Wrong databse size in ACP?

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Anti-Spam Guide
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
TrZ
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 6:53 pm

Wrong databse size in ACP?

Post by TrZ »

Hi, can anyone tell me why in my ACP, it says the database is 400+MB
Image

But when I dump the database through SSH, it says it's 210MB?
Image

Is the ACP figure corrupted or something?
How do I get it to show the correct figure?

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51547
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: Wrong databse size in ACP?

Post by stevemaury »

Such differences can occur for many reasons. One is overhead, which is included in the ACP figure. Another is the type of backup. Try optimizing all your tables with phpMyAdmin and see if the numbers get closer.
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

I can stop all your spam. I can upgrade or update your Board. PM or email me. (Paid support)
User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 68113
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Wrong databse size in ACP?

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie »

also the SSH dump may not have complete inserts. quite often they do not.

That could account for that big of a difference.


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.3 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If nobody is in the forest, does a tree really fall?
TrZ
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 6:53 pm

Re: Wrong databse size in ACP?

Post by TrZ »

SSH doesn't have complete inserts?
So it's not the entire database I'm backing up?

Crap, then I should use another method then :|
User avatar
Phil
Former Team Member
Posts: 10403
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 4:11 am
Name: Phil Crumm
Contact:

Re: Wrong databse size in ACP?

Post by Phil »

If the table was backed up via mysqldump it will certainly include all data. The size difference can be accounted for in larger databases due to the change of medium -- a large database with indexes/overhead/etc. will be larger than the text representation thereof.

If you restore the data onto a local test setup and verify that it appears intact (a quick row comparison should do it) then you've nothing to worry about.
Moving on, with the wind. | My Corner of the Web
TrZ
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 6:53 pm

Re: Wrong databse size in ACP?

Post by TrZ »

I always backed up using the mysqldump command, and I test them every now and again to make sure.
It seems as though everything is there.

You guys gave me a scare there :P
Had me thinking that it wasn't backing everything up :ugeek:

Thanks for the help guys.
TrZ
User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 68113
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Wrong databse size in ACP?

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie »

TrZ wrote:I always backed up using the mysqldump command, and I test them every now and again to make sure.
It seems as though everything is there.

You guys gave me a scare there :P
Had me thinking that it wasn't backing everything up :ugeek:

Thanks for the help guys.
TrZ

the difference between complete inserts and not is like this:

complete inserts:

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO phpbb_config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('active_sessions', '0');
INSERT INTO phpbb_config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('allow_attachments', '1');
INSERT INTO phpbb_config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('allow_autologin', '1');
INSERT INTO phpbb_config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('allow_avatar', '0');
INSERT INTO phpbb_config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('allow_avatar_local', '0');
INSERT INTO phpbb_config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('allow_avatar_remote', '0');
extended inserts:

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO phpbb_config (config_name, config_value) VALUES  ('active_sessions', '0'); , ('allow_attachments', '1'); , ('allow_autologin', '1'); , ('allow_avatar', '0'); , ('allow_avatar_local', '0'); , ('allow_avatar_remote', '0');
see how the first way would take up much more space in a database.

that is what I was talking about.


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.3 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If nobody is in the forest, does a tree really fall?
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”