheccia »

martec wrote: Sat Jun 12, 2021 3:50 am
scheccia wrote: Fri Jun 11, 2021 6:58 am I have a phpbb template var {myvar} and i create a button in this way: https://ckeditor.com/docs/ckeditor4/lat ... ample.html
how can return value of my var on push button?
thanks
Sample (part of code of youtube plugin):

https://github.com/martec/Rin-Editor_fo ... ll.html#L4

Code: Select all

"Video URL:": "{{ lang('RCE_VIDEO_URL') }}",
https://github.com/martec/Rin-Editor_fo ... tube.js#L5

Code: Select all

label:RinEditor["Video URL:"]
it's perfect... everything works!!!

another question, after i delete cache, seems that mention not work... must it regenerate?
martec
Registered User
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:15 pm

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by martec »

scheccia wrote: Sun Jun 13, 2021 3:01 pm another question, after i delete cache, seems that mention not work... must it regenerate?
hi,

please more detail..
what of function of mention that doesn't work? dropdown list of mention on editor?
error in console of browser?
scheccia
Registered User
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:16 am

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by scheccia »

martec wrote: Mon Jun 14, 2021 11:56 am
scheccia wrote: Sun Jun 13, 2021 3:01 pm another question, after i delete cache, seems that mention not work... must it regenerate?
hi,

please more detail..
what of function of mention that doesn't work? dropdown list of mention on editor?
error in console of browser?
yes, no dropdown list and haven't error in console. the file mention.js there is in source.
martec
Registered User
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:15 pm

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by martec »

scheccia wrote: Mon Jun 14, 2021 5:37 pm
yes, no dropdown list and haven't error in console. the file mention.js there is in source.
strange...

try steps below.

please check cache setting of the this extension and disable the cache (set 0)
Image

clear cache of phpbb. check image below:
Image
scheccia
Registered User
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:16 am

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by scheccia »

martec wrote: Tue Jun 15, 2021 6:38 am
scheccia wrote: Mon Jun 14, 2021 5:37 pm
yes, no dropdown list and haven't error in console. the file mention.js there is in source.
strange...

try steps below.

please check cache setting of the this extension and disable the cache (set 0)
Image

clear cache of phpbb. check image below:
Image
seems work... but if you work on plugin, needs delete cache of browser or use Incognite mode
martec
Registered User
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:15 pm

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by martec »

scheccia wrote: Tue Jun 15, 2021 4:52 pm seems work... but if you work on plugin, needs delete cache of browser or use Incognite mode
yes clear cache of browser is necessary after changes is made in extension....
or disable and enable extension too avoid old cached file in browser because disable and enable extension increase version number of js files...
scheccia
Registered User
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:16 am

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by scheccia »

scheccia wrote: Sat May 29, 2021 7:23 am on quoted text, it's possible go directly to new line? from pc no problem, but on mobile it is difficult to click on the red line
i found a solution...
in ckeditor.js
found

Code: Select all

function e(c) {
                        c = CKEDITOR.htmlParser.fragment.fromBBCode(c);
                        var b = new CKEDITOR.htmlParser.basicWriter;
                        c.writeHtml(b, a.bbcodeFilter);
                        data = b.getHtml(!0);
                        data = data.replace(/<code data-cite=\"codeblock\">/igm, '\x3cpre data-cite\x3d"codeblock"\x3e\x3ccode data-cite\x3d"codeblock"\x3e');
                        data = data.replace(/<\/code>/igm, "\x3c/code\x3e\x3c/pre\x3e");
                        data = data.replace(/\<\/div><br \/>/igm, "\x3c/div\x3e");
                        "undefined" !== typeof a.plugins.table && (data = data.replace(/\<\/table><br \/>/igm,
                            "\x3c/table\x3e"));
                        return data
add to return

Code: Select all

return data+"<br>"
seems work
scheccia
Registered User
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:16 am

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by scheccia »

another iusse...
when click on dimension, font size or emoj ... opens and closes the keyboard continuously. It's as if focus changed in loop.
look at
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ANh8j2g3O0A
martec
Registered User
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:15 pm

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by martec »

scheccia wrote: Mon Jun 21, 2021 4:31 pm another iusse...
when click on dimension, font size or emoj ... opens and closes the keyboard continuously. It's as if focus changed in loop.
look at
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ANh8j2g3O0A
hi,

can you test if issue happen here too?
https://ckeditor.com/docs/ckeditor4/lat ... bcode.html
scheccia
Registered User
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:16 am

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by scheccia »

No but it's this bug https://github.com/ckeditor/ckeditor4/issues/4709

Now i solved on emoj, editing ckeditor.js and hidden search field.
In fontsize i'm working...
scheccia
Registered User
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:16 am

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by scheccia »

Screenshot_2021-06-22-21-43-40-227_com.android.chrome.jpg
I forgot... There are double font size in list.
martec
Registered User
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:15 pm

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by martec »

scheccia wrote: Tue Jun 22, 2021 7:46 pm Screenshot_2021-06-22-21-43-40-227_com.android.chrome.jpg
I forgot... There are double font size in list.
hi,

i tested here but i can't reproduce issue.

Image
scheccia
Registered User
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:16 am

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by scheccia »

scheccia wrote: Tue Jun 22, 2021 7:43 pm No but it's this bug https://github.com/ckeditor/ckeditor4/issues/4709

Now i solved on emoj, editing ckeditor.js and hidden search field.
In fontsize i'm working...
i found... https://github.com/ckeditor/ckeditor4/p ... ac8588d248
i replace:

Code: Select all

var d = this._.showBlockParams;
this.visible && this._.showBlockParams && (this.hide(), this.showBlock.apply(this, d))
with:

Code: Select all

var element = this.element,
	left = CKEDITOR.tools.convertToPx( this.element.getStyle( 'left' ) ),
	top = CKEDITOR.tools.convertToPx( this.element.getStyle( 'top' ) );
					
	if ( this.visible ) { 
		var initialPos = this._.getInitialPosition(  this._.dir == 'rtl' ),
		position = this._.calculateElementPosition( initialPos.left, initialPos.top, true );

		if ( position.left !== left || position.top !== top ) {
			element.setStyles( {
			left: position.left + 'px',
			top: position.top + 'px'
		} );
	}
}
martec
Registered User
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:15 pm

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by martec »

scheccia wrote: Thu Jun 24, 2021 7:58 am
scheccia wrote: Tue Jun 22, 2021 7:43 pm No but it's this bug https://github.com/ckeditor/ckeditor4/issues/4709

Now i solved on emoj, editing ckeditor.js and hidden search field.
In fontsize i'm working...
i found... https://github.com/ckeditor/ckeditor4/p ... ac8588d248
i replace:

Code: Select all

var d = this._.showBlockParams;
this.visible && this._.showBlockParams && (this.hide(), this.showBlock.apply(this, d))
with:

Code: Select all

var element = this.element,
	left = CKEDITOR.tools.convertToPx( this.element.getStyle( 'left' ) ),
	top = CKEDITOR.tools.convertToPx( this.element.getStyle( 'top' ) );
					
	if ( this.visible ) { 
		var initialPos = this._.getInitialPosition(  this._.dir == 'rtl' ),
		position = this._.calculateElementPosition( initialPos.left, initialPos.top, true );

		if ( position.left !== left || position.top !== top ) {
			element.setStyles( {
			left: position.left + 'px',
			top: position.top + 'px'
		} );
	}
}
hi,

Thanks for sharing!!
maybe I will include this in the next version. But the correct thing would be for CKEditor itself to solve this.
quimlc
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 3:54 pm

Re: [3.2][3.3][BETA] Rin Editor for phpBB (WYSIWYG Editor) (Powerd by CKEditor)

Post by quimlc »

hey martec do you know why not appears the skin selector in the extesion configuration on ACP after install it on a 3.3.4 phpbb forum? I was on a 3.2.2 phpbb version with the extension at 0.2.7 version, I have installed the same version in the 3.3.4 forum, as I modified some files, including the skin files, to make transparent the background and other things. I will try install the new version and then modify these things again anyway to check if then appears the skin selector, as in the main screen the source background is white, not transparent, I will try modify it there also, as I was using the moono-lisa skin I not needed make transferent it before, but I will try if is possible also.
Locked

Return to “Abandoned Extensions”