Auto-login is not working!

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Ideas Centre
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
scottybt
Registered User
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:39 pm

Auto-login is not working!

Post by scottybt » Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:21 am

Support Request Template
What version of phpBB are you using? phpBB 3.0.5
What is your board's URL? http://www.ktm-forum.no/
Who do you host your board with? http://www.one.com
How did you install your board? I used the download package from phpBB.com
Is your board a fresh install or a conversion? Update from a previous version of phpBB3
Do you have any MODs installed? Yes
Is registration required to reproduce this issue? No
What version of phpBB3 did you update from? phpBB 3.0.4
What MODs do you have installed? No answer given
What styles do you currently have installed? Prosilver
What language(s) is your board currently using? Norwegian
Which database type/version are you using? I Don't Know
What is your level of experience? Comfortable with PHP and phpBB
When did your problem begin? Been going on for a long time.
Please describe your problem. Auto-login doesn't work, every time the forum is visited after a browser restart, you need to login again. What can be causing this?
Generated by SRT Generator ($Rev: 4502 $)

Thanks
Last edited by Pit$Bull on Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Topic icon changed

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: Auto-login is not working!

Post by Pit$Bull » Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:24 am

Your cookie path shows
ktm-forum.no
Should be
.ktm-forum.no
Note the leading dot.
ACP->main page->cookie settings

You need to update your board, I show you 3 versions behind.

scottybt
Registered User
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:39 pm

Re: Auto-login is not working!

Post by scottybt » Sat Oct 16, 2010 12:11 pm

I changed it as you said, but still no difference. I've deleted forum cache, browser cache and cookies.

If wanted: Test user. U/N: testing P/W: testing

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: Auto-login is not working!

Post by Pit$Bull » Sat Oct 16, 2010 12:29 pm

Check this.
ACP->security settings->Allow persistent logins: Set to yes

scottybt
Registered User
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:39 pm

Re: Auto-login is not working!

Post by scottybt » Sat Oct 16, 2010 12:34 pm

Yep, was already on 'yes'.

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: Auto-login is not working!

Post by Pit$Bull » Sat Oct 16, 2010 12:37 pm

What do you have set for
ACP->load settings->Session length

EDIT: Also check your PHP version ACP->main page->php info
If it's version 5.3.x please read this topic and consider a board update. http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p11024915

scottybt
Registered User
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:39 pm

Re: Auto-login is not working!

Post by scottybt » Sat Oct 16, 2010 1:32 pm

3600 seconds.

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: Auto-login is not working!

Post by Pit$Bull » Sat Oct 16, 2010 1:35 pm

See my edit above.

scottybt
Registered User
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:39 pm

Re: Auto-login is not working!

Post by scottybt » Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:48 pm

Just updated the board to latest version. Seems to be solved now.

Thanks.

maxrpg1
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:58 pm

Re: Auto-login is not working!

Post by maxrpg1 » Sat Oct 16, 2010 5:46 pm

Hello,

My site is having the EXACT same problem (same webhost) but the strange thing is that this problem only started about 24 hours ago..my site has been online and with the same webhost for a over a year and I have never had this problem before.

Does anyone know what the host could have changed to cause this error so I can get onto them and tell them to undo it?

My board is also 3.0.5 and upgrading is out of the question considering the amount of modifications I have on it. I mean the board works great and has been for over a year so it must be simply a setting somewhere that they have changed but I dont know what it is and really need help.

Thank you.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”