Page 1 of 1

I have to reload... something...

Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 9:43 am
by Tony Stark
I've been told before that when I make significant changes to my board I should reload some configuration or something or the changes aren't registered. I've totally forgotten what I'm supposed to reload though.

Re: I have to reload... something...

Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 9:44 am
by KevC
Probably clearing the cache.

Open the cache folder on the server and delete everything except index.htm and .htaccess (if you can see it).

Re: I have to reload... something...

Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 9:48 am
by Tony Stark
Kevin Clark wrote:Probably clearing the cache.

Open the cache folder on the server and delete everything except index.htm and .htaccess (if you can see it).
Yes, that's it, the cache. I remember now, thanks. Thought I could do that from the ACP though.

Re: I have to reload... something...

Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 9:54 am
by KevC
Yes. There's a button under the stats box and also you can clear the styles caches individually in the styles tab.

Re: I have to reload... something...

Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 9:56 am
by Tony Stark
Kevin Clark wrote:Yes. There's a button under the stats box and also you can clear the styles caches individually in the styles tab.
Found it, thanks.