Page 1 of 1

Site in CACHE LOOP

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 9:41 pm
by jeepincbum
Support Request Template
What version of phpBB are you using? phpBB 3.0.8
What is your board's URL? http://www.planetofspeed.net/phpBB3
Who do you host your board with? GoDaddy
How did you install your board? I used the download package from phpBB.com
Is your board a fresh install or a conversion? Fresh Install
Do you have any MODs installed? No
Is registration required to reproduce this issue? Yes
What styles do you currently have installed? default and PS3
What language(s) is your board currently using? English
Which database type/version are you using? MySQL 5
What is your level of experience? Comfortable with PHP and phpBB
What username can be used to view this issue? No answer given
What password can be used to view this issue? No answer given
When did your problem begin? Post 3.08 upgrade
Please describe your problem. Site appears to be in a cache loop. - Login, site goes to white background with links. Style doesn't load. Able to get in to ACP using STK (toolkit).
Deleted the Cache folder, cleared cookies, tried multiple networks, same issue.
Login and the cache folder populates as normal.


Setup a test site with a fresh install and copied my files and images over. It does the same thing with fresh install.

Not sure if its Godaddy or something wrong with the site.

Occurs on Firefox and IE so its not the browser.

Looking for suggestions. I have a test site to try suggestions on.

Thanks in advance.
Generated by SRT Generator ($Rev: 4778 $)

Re: Site in CACHE LOOP

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:10 pm
by Abera
Setup a test site with a fresh install and copied my files and images over. It does the same thing with fresh install.
At the time of the post I was at both of your sites. The other and new. Was your original site an older version of phpbb, or? What do you mean you copied your files and images over?

Re: Site in CACHE LOOP

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 9:55 am
by jeepincbum
Abera wrote:
Setup a test site with a fresh install and copied my files and images over. It does the same thing with fresh install.
At the time of the post I was at both of your sites. The other and new. Was your original site an older version of phpbb, or? What do you mean you copied your files and images over?

The original site could have been converted over. I forget. But since then we have been upgrading from 3.04 to 3.06 to 3.07 to 3.08 with no issues.

I dont think this is the DB or the data thats causing the problem.


Last night i created a fresh board from scratch and its doing the same thing.

give it a try... http://planetofspeed.net/PHPBB-TEST2/

go sign up. once logged in, log out. see what it does.

Re: Site in CACHE LOOP

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:10 am
by Pit$Bull
Your style PS3 is for board version 3.0.4 (5 versions out of date)
Try switching to Prosilver and see if the issue persists.
Style and board versions must match.

Re: Site in CACHE LOOP

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:28 am
by jeepincbum
Pit$Bull wrote:Your style PS3 is for board version 3.0.4 (5 versions out of date)
Try switching to Prosilver and see if the issue persists.
Style and board versions must match.
Thanks for the suggestion. I have since changed it to prosilver based on your reccomendation.

What i don't get, is that this does the same thing on a fresh install of phpbb 308 with prosilver as the style.
Check out http://planetofspeed.net/PHPBB-TEST2/

I will update PS3 on my original board as it says its compatible with 308.

Re: Site in CACHE LOOP

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:36 am
by jeepincbum
@ Pitbull.


So, after changing my site to posilver, I cleared my cookies, closed the browser, and relaunched the page.

Clicked login in the top right, entered my login details.

PAGE - AUTO Directs me to this

Image

Re: Site in CACHE LOOP

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:40 am
by Pit$Bull
Post a test account please.

EDIT: Your cookie path is incorrect, should be just a fwd slash (/)

ACP->main page->cookie settings.

Re: Site in CACHE LOOP

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:01 pm
by jeepincbum
Pit$Bull wrote:Post a test account please.

EDIT: Your cookie path is incorrect, should be just a fwd slash (/)

ACP->main page->cookie settings.


the / cant be right. I cant even get into the board now.
So i restored the board and this is what it defaulted too upon installation

/PHPBB-TEST2//index.php/PHPBB-TEST2

i think its supposed to be /PHPBB-TEST2/

login- test p testme

Re: Site in CACHE LOOP

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:29 am
by blakebowling
seems to be working fine now.

Re: Site in CACHE LOOP

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:45 am
by jeepincbum
blakebowling wrote:seems to be working fine now.

What did you do to test it?

I just logged in and it took me to the following link and it was a white page with links. Something isnt right. I cant figure it out.

Hover over this link to see the full link...
http://www.planetofspeed.net/PHPBB-TEST ... mode=login

I appreciate all the suggestions. Keep em coming.

Re: Site in CACHE LOOP

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:10 pm
by jeepincbum
ok, tried with another browser and i notice this too. Does anyone know what would cause this? Are the JS files not able to be found because they are linked incorrectly? I still think the board is trying to access files incorrectly due to the cookies.

Thoughts?



Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1) ; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; .NET4.0C; Zune 4.7; InfoPath.3)
Timestamp: Fri, 4 Mar 2011 14:08:25 UTC


Message: Syntax error
Line: 1
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://www.planetofspeed.net/PHPBB-TEST ... witcher.js


Message: Syntax error
Line: 1
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://www.planetofspeed.net/PHPBB-TEST ... orum_fn.js

Re: Site in CACHE LOOP

Posted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:47 am
by jeepincbum
Update -

Ive opened a case with GODADDY. It took an hour of trying to explain to them that this issue presents itself on a brand new install of the board. I had to create a new board on a new domain to prove it using their automated PHP board installation. So now they have opened a case and i should hear back today to determine their findings. I have come to believe its server related.

They tried to point me in the direction of the CSS Files because the Style wouldn't load. This was on a brand new board install and they were forcing me to fix it. I was like wait a minute. So, if i'm a brand new customer, just used your auto installer on a a new php setup and it doesn't work out of the box, its on me to fix? That doesn't sound right, and then it got escalated. Stay tuned.