Had some update probs

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Suggested Hosts
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Chaos-Zero
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:44 pm

Had some update probs

Post by Chaos-Zero » Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:44 pm

Hi guys,

Today, i thought it was a great day to update my forum. I was wrong. It went terrible wrong. Just because i downloaded the complete forum instead of the update. So i thouhght i was installing the update but instead of the update the 'welcome' page came up.
So i installed it with the database settings which i did before. Everything went fine. The settings were back, but my forums, posts and members and stuff like that, were gone. Even the banner picture was back.

So, what do i have to do, to even have the members, posts and forums back? They are still in the database, but there aint no option to get it back?

Please, can someone help me out?
Last edited by Pit$Bull on Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Topic icon changed

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69361
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Had some update probs

Post by KevC » Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:33 pm

You need to edit the config.php file to look at the database where all the users and posts are.

There is a built in protection that won't let you overwrite an existing installation with a new one.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

Chaos-Zero
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:44 pm

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Chaos-Zero » Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:20 pm

I have this atm:
<?php
// phpBB 3.0.x auto-generated configuration file
// Do not change anything in this file!
$dbms = 'mysql';
$dbhost = '';
$dbport = '';
$dbname = 'alex_forum';
$dbuser = 'alex';
$dbpasswd = 'XXXXX';
$table_prefix = '';
$acm_type = 'file';
$load_extensions = '';

@define('PHPBB_INSTALLED', true);
// @define('DEBUG', true);
// @define('DEBUG_EXTRA', true);
?>
The users and stuff are located in the 'alex_forum' and then in 'phpbb_forumusers'.

The settings are still there, but the members, posts and forums are gone. So what did i wrong besides installing the wrong stuff :P

Edit: I see my settings are gone now aswell. When i installed the 308 update there were still there. I thought, maybe the update is using another database name or something, so i installed 307 again, but nothing helped me out.

But one more question atm, if the database is the same as before, then the topics, members, forums and posts are still there right? I mean, they are not in a standard phpbb downloaded file right?

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69361
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Had some update probs

Post by KevC » Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:26 pm

Chaos-Zero wrote:$table_prefix = '';
You need something in there.

$table_prefix = 'phpbb_';

And this bit
$dbhost = '';

should probably be
$dbhost = 'localhost';
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

Chaos-Zero
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:44 pm

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Chaos-Zero » Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:35 pm

Kevin Clark wrote:
Chaos-Zero wrote:$table_prefix = '';
You need something in there.

$table_prefix = 'phpbb_';

And this bit
$dbhost = '';

should probably be
$dbhost = 'localhost';
Didnt help. Only the language changed to Dutch.

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69361
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Had some update probs

Post by KevC » Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:39 pm

Basically if all the info is still in the database and you can't see it on the forum then the config.php info is not correct. It's not looking at THAT database.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

Chaos-Zero
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:44 pm

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Chaos-Zero » Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:54 pm

Yeah, thats exactly what i thouhght. I havnt lose anything yet, only on the forum itself. I dont really know what i do wrong..

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69361
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Had some update probs

Post by KevC » Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:57 pm

Obvious things to double check are the database name and the table prefix.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

Chaos-Zero
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:44 pm

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Chaos-Zero » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:00 pm

Kevin Clark wrote:Obvious things to double check are the database name and the table prefix.
I did. Also, when i try to restore an old back up, nothing has been restored... Whats the matter.

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69361
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Had some update probs

Post by KevC » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:01 pm

You don't need to restore anything. You said the database is still there. You just need the right config.php info to connect to it.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

Chaos-Zero
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:44 pm

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Chaos-Zero » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:16 pm

Kevin Clark wrote:You don't need to restore anything. You said the database is still there. You just need the right config.php info to connect to it.
Damn wtf is this. I reinstalled it with 307, but now i see its 308. Is it possible that that could be the problem? Im sure i overwrote all the files from 308 with 307.
So, atm i have 308 and yesterday (when it did work) i had 307. When i download 307 again, can i just copy and paste it to my FTP?

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69361
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Had some update probs

Post by KevC » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:18 pm

The version number doesn't matter at the moment. Getting the old users and posts to show up does. You can sort the version later.

What's the site address?
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

Chaos-Zero
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:44 pm

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Chaos-Zero » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:27 pm

Kevin Clark wrote:The version number doesn't matter at the moment. Getting the old users and posts to show up does. You can sort the version later.

What's the site address?
http://generation-lost.com/forum/index.php

Suddenly, everthing is in Dutch as well, since its set on English.

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69361
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Had some update probs

Post by KevC » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:29 pm

The board is disabled so I can't see anything but are you saying that currently has no posts and just the basic installation user?
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

Chaos-Zero
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:44 pm

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Chaos-Zero » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:35 pm

Kevin Clark wrote:The board is disabled so I can't see anything but are you saying that currently has no posts and just the basic installation user?
Jup, just the welcome post and me. Nothing else. I had over 600 member and 25k posts, so yeah, its kind of sad when i can hook it back up again. Its one of my greatest hobbies.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”