BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Suggested Hosts
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
MrJohn989
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:55 am

BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by MrJohn989 » Thu Feb 25, 2010 9:28 pm

I have searched and searched, but I haven't found anything on it. Every time a new member registers and puts bbcode in their sig, it doesn't show up correctly because the "Disable BBCode" box is always checked by default. Anyway I can get it to be unchecked by default? Please and Thank you.

User avatar
HGN
Former Team Member
Posts: 4706
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Name: Alfred
Contact:

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by HGN » Thu Feb 25, 2010 11:14 pm

Do you want to set it as default for new members or do you want to modify it for all current members as well?

If you want to set it as default for new members, please open functions_user.php and find :

Code: Select all

		'user_options'		=>
Please reply the value that is set on that line for user_options.

MrJohn989
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:55 am

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by MrJohn989 » Fri Feb 26, 2010 3:20 am

2943, is what is right after that.

User avatar
HGN
Former Team Member
Posts: 4706
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Name: Alfred
Contact:

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by HGN » Fri Feb 26, 2010 1:41 pm

If you want BBCode enabled by default for new members, you should change that value to 35711.
Note that the tickmarks are still set by default for "Disable smilies" and "Do not automatically parse URLs".

If you want to update all existing members removing the tickmark for "Disable BBCode" you should run a query on the database with e.g. phpMyAdmin:

Code: Select all

UPDATE phpbb_users SET user_options = user_options | 32768 where user_type <> 2

User avatar
triadruid
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:58 pm

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by triadruid » Sun Jun 20, 2010 7:12 am

...and if you want to enable all three signature options (or disable the disabling) for all users, present and future?

User avatar
PaulusB
Registered User
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by PaulusB » Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:04 pm

I have the same problem wat is the sql code to enable all three signature options for all existing members :?:

Many thanks.

User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 49241
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by stevemaury » Fri Jun 25, 2010 2:38 pm

Code: Select all

UPDATE phpbb_users SET `user_options` = `user_options` | 1792 WHERE `user_type` <> 2;
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

I can stop all your spam. PM or email me.

All unsolicited PMs will be ignored.

User avatar
PaulusB
Registered User
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by PaulusB » Fri Jun 25, 2010 3:12 pm

Oke

In my phpadmin i got the message that 112 rows where updated.

But i have 1400 users?

when i check my test account the where stil all checked

When unchecked it by hand end saved it. After that i returned to the signature the where all checked again :?
Attachments
onder.JPG
onder.JPG (44.1 KiB) Viewed 3097 times

User avatar
PaulusB
Registered User
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by PaulusB » Fri Jun 25, 2010 3:19 pm

When i did this code.

Code: Select all

UPDATE phpbb_users SET user_options = user_options | 32768 where user_type <> 2
1492 rows where updated.

The bbcode is now uncheckd :D

Now i only need the sql line for the 2 others:

Smilyes and URL’s

User avatar
triadruid
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:58 pm

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by triadruid » Sat Jun 26, 2010 1:09 am

I don't understand. Isn't user_options a bitfield of ALL the user's options? I don't relish the complaints we'll get if everyone's options for notifications, privacy, and automatic logins are reset... every time somebody pastes that SQL it has a different value. Can you elaborate?

User avatar
PaulusB
Registered User
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by PaulusB » Sat Jun 26, 2010 7:55 am

The options where f#ckup from the upgrade from 2.0.23 to 3.0.7pl1 so whit the first sql it solved my bbcode problem. Now i did this UPDATE phpbb_users SET user_options = user_options | 32768 where user_type <> 2 line for the bbcode i need that line also for the smylie option and url. Sow it unchecked.

User avatar
PaulusB
Registered User
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by PaulusB » Sun Jun 27, 2010 5:32 pm

up.

User avatar
PaulusB
Registered User
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by PaulusB » Mon Jun 28, 2010 8:46 pm

which id for the links en smilys :?: bbcode is 32768 :mrgreen: So i can i put that into mysql.

User avatar
w00t!
Registered User
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:33 am
Location: Santiago, Chile

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by w00t! » Thu Jul 01, 2010 10:34 am

PaulusB wrote:which id for the links en smilys :?: bbcode is 32768 :mrgreen: So i can i put that into mysql.
Here you go!

Smilies ID: 65536
URL's ID: 131072

:)

User avatar
PaulusB
Registered User
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: BBCode Signature Setting Checked by Default

Post by PaulusB » Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:32 pm

thanks worked for me whit the - option :D

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], ryan77627, Sogou [Spider] and 50 guests