Sorry but you cannot use search at this time

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
pennino
Registered User
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 2:07 pm

Sorry but you cannot use search at this time

Post by pennino » Wed Dec 03, 2008 1:18 pm

Hello all.
Is it normal that when I launch a search I get the error "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time" clicking on the second results page?
Does the antiflooding system blocks clicks on the results search pages also?
Thank you.

User avatar
ameeck
Former Team Member
Posts: 6559
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:57 pm

Re: Sorry but you cannot use search at this time

Post by ameeck » Fri Dec 05, 2008 8:34 am

You should be able to browse the results of your search even though there is a flood limit set.

The other possibility is that the Search page system load limit is set too low in the ACP Search settings.

pennino
Registered User
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 2:07 pm

Re: Sorry but you cannot use search at this time

Post by pennino » Fri Dec 05, 2008 8:39 am

No, is it not possible for users to browse the results of the search. The first page is correctly viewed. When they click on the second one they receive the "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time" message.
They can view the second page only reloading it after the number of seconds (5 seconds) set in the ACP Search settings (antiflooding system).

User avatar
ameeck
Former Team Member
Posts: 6559
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:57 pm

Re: Sorry but you cannot use search at this time

Post by ameeck » Fri Dec 05, 2008 8:53 am

Yes, you're right, confirmed it on my installation now.

At the moment, you can either lower the flood limit and/or post to the Bug Tracker if you think it is undesired behaviour of phpBB.

pennino
Registered User
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 2:07 pm

Re: Sorry but you cannot use search at this time

Post by pennino » Fri Dec 05, 2008 9:01 am

Ok, thank you very much. Probably I should change the ACP setting to 0 in the ACP but this would disable antiflooding system. I hope that this issue would be solved.
Many thanks again!

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Tbot [Bot] and 43 guests