[RC6] Server settings -> Script path setting not respected

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Anti-Spam Guide
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
burning shadow
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 9:01 am
Location: spb, ru
Contact:

[RC6] Server settings -> Script path setting not respected

Post by burning shadow » Sat Oct 13, 2007 10:47 pm

I have phpBB3 set up in subdirectory of main server (http://example.com/exampleforum/). After the file check step (http://example.com/exampleforum/install/index.php?mode=update&sub=file_check) I get server error message "The requested URL /install/index.php was not found on this server". Why do I get redirected to "/install/index.php" instead of "/exampleforum/install/index.php"?
Last edited by burning shadow on Sun Oct 14, 2007 7:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.

kdtcat
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany

Re: Error in autoupdate script (RC5->RC6)

Post by kdtcat » Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:12 am

Same here ... clearing Cache did not help. Any other idea?
have a nice day

burning shadow
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 9:01 am
Location: spb, ru
Contact:

Re: Error in autoupdate script (RC5->RC6)

Post by burning shadow » Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:15 pm

Any response from devs?

burning shadow
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 9:01 am
Location: spb, ru
Contact:

Re: Error in autoupdate script (RC5->RC6)

Post by burning shadow » Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:13 pm

I also got the same problem after user deletion. It showed a confirmation dialog whether I am sure to do the action and then redirected me to wrong address. I checked "Script path" setting in "Server settings" and it was configured properly.

PS: I reuploaded full package to server and ran database_update.php script, so my installation is now ok. This bug affects not only autoupdate script, but whole board.

iBotPeaches
Registered User
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:38 am
Location: Vahalla
Contact:

Re: Error in autoupdate script (RC5->RC6)

Post by iBotPeaches » Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:17 pm

I had that issue too, with my subdomain, but I set the URL, with [/home/public_html/] and the [http://www] I don't know why it fixed it, but It did, so I'm just spreading that on
Image

burning shadow
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 9:01 am
Location: spb, ru
Contact:

Re: Error in autoupdate script (RC5->RC6)

Post by burning shadow » Sun Oct 14, 2007 7:32 pm

Ok, since there is no support here, I'll submit a bugreport.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”