[Split From] Q&A captcha - question not showing up

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Anti-Spam Guide
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
David Sims
Registered User
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:26 am

[Split From] Q&A captcha - question not showing up

Post by David Sims » Thu Jun 03, 2010 8:01 am

My board - currently running 3.0.6 and featuring a colour-changed version of Prosilver - is getting exactly the same issues that the OP mentioned in his first post.

As an interim fix I have simply changed my board to a different CAPTCHA setting and am just living with it till I too find a fix for this issue. Or is mine simply a case of updating to 3.0.7?
David
My board > http://www.mgs2000.co.uk < many thanks for all of your help & assistance!

David Sims
Registered User
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:26 am

Re: [Split From] Q&A captcha - question not showing up

Post by David Sims » Thu Jun 03, 2010 12:38 pm

Now that my post has been split away from the topic started by IanL, my post above is now out of context, so I have quoted his first post as this is exactly the same issues that I am getting...
IanL wrote:I selected the Q&A captcha, set up a question with an answer, and submit. When i go to the user registration page it just displays the normal image captcha text:

'Enter the code exactly as it appears. All letters are case insensitive, there is no zero.'

There is however no sign of my question, and the image to copy the confirmation code from is also not displayed!
David
My board > http://www.mgs2000.co.uk < many thanks for all of your help & assistance!

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: [Split From] Q&A captcha - question not showing up

Post by Pit$Bull » Thu Jun 03, 2010 12:49 pm

I find that your 3.0.6 has not been updated correctly.
Do you have any MOD's installed?
Please fill out the Support Request Template Generator and post it back here to enable us to assist you better.

David Sims
Registered User
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:26 am

Re: [Split From] Q&A captcha - question not showing up

Post by David Sims » Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:00 pm

How can you tell that my 3.0.6 has not been updated correctly? I'm not doubting you in any way, but just curious how you can tell?

By MOD's, what do you mean? I have modified the boards colours, several icons, and various other little tweaks but nothing major as far as I recall. My previous posts on here are the only source of any adjustments that I have made, and I certainly don't trust anywhere else for anything that I do want to adjust.

I'll get the SRTG completed and posted back here later on - need to get back on with some work now I'm afraid! :roll:

Many thanks.
David
My board > http://www.mgs2000.co.uk < many thanks for all of your help & assistance!

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: [Split From] Q&A captcha - question not showing up

Post by Pit$Bull » Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:17 pm

MOD's are items downloaded and installed which change the board default functions.

When viewing the source of your board I found at least one item missing that should be in this version, I didn't search for others.

If you have no MOD's installed I suggest a complete file replacement.

*NOTE: Before proceeding backup all files and the database.*
  • Upload all new files from a download of the full version, except for config.php, the /images and /files folders.
  • Go to yoursite.com/forumfolder/install/database_update.php
  • Let that run and then delete the install folder.
  • You now have a new up to date board containing all your users and posts but without any MODs that you might have had installed.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”