Log me on automatically each visit ?

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
User avatar
JoelWong
Registered User
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 9:42 am
Name: joel wong
Contact:

Log me on automatically each visit ?

Post by JoelWong »

Hi, I want to know how to edit the "tick box" in the login form.

My current code for the "tick box' part.

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_AUTOLOGIN_ENABLED --> <span class="gensmall"></span> <input type="checkbox" class="radio" name="autologin" /><!-- ENDIF -->
1) How do I make the box auto tick itself on default?
2) How do I make it show a message on mouse hover on the button?

thank you
User avatar
Tom
Former Team Member
Posts: 2665
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 2:12 am
Name: Tom Catullo
Contact:

Re: Log me on automatically each visit ?

Post by Tom »

To make the box auto-check itself, add checked="yes" to the input element, like this:

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_AUTOLOGIN_ENABLED --> <span class="gensmall"></span> <input type="checkbox" class="radio" name="autologin" checked="yes" /><!-- ENDIF -->
To make it show a message on hovering over the checkbox, I assume you mean you want a tooltip message to appear? If so, just give the input element a title attribute. So, for example, if you want it to say "You are hovering over a checkbox" when you mouseover it, the code would look like this:

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_AUTOLOGIN_ENABLED --> <span class="gensmall"></span> <input type="checkbox" class="radio" name="autologin" checked="yes" title="You are hovering over a checkbox" /><!-- ENDIF -->
Tom Catullo - Former Moderator Team Member
phpBB3 Smiley Pak Generator | Legend Repositioning MOD | My GitHub | My Site
User avatar
JoelWong
Registered User
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 9:42 am
Name: joel wong
Contact:

Re: Log me on automatically each visit ?

Post by JoelWong »

Holy cow! Can't thank you enough! Yes, its working now! Thanks Tom! :)
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”