Module Management

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Suggested Hosts
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
ToonArmy
Former Team Member
Posts: 4608
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 5:29 pm
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Name: Chris Smith
Contact:

Post by ToonArmy » Sun Jul 09, 2006 1:54 pm

Waleed Zuberi wrote: the server thinks I'm trying to copy something from the web browser?


The server is blocking 'cp' because it could be used to copy files on the server if a web application is vulnerable.
Chris SmithBlogGitHub
Image
In a foreign field he lay. Lonely soldier unknown grave. On his dying words he prays. Tell the world of Paschendale.

Terran-Ender
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:46 am

Re: Module Management

Post by Terran-Ender » Tue Sep 11, 2007 11:26 pm

I have the same problem, is there a fix for it?

User avatar
Waleed Zuberi
Registered User
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 11:56 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Re: Module Management

Post by Waleed Zuberi » Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:55 pm

Hm, not as far as I know. I haven't tried it out on the server I had this problem on for some time...

Has mod_auth been updated in any sense? Maybe there has been a fix?

blueace1
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:04 pm

Re: Module Management

Post by blueace1 » Fri Oct 26, 2007 10:56 pm

I goy the same problem.

After reading http://www.phpbb.com/bugs/phpbb3/ticket ... et_id=3916 and this http://www.phpbb.com/bugs/phpbb3/ticket ... et_id=3197, the problem is clearly that some server configuration does not allow the term "cp" at the end of an url.

Or in system tab, 3 url are
[...]&i=modules&mode=acp
[...]&i=modules&mode=ucp
[...]&i=modules&mode=mcp

Here is the fix !!! functions_module.php

REPLACE

Code: Select all

$this->module->u_action = append_sid("{$phpbb_admin_path}index.$phpEx", "i={$this->p_name}") . (($icat) ? '&icat=' . $icat : '') . "&mode={$this->p_mode}";
BY

Code: Select all

$this->module->u_action = append_sid("{$phpbb_admin_path}index.$phpEx", "mode={$this->p_mode}") .  "&i={$this->p_name}" . (($icat) ? '&icat=' . $icat : '');
REPLACE

Code: Select all

$this->module->u_action = append_sid($this->module->u_action, "i={$this->p_name}") . (($icat) ? '&icat=' . $icat : '') . "&mode={$this->p_mode}";
BY

Code: Select all

$this->module->u_action = append_sid($this->module->u_action, "mode={$this->p_mode}") . "&i={$this->p_name}"   . (($icat) ? '&icat=' . $icat : '');
REPLACE

Code: Select all

$u_title = $module_url . $delim . 'i=' . (($item_ary['cat']) ? $item_ary['id'] : $item_ary['name'] . (($item_ary['is_duplicate']) ? '&icat=' . $current_id : '') . '&mode=' . $item_ary['mode']);
BY

Code: Select all

$u_title = $module_url . $delim . 'mode=' . $item_ary['mode']. '&i=' . (($item_ary['cat']) ? $item_ary['id'] : $item_ary['name']) . (($item_ary['is_duplicate']) ? '&icat=' . $current_id : '');
Maybe it should be in the base code of phpbb3...

khairolnizam
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 2:36 pm

Re: Module Management

Post by khairolnizam » Fri Oct 10, 2008 1:43 pm

i have the same problem..

thx for the functions_module.php fix..
really appreciate it..

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”