Where are the Groups ?

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Get Involved
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
Sandbird_
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:20 pm

Where are the Groups ?

Post by Sandbird_ »

Hi, I've been using phpbb2 since the Dark Ages and recently i want to upgrade to ver. 3.

In phpbb2 there is groupcp.php that really helps me adding users to groups.
In phpbb3 though although i see <a href="{U_GROUP_CP}" class="mainmenu">{L_USERGROUPS}</a> on the top menu....the link is totally empty on the browser.
Is that function disabled ? And if yes, how can i get it back ?

Thanks
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 22764
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket probably.

Re: Where are the Groups ?

Post by Mick »

You would add users to groups via ACP> Users and groups> Manage groups
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
Sandbird_
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: Where are the Groups ?

Post by Sandbird_ »

Hi Mick, yeah i know i can add them from there...but i was wondering how come a phpbb3 template i found had that option on the menu, and why this page was disabled from phpbb3
User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 52114
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: Where are the Groups ?

Post by Brf »

Also, if you are a leader of a group, you can add users in your User control panel in Manage Groups.
User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 70185
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Where are the Groups ?

Post by KevC »

Sandbird_ wrote:Hi Mick, yeah i know i can add them from there...but i was wondering how come a phpbb3 template i found had that option on the menu, and why this page was disabled from phpbb3
It depends what style and menu you're looking at. A screenshot would be good.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"
Sandbird_
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: Where are the Groups ?

Post by Sandbird_ »

yes i am sorry i forgot to include that.

This is the style i was talking about.
http://demo.phpbb3styles.net/WoWMoonclaw
And if you see in the header file there is a Group link (same as phpbb2) but in this case....there is no phpbb3 file for it :)
User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51554
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: Where are the Groups ?

Post by stevemaury »

You need to ask this where you got the style. And while you're at it, ask the author why he removed the phpBB copyright from the demo.

I downloaded that style. The string {U_GROUP_CP} appears nowhere in it. Where are you seeing this link?
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

I can stop all your spam. I can upgrade or update your Board. PM or email me. (Paid support)
Sandbird_
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: Where are the Groups ?

Post by Sandbird_ »

hmm you are right....i must have copy/pasted my menu link from the phpbb2 template and didnt notice that i 'took' that one with me....
Too bad though, its so much easier to add users from there instead of the ACP.

About the copyright, i dont man, i just searched for templates.
User avatar
Cpt. Blackbeard
Registered User
Posts: 443
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 4:39 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Where are the Groups ?

Post by Cpt. Blackbeard »

Sandbird_ wrote:hmm you are right....i must have copy/pasted my menu link from the phpbb2 template and didnt notice that i 'took' that one with me....
Too bad though, its so much easier to add users from there instead of the ACP.

About the copyright, i dont man, i just searched for templates.
it takes all of five seconds to add them using the ACP, no way it's easier to do elsewhere :)
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”