How can i insert data in two database

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Get Involved
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
moh.elmadany
Registered User
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 1:25 pm

How can i insert data in two database

Post by moh.elmadany » Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:31 pm

are there any way (may be from config.php file) to insert data in two database in the same time ?

User avatar
ameeck
Former Team Member
Posts: 6559
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:57 pm
Location: Berlin
Name: Vojtech Vondra
Contact:

Re: How can i insert data in two database

Post by ameeck » Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:48 pm

Why would you do that? You are probably searching for database replication, which is quite a complicated procedure and is not directly connected to phpBB support, which is provided here.
do you need to update MOD to an extension?

moh.elmadany
Registered User
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 1:25 pm

Re: How can i insert data in two database

Post by moh.elmadany » Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:02 pm

in this topic , you can see that we can put list of user in config.php file http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 1&t=397034

but here i want any way to insert data in list phpBB3 database

Thanks ameeck :)

User avatar
ameeck
Former Team Member
Posts: 6559
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:57 pm
Location: Berlin
Name: Vojtech Vondra
Contact:

Re: How can i insert data in two database

Post by ameeck » Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:10 pm

What you are trying to achieve will not be run by the phpBB scripts, but instead would use some other server script or software, which is more sophisticated for this.

The topic you linked just randomly switches database users, which still access the same database. Maintaing two database connections or replicating the data to another database is a whole other story.
do you need to update MOD to an extension?

moh.elmadany
Registered User
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 1:25 pm

Re: How can i insert data in two database

Post by moh.elmadany » Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:15 pm

Thanks ameeck for your reply.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: oBot and 64 guests