using eAccelerator with phpbb

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Ideas Centre
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
Trokal
Registered User
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 5:13 pm

using eAccelerator with phpbb

Post by Trokal » Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:24 am

hello,

http://www.eaccelerator.net/
is it possible to make phpbb work with this script?

it doesn't need any mod or anything.
can you please give it a look?

thank you.

User avatar
Kellanved
Former Team Member
Posts: 2635
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:48 pm
Location: Meta-level

Re: using eAccelerator with phpbb

Post by Kellanved » Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:52 am

It is highly recommended to use an opcode cache for phpBB3, be it APC, xCache or eaccelerator.
To further improve the performance, phpBB3 also supports the use the functions of these caches for persisting data, but that might not work with some versions of eAccelerator.

http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... &t=1860255
Nocando is in Idontwanna county. No support via PM

ToonArmy
Former Team Member
Posts: 4608
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 5:29 pm
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Name: Chris Smith
Contact:

Re: using eAccelerator with phpbb

Post by ToonArmy » Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:58 am

phpBB 3.0.6 has caching plugins to use the shared memory features of eAccelerator, however only certain versions support this. But phpBB will work fine with just the opcode cache. You can enable the cache plugin by changing the value of $acm_type in config.php.
Chris SmithGitHub

Trokal
Registered User
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 5:13 pm

Re: using eAccelerator with phpbb

Post by Trokal » Fri Jan 22, 2010 11:05 am

thank you for the reply.

I have still phpbb v3.0.5 i know i should upgrade it to 3.0.6 but for the moment i have to stick with v3.0.5.

my site is experiencing overloading which are caused mainly by viewforum and viewtopic
I'm looking on a way to reduce this server overload.

from what i understood you recommend using the opcode cache to reduce server overload.
can you please explain more on how to enable it?
changing the value of $acm_type in config.php
thank you both for your support and sorry for my ignorance.
note that from what i read above i wont use eAccelerator?

Trokal
Registered User
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 5:13 pm

Re: using eAccelerator with phpbb

Post by Trokal » Fri Jan 22, 2010 11:38 am

hello again,
i read both these links:
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 5&start=15
http://www.phpbb.com/bugs/phpbb3/ticket ... t_id=54465
$acm_type = 'eaccelerator';
then I'll install eAccelerator and modify config.php

I'll use eAccelerator Release-0.9.5.3 and phpBB v3.0.5
will that work and reduce the server load?

User avatar
Kellanved
Former Team Member
Posts: 2635
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:48 pm
Location: Meta-level

Re: using eAccelerator with phpbb

Post by Kellanved » Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:49 pm

If configured correctly, yes. However, the line in the config.php file will not work for phpBB 3.0.5.
Nocando is in Idontwanna county. No support via PM

Trokal
Registered User
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 5:13 pm

Re: using eAccelerator with phpbb

Post by Trokal » Fri Jan 22, 2010 1:49 pm

so what's currently the solution to my server overload with phpBB v3.0.5?
thanks once again

User avatar
Kellanved
Former Team Member
Posts: 2635
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:48 pm
Location: Meta-level

Re: using eAccelerator with phpbb

Post by Kellanved » Fri Jan 22, 2010 1:54 pm

Even on phpBB 3.0.5, any opcode cache will drastically reduce the required memory and processing time for the pages.
To reduce the load further, some detective work is required to identify bottlenecks. Might be the database configuration, the search system, a MOD or another of the usual suspects.

Regardless, using an opcode cache is highly recommended and an excellent first step.
Nocando is in Idontwanna county. No support via PM

Trokal
Registered User
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 5:13 pm

Re: using eAccelerator with phpbb

Post by Trokal » Fri Jan 22, 2010 2:44 pm

first let me thank you for your patience and support.
it really helped me.

Then as we discussed before i will use an opcode cache, i decided to use eAccelerator.
now to use it i just need to install it on the server? (without modifying config)
because like you said before:
Kellanved wrote:If configured correctly, yes. However, the line in the config.php file will not work for phpBB 3.0.5.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”