Move phpbb from subdomain to subdomain on same domain

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Move phpbb from subdomain to subdomain on same domain

Post by mladiucitelj » Fri Aug 09, 2013 1:09 am

Hi!

Haven't found the right answer...

As the title says how can I move phpbb from a subdomain to another subdomain on same domain?

Example: form subdomain aaa.mysite.com to subdomain bbb.mysite.com

What do I have to configure to work right?
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System

User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51874
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: Move phpbb from subdomain to subdomain on same domain

Post by Brf » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 am

Just copy the files from one folder to the other.

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 66832
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Move phpbb from subdomain to subdomain on same domain

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:46 am

if , for some reason you have "force url settings" set to yes, then you will need to change the path there.

also, once you make the move. you will need to change the cookie domain from

.aaa.domain.com to .bbb.domain.com
and, add a letter or number to the cookie name.


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is there, does it make a sound?

User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: Move phpbb from subdomain to subdomain on same domain

Post by mladiucitelj » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:16 pm

Thank you very much for your answers. I rather ask before I see potential error :)
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”