Your post have been submitted...

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Ideas Centre
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
User avatar
Furball Zen
Registered User
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:38 pm

Your post have been submitted...

Post by Furball Zen »

On one board i changed this setting to 1 second and cannot for the life of me remember HOW i did it and want to implement that on a new board.

Thanks :)
I am the almighty Furball Zen. Hear me fluff.

Site Admin: too many to list ;)
Port 80 is for your server, port 3306 is for your db :)
If your forum displays correctly in IE, it needs to be fixed :)
User avatar
Cryo
Registered User
Posts: 455
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: Canada
Name: Chris

Re: Your post have been submitted...

Post by Cryo »

Log into your phpBB admin dashboard.
From there, click on the General tab if the screen is not already focused on it.
From the General tab you will see there several categories on the left hand sidebar. Click on the Post settings link found under the Board Configuration category.
select-post-settings.png
select-post-settings.png (4.67 KiB) Viewed 357 times
This leads you to the Post Settings page, which is divided into two separate sections. The first is the general options section, which allows you to enable and disable specific attributes of post settings. The second area is the posting settings, which are customizable parameters for post behavoir.
post-settings-general-options.png
posting-settings.png
"See in this world there's two kinds of people my friend:
those with loaded guns and those who dig"
Clint Eastwood
User avatar
Furball Zen
Registered User
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:38 pm

Re: Your post have been submitted...

Post by Furball Zen »

Im sorry, but if it were that easy, i would not have needed to ask where. Its an edit on one of the php files. Ive looked in posting.php and couldnt find it there.
I am the almighty Furball Zen. Hear me fluff.

Site Admin: too many to list ;)
Port 80 is for your server, port 3306 is for your db :)
If your forum displays correctly in IE, it needs to be fixed :)
User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 70218
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Your post have been submitted...

Post by KevC »

Furball Zen wrote:Its an edit on one of the php files. Ive looked in posting.php and couldnt find it there.
I think it's the '3' as in 3 seconds on this line @1158 in posting.php

Code: Select all

				meta_refresh(3, $redirect_url);
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"
User avatar
Furball Zen
Registered User
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:38 pm

Re: Your post have been submitted...

Post by Furball Zen »

Thanks, on 3.1.2 its on line 450 though. :)
I am the almighty Furball Zen. Hear me fluff.

Site Admin: too many to list ;)
Port 80 is for your server, port 3306 is for your db :)
If your forum displays correctly in IE, it needs to be fixed :)
User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 70218
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Your post have been submitted...

Post by KevC »

You've posted in the 3.0x support forum ;)
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"
User avatar
Furball Zen
Registered User
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:38 pm

Re: Your post have been submitted...

Post by Furball Zen »

Right, because thats the version i did it on first. Plus i was tired and wasnt paying attention which ACP i was in last night and thought i was going crazy thinking i had 3.1.2 first, then seeing 3.0.12... lol.

Either way, thanks for the help :)
I am the almighty Furball Zen. Hear me fluff.

Site Admin: too many to list ;)
Port 80 is for your server, port 3306 is for your db :)
If your forum displays correctly in IE, it needs to be fixed :)
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”