Shows that I have a PM....?

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Get Involved
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
User avatar
The Raging Bull
Registered User
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 3:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by The Raging Bull »

Hi folks,

For some reason, it shows that I have a PM "1 new message" but when I click on it there actually isn't any new messages at all.

I've deleted all read messages in my inbox and outbox, so there is not one single message in there, but when I got back to the Index page of my forum it's STILL indicating that I have 1 new private message!

Does anyone know what the go is with this and how to fix it?

Thanks

Rock

User avatar
Nikkster
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:08 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by Nikkster »

Hello,

So all your PMs has been deleted and it still show you as one new private message, it can be some temporarly issues unless you have installed a mod, then you'll need to ask the author who released this mod.

However, try with a different browser and see what you got, also clean your cookies if you're not able to switch browser.

Best Regards,
Nikkster
For webhosting, I recommend http://www.ukhost4u.com/ or http://www.crewebs.com/

User avatar
The Raging Bull
Registered User
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 3:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by The Raging Bull »

No recent mods have been installed and it's only happening for me, no other members.

I've cleaned out my cookies, no success. It's been happening for about 2-3 days now.

It's the same deal when I use other PC's (like at work) and other browsers. :?

User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51936
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by Brf »

If your Inbox was full you might have had some PMs on hold. If so there would be a link in your Index to release them.

User avatar
The Raging Bull
Registered User
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 3:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by The Raging Bull »

Hi,

What do you mean by a link on the Index to release them?

I've had a look around, I can't see any link to that at all. Where abouts would the link be?

User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51936
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by Brf »

I meant Inbox, not Index.

User avatar
The Raging Bull
Registered User
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 3:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by The Raging Bull »

Absolutely nothing.

It also says:
Folder is 1% full (2 from 200 messages stored)
But there's no PM's in my Inbox! Arg!

User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51936
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by Brf »

No link like this one?
OnHold.jpg
OnHold.jpg (11.47 KiB) Viewed 164 times

User avatar
The Raging Bull
Registered User
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 3:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by The Raging Bull »

Nope.

And my folder is completely empty anyway. I'm lost.

User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51936
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by Brf »

If you are running 3.0.5, you might have run into the bug in Private Messages. It is fixed in the newest versions.

User avatar
The Raging Bull
Registered User
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 3:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by The Raging Bull »

I'm actually running 3.0.4.

photodrome
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:25 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by photodrome »

Had the same problem after restoring my database with bigdump.php. I solved it by entering the database via phpmydamin.

Go to the table phpbb_privmsgs_to , and do a search on user_id, where the number you search for is the number of the user who has these 'ghost-pm's'. In the table wich shows up, find the message ('s) wich have the value 1 by both pm_new, and pm_unread, deleting these will fix this problem.

Be aware that if you are doing this on all users on the board, there is the chance you will delete pm's that are genuine.
Last edited by photodrome on Fri Oct 16, 2009 2:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
The Raging Bull
Registered User
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 3:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by The Raging Bull »

How do I search for MY user ID though?

photodrome
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:25 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by photodrome »

Go to you're profile, and look at the url in you're browser, it will end with "..viewprofile&u=XXXX", where XXXX stands for you're user_id .

User avatar
The Raging Bull
Registered User
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 3:38 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Shows that I have a PM....?

Post by The Raging Bull »

Ok so what do I "delete"? Do I just edit the table and change the "value" to "0" or do I just delete the whole line?

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”