How to add bots??

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
bhbebe
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:24 am

How to add bots??

Post by bhbebe » Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:02 am

Here is my problem about bots.

"ACP/general/spiders-robots" part is empty on my forum (http://www.bhbebe.com/forum)

How can I add bots? Is there any kind of list where are all infos about them (Bot style, Bot language, Agent match, Bot IP address) so I can add them manually?

Thank you.
Last edited by bhbebe on Tue Oct 02, 2012 12:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: [split from] Bots ........ or Google Bots

Post by Oyabun1 » Tue Oct 02, 2012 12:05 pm

Please don't post new issues in unrelated, solved topics.

Please fill out the Support Request Template and post it back here to enable us to assist you better.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

bhbebe
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:24 am

Re: [split from] Bots ........ or Google Bots

Post by bhbebe » Tue Oct 02, 2012 12:16 pm

Sorry.

Here is filled template.

Support Request Template
What version of phpBB are you using? phpBB 3.0.11
What is your board's URL? http://www.bhbebe.com/forum
Who do you host your board with? hostmonster
How did you install your board? I used the download package from phpBB.com
What is the most recent action performed on your board? Update from a previous version of phpBB3
Is registration required to reproduce this issue? Yes
Do you have any MODs installed? No
What version of phpBB3 did you update from? phpBB 3.0.10
What styles do you currently have installed? milky way red
What language(s) is your board currently using? english, croatian, bosnian
Which database type/version are you using? MySQL 5
What is your level of experience? New to PHP and phpBB
What username can be used to view this issue? No answer given
What password can be used to view this issue? No answer given
When did your problem begin? No answer given
Please describe your problem. "ACP/general/spiders-robots" part is empty on my forum (www.bhbebe.com/forum). How can I add bots? Is there any kind of list where are all infos about them (Bot style, Bot language, Agent match, Bot IP address) so I can add them manually?Thank you.
Generated by SRT Generator

User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: How to add bots??

Post by Oyabun1 » Tue Oct 02, 2012 1:05 pm

The 51 standard bots are added automatically on install of the board so I'm assuming they must have been subsequently deleted.

A list of the bot names and user agents are in the /install/install_install.php file (from line 2102) available from the Latest Version package.

Where, for example, where the code shows 'AdsBot [Google]' => array('AdsBot-Google', ''), the Bot name is 'AdsBot [Google] and the Agent match is AdsBot-Google. The Bot style and Bot language should be set to whatever the defaults are for your board (on a standard board they will be prosilver and British English). The Bot IP address can be left blank.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

bhbebe
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:24 am

Re: How to add bots??

Post by bhbebe » Tue Oct 02, 2012 1:18 pm

Thank you very much for your reply. I found a list and I will add them manually.
Really don't know the reason why bots disappeared from my forum.

bhbebe
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:24 am

Re: How to add bots??

Post by bhbebe » Tue Oct 02, 2012 1:23 pm

I got problem: When I entered details for bot ( I tried few of them), I got this message:

The name is already in use on your board and can’t be used for the Bot.

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21673
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: How to add bots??

Post by Mick » Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:52 pm

Maybe Bots Install Script or New Manage_Bots Script 5.5 will help?

Backup your database before trying any of the above.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”