SOLVED: Error when using quick tools or when clicking on MCP

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Anti-Spam Guide
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
Forum-UK.co.uk
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 2:31 pm
Contact:

SOLVED: Error when using quick tools or when clicking on MCP

Post by Forum-UK.co.uk » Mon Sep 10, 2007 2:31 pm

Hi there. Hopefully this can be fixed easily without reinstalling everything.

Every time i try and use a quick tool (eg. make a topic a sticky) or try and access the MCP, i get the following error...

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare make_forum_select() (previously declared in
/home/***/public_html/includes/functions_admin.php:105) in /home/***/public_html/includes/functions_admin.php on line 105


I have tried reuploding /mcp.php and /includes/fuctions_admin.php but it didnt help.


Thanks
Last edited by Forum-UK.co.uk on Mon Sep 10, 2007 6:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Former Team Member
Posts: 34457
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 1:26 am
Location: Where the Rivers Run
Contact:

Re: Error when using quick tools or when clicking on MCP

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut » Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:37 pm

Some MOD that you have installed seems to be re-including functions_admin.php...Which MODs have you installed?

Go through their install files, and look for 'functions_admin.' and hopefully you can find the offender (or narrow it down to one or two)
A Donut's Blog
"Bach's Prelude (Cello Suite No. 1) is driving Indiana country roads in Autumn" - Ann Kish

Forum-UK.co.uk
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Error when using quick tools or when clicking on MCP

Post by Forum-UK.co.uk » Mon Sep 10, 2007 4:24 pm

I have looked through all the .xml files for all the mods and i cannot see /includes/functions_admin under files to edit.

Strange eh? although, there was one i was unsure about as its a autoinstalling php file. That was IP Search

Any other Ideas?

thanks

P.S. sorry, forgot to say in the first post. I am running RC5.0

User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Former Team Member
Posts: 34457
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 1:26 am
Location: Where the Rivers Run
Contact:

Re: Error when using quick tools or when clicking on MCP

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut » Mon Sep 10, 2007 6:23 pm

Well...let's just do a bit of a patch for htis

Open includes/functions_admin.php.

Code: Select all

/**
* Recalculate Binary Tree
at the beginning of the file
Replace with

Code: Select all

if (function_exists('make_forum_select'))
{
   return;
}

/**
* Recalculate Binary Tree
If you upload that file to your site, it should no longer give this error.
A Donut's Blog
"Bach's Prelude (Cello Suite No. 1) is driving Indiana country roads in Autumn" - Ann Kish

Forum-UK.co.uk
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Error when using quick tools or when clicking on MCP

Post by Forum-UK.co.uk » Mon Sep 10, 2007 6:35 pm

Thank you. That solved that problem, although now i have...
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare make_forum_select() (previously declared in /home/***/public_html/includes/functions_admin.php:112) in /home/***/public_html/includes/functions_admin.php on line 112

Thanks



EDIT: SOLVED!! Thank you
I mistyped the edit! ;)

User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Former Team Member
Posts: 34457
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 1:26 am
Location: Where the Rivers Run
Contact:

Re: Error when using quick tools or when clicking on MCP

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut » Mon Sep 10, 2007 6:43 pm

Forum-UK.co.uk wrote:EDIT: SOLVED!! Thank you
I mistyped the edit! ;)
Good...I was afraid there might be a bug in PHP itself :?
A Donut's Blog
"Bach's Prelude (Cello Suite No. 1) is driving Indiana country roads in Autumn" - Ann Kish

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”