Page 1 of 2

Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 10:25 pm
by mladiucitelj
Support Request Template
What version of phpBB are you using? phpBB 3.0.10
What is your board's URL? ---
Who do you host your board with? No answer given
How did you install your board? I used the download package from phpBB.com
What is the most recent action performed on your board? Update from a previous version of phpBB3
Is registration required to reproduce this issue? Yes
Do you have any MODs installed? Yes
What version of phpBB3 did you update from? phpBB 3.0.9
What MODs do you have installed? No answer given
What styles do you currently have installed? prosilver
What language(s) is your board currently using? English, Slovenian
Which database type/version are you using? I Don't Know
What is your level of experience? New to phpbb and PHP
What username can be used to view this issue? No answer given
What password can be used to view this issue? No answer given
When did your problem begin? No answer given
Please describe your problem.

Hi!

I've searched all over the forum but no luck. I really need help...

I don't know any more what I've exactly done with my QR editor. I remember I've installed this mod: http://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/mod/b ... ick_reply/

But now I've disabled it (change to code back). Then I edit this too: http://www.phpbb.com/kb/article/display ... prosilver/

Now I tryed to put everything back to default phpbb qr, but there is no QR button:
qr.PNG
qr.PNG (1.52 KiB) Viewed 1323 times
AND

Hide Quick Reply link is not working (I remember that I've changed something here too (disabled that link or something), but don't know in which file and where :? ):
hqr.PNG
hqr.PNG (1.21 KiB) Viewed 1323 times

Please, can someone help me, because I'm reall ystuck here. Don't even know which file to look to get my QR button back... :cry:

Thank you in advance!

Generated by SRT Generator

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 10:51 pm
by HGN
Could you give a link to your board and possibly fill out the whole Support Request Template Generator and post it back here to enable us to assist you better.

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:00 pm
by mladiucitelj
I have it on localhost now, because I'm trying to edit it there. On my live site there is still modded.

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:10 pm
by mladiucitelj
Edited the first post....

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:46 am
by Oyabun1
How did you update to 3.0.10? Your prosilver style, which should have been automatically updated, still shows as being 3.0.9.

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:04 am
by sackbot14
I think you can just:

open [ styles/yourstyle/template/quickreply_editor.html ] and paste this in, replacing everything:

Code: Select all

<form method="post" action="{U_QR_ACTION}">
	<div class="panel bg2" id="qr_ns_editor_div">
		<div class="inner"><span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>
			<h2>{L_QUICKREPLY}</h2>
			<fieldset class="fields1">
				<div id="message-box-ns">
					<textarea style="height: 9em; width: 99% !important;" name="message" rows="7" cols="76" tabindex="3" class="inputbox"></textarea>
				</div>
			</fieldset>
			<fieldset class="submit-buttons">
				{S_FORM_TOKEN}
				{QR_HIDDEN_FIELDS}
				<input type="submit" accesskey="s" tabindex="6" name="post" value="{L_SUBMIT}" class="button1" />&nbsp;
				<input type="submit" accesskey="f" tabindex="7" name="full_editor" value="{L_FULL_EDITOR}" class="button2" />&nbsp;
			</fieldset>
			<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span>
		</div>
	</div>
</form>
This is what I did, but I didn't want the show/hide. If you do, then you need to ... do something else. :lol: Also I added the style attribute to the textarea tag, you can remove that if you don't want it..

Hope this helps, but I'm not sure if it will. :D

EDIT: Sorry,.. from what I read it looks like you do want the button. :/

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:37 am
by mladiucitelj
Oyabun1 wrote:How did you update to 3.0.10? Your prosilver style, which should have been automatically updated, still shows as being 3.0.9.
??? How is this possible? In my ACP it says 3.0.10! :?

I updated it automatically. But I remember there was something wrong, then I purge the cache and everything, restore my backup, updated it again etc. Then suddenly in ACP shows 3.0.10. So my board is actually not in 3.0.10??? What can I do now?

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:50 am
by mladiucitelj
sackbot14 wrote:I think you can just:

open [ styles/yourstyle/template/quickreply_editor.html ] and paste this in, replacing everything:

Code: Select all

<form method="post" action="{U_QR_ACTION}">
	<div class="panel bg2" id="qr_ns_editor_div">
		<div class="inner"><span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>
			<h2>{L_QUICKREPLY}</h2>
			<fieldset class="fields1">
				<div id="message-box-ns">
					<textarea style="height: 9em; width: 99% !important;" name="message" rows="7" cols="76" tabindex="3" class="inputbox"></textarea>
				</div>
			</fieldset>
			<fieldset class="submit-buttons">
				{S_FORM_TOKEN}
				{QR_HIDDEN_FIELDS}
				<input type="submit" accesskey="s" tabindex="6" name="post" value="{L_SUBMIT}" class="button1" />&nbsp;
				<input type="submit" accesskey="f" tabindex="7" name="full_editor" value="{L_FULL_EDITOR}" class="button2" />&nbsp;
			</fieldset>
			<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span>
		</div>
	</div>
</form>
This is what I did, but I didn't want the show/hide. If you do, then you need to ... do something else. :lol: Also I added the style attribute to the textarea tag, you can remove that if you don't want it..

Hope this helps, but I'm not sure if it will. :D

EDIT: Sorry,.. from what I read it looks like you do want the button. :/
Great, it works on my test board. But test board is different now. It doesn't work on my board other with SGP (Stargate portal). Guess I have to contact them.

Btw, I really want to know more about my board not being updated right way!!?? :?


EDIT: found the sollution for my board with SGP. I someone wants to know it: http://www.phpbbireland.com/kiss2/viewt ... 1140#p1140)

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 9:39 am
by mladiucitelj
Oyabun1 wrote:How did you update to 3.0.10? Your prosilver style, which should have been automatically updated, still shows as being 3.0.9.
Can you help me here? Where can I see that? As I say in my ACP it says 3.0.10. :?

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 9:42 am
by Mick
/styles/your_style/prosilver/style.cfg

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 9:48 am
by mladiucitelj
I can't belive this. It says 3.0.9, but in my ACP is 3.0.10. I run automated updating as I already write above.

So, is my board in 3.0.10 or not? If it's not, what can I do?

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 10:02 am
by Mick
Run the auto-update again. The other solution would be to do a file replacement and re-do your MODs, that would cure the QR problem as well.

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 10:06 am
by mladiucitelj
Hm, I'd rather do a file check (file by file). Where can I get code changeses from 3.0.9 to 3.0.10?

Still wondering - is my board in 3.0.10 or not? Why my ACP shows 3.0.10?

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 10:09 am
by mladiucitelj
Sorry, forgot... All my mods works fine now. QR too.

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 10:15 am
by Mick
You don't need a QR MOD it's already built in, anyway . . .

It looks like the database update is complete, that's practically the first thing that is carried out during the update, but you probably didn't upload the new files presented to you during the auto-update? When you got to the end of the file check how did you choose to finalise it? Did you choose the FTP option or download a zip file then upload the contents of that zipfile to your site?

The code changes are here.