Had some update probs

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69360
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Had some update probs

Post by KevC » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:37 pm

So it's looking at the wrong database.

Can you PM me your FTP and database login info. I'll see if I can find out what's going on.
And an admin login so I can see if the stats match.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Pit$Bull » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:11 am

Kevin Clark wrote:So it's looking at the wrong database.

Can you PM me your FTP and database login info. I'll see if I can find out what's going on.
And an admin login so I can see if the stats match.
Kevin Clark has retired for the night and ask me to help you resolve the issue you are having. If you could PM me the information he ask for I will try to help you.

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Pit$Bull » Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:14 am

Your database with prefix phpbb_ is a new install with admin and bots the only users, this is the one your config.php is pointing. The other prefixes are mybb and a partial with no prefix.
If you have a good backup you might be able to restore but the only backups in your store folder are 2009 and one from 2010 which doesn't look complete.
Other database tt does contain users. I did change the board back to British English.

Chaos-Zero
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:44 pm

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Chaos-Zero » Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:53 am

Pit$Bull wrote:Your database with prefix phpbb_ is a new install with admin and bots the only users, this is the one your config.php is pointing. The other prefixes are mybb and a partial with no prefix.
If you have a good backup you might be able to restore but the only backups in your store folder are 2009 and one from 2010 which doesn't look complete.
Other database tt does contain users. I did change the board back to British English.

Thanks. So whats the matter with the one with no prefix? Is that a problem?
WHen you look in like phpbb_forumusers you can find back all the users, so whats the difference? Also with topics and posts..

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Pit$Bull » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:19 pm

phpbb_forumusers is not a valid phpBB3 table.
I have no idea where that table came from unless it was from a MOD or a previous phpBB2 install.
Your user table has only admin and bot users.

Your no prefix user table also list only admin, anom, and bots.

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Pit$Bull » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:33 pm

Try using phpbb_forum as your prefix in your config.php file

Chaos-Zero
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:44 pm

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Chaos-Zero » Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:02 pm

That helped me a lot, everything till august 2010 is back :D I think its okay for now, its more then i was expecting to get back.

Thanks a lot for all your great help!

Chaos-Zero
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:44 pm

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Chaos-Zero » Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:22 pm

The quick reply couldnt be enabled after the back up, whats up with this?

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Pit$Bull » Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:49 pm

Your board version shows to be 3.0.7 and the style 'proDark' shows for version 3.0.0RC4
Style and board versions must match.

Switch to Prosilver and see if the issues persists.

Chaos-Zero
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:44 pm

Re: Had some update probs

Post by Chaos-Zero » Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:58 pm

Pit$Bull wrote:Your board version shows to be 3.0.7 and the style 'proDark' shows for version 3.0.0RC4
Style and board versions must match.

Switch to Prosilver and see if the issues persists.

Yup, thats the problem. Thanks i'll try to fix it.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”