BBCode List

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Get Involved
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
Kirsty2
Registered User
Posts: 320
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:08 am

Post by Kirsty2 »

p0wn wrote: BB CODE: [BoucyText]{TEXT}[/BouncyText]

HTML: <marquee behavior=alternate>{TEXT}</marquee>
This one doesn't work for me. Is it an IE one again?
User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by patrikstar »

Kirsty2 wrote:
p0wn wrote:BB CODE: [BoucyText]{TEXT}[/BouncyText]

HTML: <marquee behavior=alternate>{TEXT}</marquee>
This one doesn't work for me. Is it an IE one again?


it isn't an ie one but once u get to many bbcodes in they can stop working but im not sure if that is the case
Kirsty2
Registered User
Posts: 320
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:08 am

Post by Kirsty2 »

Nope, i've only got 4 installed, i read back that you can have 16. But this definately doesn't work. I deleted it and tried again just to make sure.
User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by patrikstar »

Kirsty2 wrote: Nope, i've only got 4 installed, i read back that you can have 16. But this definately doesn't work. I deleted it and tried again just to make sure.


try

BB CODE:

Code: Select all

[BoucyText]{TEXT}[/BouncyText]
HTML:

Code: Select all

<marquee behavior="alternate">{TEXT}</marquee>
added quotes around alternate
Kirsty2
Registered User
Posts: 320
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:08 am

Post by Kirsty2 »

Nope, still doesn't work. :( I know it's not how i'm entering it, as the others i've entered work perfectly :)
User avatar
Dr.Death
Registered User
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 10:04 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Dr.Death »

Typo:

RECPLACE:
[BoucyText]{TEXT}[/BouncyText]


WITH:
[BouncyText]{TEXT}[/BouncyText]
Doc.
Kirsty2
Registered User
Posts: 320
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:08 am

Post by Kirsty2 »

Thanks dr.death. I should have figured that out :oops:

However it doesn't bounce, it just scrolls.
User avatar
Dr.Death
Registered User
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 10:04 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Dr.Death »

Than it works.

marquee is a scroll command.
Doc.
Kirsty2
Registered User
Posts: 320
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:08 am

Post by Kirsty2 »

Oh sorry, it said it was bouncy text, i assumed that it actually was... silly me :?
Loque
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 4:01 pm
Location: idaho o.o
Contact:

interesting....

Post by Loque »

by just goofing around, i was testing this:

Code: Select all

== added BBCode ==
[hr]
[center]centered[/center]
[right]right over here[/right]
[justify]justified[/justify]
[bgcolor=#80BF80]backgrounded[/bgcolor]
[strike]strikeout[/strike]
type a [sub]subscript[/sub], then a [sup]superscript[/sup]
[reverse]reverse text, go figure...[/reverse]
[font=garamond]font change[/font]
[spoiler]dont read this, your milk will spoil[/spoiler]
[hspoiler=dont touch this!]hidden spoilers .. be~waaa~re![/hspoiler]
[border]bordered[/border]
[area=yes]yes's area, don't touch[/area]
[hlink=http://nonono.com]hidden link[/hlink]
[note]noted[/note]
[google]magic bicycle[/google]
[yahoo]idahoans linkshell[/yahoo]
[offtopic]a little off topic, but who cares[/offtopic]
upon Preview, it looked fine, each code worked as it should. However, upon submitting the post, it output:

Code: Select all

[hr:b592a]
[center:b592a]centered[/center:b592a]
[right:b592a]right over here[/right:b592a]
[justify:b592a]justified[/justify:b592a]
[bgcolor=#80BF80:b592a]backgrounded[/bgcolor:b592a]
[strike:b592a]strikeout[/strike:b592a]
type a [sub:b592a]subscript[/sub:b592a], then a [sup:b592a]superscript[/sup:b592a]
[reverse:b592a]reverse text, go figure...[/reverse:b592a]
[font=garamond:b592a]font change[/font:b592a]
[spoiler:b592a]dont read this, your milk will spoil[/spoiler:b592a]
[hspoiler=dont touch this!:b592a]hidden spoilers .. be~waaa~re![/hspoiler:b592a]
[border:b592a]bordered[/border:b592a]
[area=yes:b592a]yes's area, don't touch[/area:b592a]
[hlink=http://nonono.com:b592a]hidden link[/hlink:b592a]
[note:b592a]noted[/note:b592a]
[google:b592a]magic bicycle[/google:b592a]
[yahoo:b592a]idahoans linkshell[/yahoo:b592a]
[offtopic:b592a]a little off topic, but who cares[/offtopic:b592a]
Any clues/ideas?
:: loque
FFXI Idahoans LS
flame count= 3
User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by patrikstar »

loque there is an invisible limit to the number of bbcodes allowed due to a bug after so many are there they will stop working which has been fixed for the next beta release but delete the lastest ones you added to the list one at a time until ur post works again
romans1423
Registered User
Posts: 1552
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 4:44 pm
Location: Connersville, IN
Name: Rick Beckman
Contact:

Post by romans1423 »

Creating bordered text seems like a misuse of the FIELDSET tags. XHTML compliance is more than making a parser happy; it's smart use of XHTML to define the output.

If you just want a border, do <div style="border:1px #f00 solid">text</div> or similar. If you want to group together multiple fields in a form, use FIELDSET. :)
Loque
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 4:01 pm
Location: idaho o.o
Contact:

Post by Loque »

patrikstar wrote: loque there is an invisible limit to the number of bbcodes allowed due to a bug after so many are there they will stop working which has been fixed for the next beta release but delete the lastest ones you added to the list one at a time until ur post works again
figured it was something simple like that .. ty

edited by me:
Actually, it seems it was the offtopic BBCode. Once i took that out, the rest of the BBCode worked, then i posted

Code: Select all

[offtopic]a little off topic, but who cares[/offtopic]
and i got:

Code: Select all

[offtopic:27994]a little off topic, but who cares[/offtopic:27994]
i'm still research, i have 19 BBcodes, and offtopic is the last one on the list. Oddly enough, i'm not receiving the: "You cannot create any more BBCodes. Please remove one or more BBCodes then try again" error that NaviFriends was receiving...

HTML replace in ACP is:

Code: Select all

<i><font color="#114499">Offtopic:</font></i> <font color="#2277DD">{TEXT}</font>
...just thinking outload again..
:: loque
FFXI Idahoans LS
flame count= 3
Loque
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 4:01 pm
Location: idaho o.o
Contact:

Post by Loque »

woohoo!!! on BBCode #20 i finally got Information
You cannot create any more BBCodes. Please remove one or more BBCodes then try again

>_> idky i'm so excited about that ...

oddly enough, i deleted the offtopic code and re-added .. it still allowed me to add it as BBCode #19 .. now i'm confuzzled and need some assistance.
:: loque
FFXI Idahoans LS
flame count= 3
User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by patrikstar »

Loque wrote: woohoo!!! on BBCode #20 i finally got Information
You cannot create any more BBCodes. Please remove one or more BBCodes then try again

>_> idky i'm so excited about that ...

oddly enough, i deleted the offtopic code and re-added .. it still allowed me to add it as BBCode #19 .. now i'm confuzzled and need some assistance.


the real limit is really #17 that is why
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”