Page 1 of 2

pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:56 pm
by bardosoft
Hi

Why URL bbcode not accept a relative link like "test.html" ?

Test:
aze

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:11 pm
by opoqol5
I'm not sure if I understand you but, you should make it like this

Code: Select all

[url=./aze.html]aze[/url]

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:18 pm
by bardosoft
opoqol5 wrote:I'm not sure if I understand you but, you should make it like this

Code: Select all

[url=./aze.html]aze[/url]
aze dont work also

you can try

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:26 pm
by Ddraiggoch06
bardosoft wrote:
opoqol5 wrote:I'm not sure if I understand you but, you should make it like this

Code: Select all

[url=./aze.html]aze[/url]
aze dont work also

you can try
Try making a Custom BBCode, for example this:

BBCode Usage:

Code: Select all

[localurl]{simpletext}[/localurl]
HTML Replacement:

Code: Select all

<a href="./{simpletext}</a>
Something like that should work, then use:

Code: Select all

[localurl]file.php[/localurl]

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:01 pm
by bardosoft
It's a big error from phpBB developer

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:04 pm
by jimdunn
bardosoft wrote:It's a big error from phpBB developer
No it's not

The examples you gave were using the BBcode wrongly.

Ddraiggoch06 offered a solution - have you tried it yet ?

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:06 pm
by bardosoft
jimdunn wrote:
bardosoft wrote:It's a big error from phpBB developer
No it's not

The examples you gave were using the BBcode wrongly.

Ddraiggoch06 offered a solution - have you tried it yet ?

the URL bbcode may work with static and relative link
not with static link only

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:11 pm
by jimdunn
the URL bbcode may work with static and relative link
not with static link only
Could you elaborate - I'm tired, so I'm probably missing what you mean there ?

You were putting your link address where the text that describes the link should go in your examples.

If you post a link to your local board, in full, with no bbcode tags, it will be automatically abbreviated

http://www.phpbb.com/community/posting. ... &p=5779525

See what I typed by hitting quote.

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:15 pm
by bardosoft
i need using this link format : Help

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:31 pm
by jimdunn
i need using this link format : Help
BBcode usage:

Code: Select all

[localurl={TEXT1}]{TEXT2}[/localurl]
Html replacement

Code: Select all

<a href="http://www.jim.com/{TEXT1}">{TEXT2}</a>
replacing the url with your own ;)

Use like:

Code: Select all

[localurl=forum/adm]Admin Controls[/localurl]

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:09 pm
by bardosoft
why URL bbcode don't accept relative link ?

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:18 pm
by Ddraiggoch06
bardosoft wrote:why URL bbcode don't accept relative link ?
Because it doesn't. The URL code is for URLs, and a URL is counted as http://www.domain.com, not page.php. Use the Custom BBCode jimdunn gave you, and you will be able to do it fine.

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:23 pm
by SamG
bardosoft wrote:why URL bbcode don't accept relative link ?
Relative links are relative to phpBB only and so work differently:

http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewforum.php?f=46

http://www.phpbb.com/downloads/

Between BBCode (which are intended to deal with [FQDN url]link text[/url] and not url) and direct parsing of links, all the bases are covered, as far as I can see.

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 7:19 pm
by jimdunn
all the bases are covered, as far as I can see.
I think the OP just misunderstood how bbcode works for url posting in phpBB3.

I hope my BBcode is useful to him when he tries it - it works in testing here.

If you get any problems with it, bardosoft, please post back, and someone will iron it out for you.

Re: pb with URL bbcode

Posted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:22 pm
by AJStevens
jimdunn,

I'm trying to accomplish the same thing, can you give me some help please.

for the:

Code: Select all

<a href="http://www.jim.com/{TEXT1}">{TEXT2}</a>
Is there anyway I can use a variable for the www.jim.com to use the current domain, as the board can be accessed via multiple domains.