How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Ideas Centre
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
yahodahan
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 6:29 am

How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by yahodahan »

Help please! I've been googling and searching and going mad for an hour- is there any way at all to moderate posts from the admin account via ACP?

I get the feeling I'm missing something extremely obvious, but I simply can't find the answer...or even a hint of one.

The only other option I've found, was to create a new user and set their role to moderator, then use the MCP via that user...but this feels like way, way too much of a workaround to be correct.

Thanks for any help!
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 22833
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket probably.

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by Mick »

Put yourself in the Global Moderator group using group management.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by Oyabun1 »

You can't moderate posts from the ACP because it is a moderator function that is handled through the MCP.

But, as Mick suggested, you can be in more than one group and therefore have access to both the ACP and MCP.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 68175
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie »

and , if you installed the board then your founder/admin account should already be in the global moderator group. try accessing the MCP using your admin account to see.


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.3 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If nobody is in the forest, does a tree really fall?
yahodahan
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 6:29 am

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by yahodahan »

Thanks for all the replies, everyone.

I am indeed the "founder" and in all those groups already. Just this morning, I tried accessing the MCP by logging into the forum itself, and sure enough there is the "MCP" button in the upper left.

So, is that the only way to access the MCP? I can't get to it from the ACP? It seems so tedious to do this way :(
User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 68175
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie »

yahodahan wrote:Thanks for all the replies, everyone.

I am indeed the "founder" and in all those groups already. Just this morning, I tried accessing the MCP by logging into the forum itself, and sure enough there is the "MCP" button in the upper left.

So, is that the only way to access the MCP? I can't get to it from the ACP? It seems so tedious to do this way :(
how is that tedious? you can't get into the admin panel unless you are logged in as an admin so that MCP link is always there. if it was available from the ACP then you would have to go to the admin panel first and then go to the MCP. that is way more involved than simply clicking on the MCP link whenever you want to moderate.

admin and moderate are completely different things.

if you want to Admin the board, you go to the ACP
if you want to Moderate forums , you go to the MCP.

simply perfectly logical to me.


luck,
robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.3 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If nobody is in the forest, does a tree really fall?
yahodahan
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 6:29 am

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by yahodahan »

I find it tedious because, it requires an extra step. I would love to have control over everything, including moderator functions, from one single command panel- the ACP. I understand the ACP and MCP are two very different things, and that the MCP as a separate panel is good, but I don't see why the MCP couldn't also be a module in the ACP. It would be awfully handy to have quick and simple control, all in one location.

If I might ask a related question- how can I set myself/any moderator to be auto-notified via email when a new post needs is awaiting moderation?

Thanks!
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 22833
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket probably.

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by Mick »

Vanilla phpBB does not have the option to MCP from ACP so the best thing I can suggest is you have a search of the 3.0.x Modifications Forums to see if you can find something that may help you. If not, you can make a MOD request in the same place.

As for the related question, does this help? viewtopic.php?f=72&t=832195&start=45#p13170615
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
User avatar
Cpt. Blackbeard
Registered User
Posts: 443
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 4:39 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by Cpt. Blackbeard »

Just open the ACP in a second tab. You can work in the ACP to your hearts content and when you need to look in on the Forum you just switch tabs. Nothing could be easier than that ;)
yahodahan
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 6:29 am

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by yahodahan »

@Mick: thanks, that looks promising. Quick question, the link (https://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/mod/ ... /faq/f_673) shows code I should use to receive emails, however doesn't say anything about what to do with that code, how to use it, etc. Any help there? Thanks!

@cpt : Yep, that's how I'll end up working things I'm sure.
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 22833
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket probably.

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by Mick »

Ask in the support area for the MOD.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by Oyabun1 »

yahodahan wrote:however doesn't say anything about what to do with that code
No idea what you are talking about. That post say exactly what files to open, what lines to find, what code to add or replace, and where.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
yahodahan
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 6:29 am

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by yahodahan »

Hmm, it shows this:
"...Here's some code that will send out a notification to the people who are supposed to approve posts whenever a post that needs approval is made (and that will avoid errors that otherwise result from approving multiple posts at once):"

I don't see where it says the file/location/etc. It certainly does for other code snippets, but I don't see it for this one.
User avatar
D¡cky
Former Team Member
Posts: 11812
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 8:38 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Name: Richard Foote
Contact:

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by D¡cky »

At the top of each code box is this line:

Code: Select all

OPEN
includes/functions_posting.php
That tells you which file needs to be edited.
After that there is FIND which tells you which line to look for and after that is REPLACE WITH which tells you what to change the line to.
Have you hugged someone today?
yahodahan
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 6:29 am

Re: How to moderate posts from the ACP?

Post by yahodahan »

Ahh...a bit of facepalm there, yes?

I assumed the "open..." was just part of the code, being in the box there. Had I used a little "fuzzy logic", I probably would have figured that out. Thanks much :)
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”