Gzip enabled & RokBridge

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
User avatar
ebrahimimami
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 3:09 pm
Location: Iran - Yazd

Gzip enabled & RokBridge

Post by ebrahimimami »

Hi
Can any one tell me what is wrong with
a Gzip enabled phpBB3 and RokBridge ?

when gzip is enabled , the browser (Firefox) gives me this error :
Content Encoding Error
The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression.

* Please contact the website owners to inform them of this problem.
but when I turn GZip off in phpBB , everything seems fine.

!!!
isn't it possible to have gzip enabled while using rokbridge ?


________________________________________________________
Sorry for this post here , I cant post this in RokBridge website because membership was required for their free support forum ! :x
ToonArmy
Former Team Member
Posts: 4608
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 5:29 pm
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Name: Chris Smith
Contact:

Re: Gzip enabled & RokBridge

Post by ToonArmy »

Probably has gzip already enabled.
Chris SmithGitHub
User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 67926
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Gzip enabled & RokBridge

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie »

or it is enabled on the server itself.

you can't have it running twice for the same thing.


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.3 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If nobody is in the forest, does a tree really fall?
Forum User
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: Gzip enabled & RokBridge

Post by Forum User »

Use ismyblogworking.com and input your forum url - on the lower right it will show if GZIP is enabled or not.
User avatar
ebrahimimami
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 3:09 pm
Location: Iran - Yazd

Re: Gzip enabled & RokBridge

Post by ebrahimimami »

Thanks all
ToonArmy wrote:Probably has gzip already enabled.
Yes , I also leeds to this point.
Maybe the RokBridge enable GZip , itself
I'm not shure but it might be this code :
[joomla path]/[rokbridge path]/index.php Line 82 :

Code: Select all

/**
 * RETURN THE RESPONSE
 */
echo JResponse::toString($mainframe->getCfg('gzip'));

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:or it is enabled on the server itself.

you can't have it running twice for the same thing.


robert
Thanks Robert.
maybe :roll: , but I do not thing so ...
I have test it on my localhost which I'm shure GZip is not enabled by default.

Forum User wrote:Use ismyblogworking.com and input your forum url - on the lower right it will show if GZIP is enabled or not.
Thanks for introducing that ;)
so useful for me ;)
sgrayban
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 6:22 am
Location: Washington State
Name: Scott
Contact:

Re: Gzip enabled & RokBridge

Post by sgrayban »

Use mod_deflate from now on as mod_gzip is no longer included in any apache install now.
Cheers,
Scott

"War is the sum of all evils"
Major Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson, US Army 1861
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”