Update script tells me wrong version...

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Suggested Hosts
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
proton2112
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 1:02 am

Update script tells me wrong version...

Post by proton2112 » Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:02 am

I'm on RC5, and have done all of the updates from RC1 to now as they were released.

When I start the update process using the RC5 > RC7 updates, it's telling me:
Current version
3.0.RC2

Latest version
3.0.RC7
Which is baffling me. Not sure what I should do at this point...


Thanks in advance.

User avatar
karlsemple
Former Team Member
Posts: 39802
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 am
Location: Hereford, UK
Contact:

Re: Update script tells me wrong version...

Post by karlsemple » Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:16 am

Well that alone stated you have not been properly updating, at least not the database anyway. The version number is held in the database and you have to update the database including the version number with every update. So my question is talk me through how you have been updating previously
Image

proton2112
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 1:02 am

Re: Update script tells me wrong version...

Post by proton2112 » Mon Oct 15, 2007 11:16 pm

Yeah but when I go into the ACP it tells me this on the system tab:
Current version
3.0.RC5

Latest version
3.0.RC7
I looked into the database, config table:

field value
-------- ------
version 3.0.RC5

I also see this:

field value
-------- ------
version_update_from 3.0.RC2

Actually, last time I updated I was on RC2 and I see in my forum directory these 3 files, dated the same day:

phpBB-3.0.RC2_to_3.0.RC3.tar
phpBB-3.0.RC3_to_3.0.RC4.tar
phpBB-3.0.RC4_to_3.0.RC5.tar

So I think I did all 3 that day.

What is the version_update_from field for? Would those update file have even let me accidently skip and say, use the RC4 to RC5 file if I was still in fact on RC2? I'm thinking/hoping not...

Re: general update procedures... previously I have un-tar'd the update file into my forum directory, creating an install folder. Then I went to my forum/install and followed the prompts. When I got to the part where I downloaded changed files, I FTP'd them back up to my forum directory and un-tar'd/zipped them overwriting any existing files.

proton2112
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 1:02 am

Re: Update script tells me wrong version...

Post by proton2112 » Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:22 am

/bump for support :D

User avatar
karlsemple
Former Team Member
Posts: 39802
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 am
Location: Hereford, UK
Contact:

Re: Update script tells me wrong version...

Post by karlsemple » Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:29 am

Is your forum modified?
Image

proton2112
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 1:02 am

Re: Update script tells me wrong version...

Post by proton2112 » Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:34 am

no.

proton2112
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 1:02 am

Re: Update script tells me wrong version...

Post by proton2112 » Mon Oct 22, 2007 9:06 am

/bump for support?

can you tell me what the "version_update_from" field is for and/or any of the other stuff i wrote?

any recommended course of action? should i look to see if there were any database differences between rc2 and rc5, and if not, change that field to rc5 in the database and use fresh rc5 code, then update from there?

proton2112
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 1:02 am

Re: Update script tells me wrong version...

Post by proton2112 » Thu Oct 25, 2007 8:16 am

/slumps over dead.

User avatar
karlsemple
Former Team Member
Posts: 39802
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 am
Location: Hereford, UK
Contact:

Re: Update script tells me wrong version...

Post by karlsemple » Thu Oct 25, 2007 8:25 am

My advice to you is to replace all your files except the config.php with fresh RC7 ones, then in the database edit the the version filed in the config table to 3.0.RC2 Then run the install/database_update.php files from the RC7 package to update the database :)
Image

proton2112
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 1:02 am

Re: Update script tells me wrong version...

Post by proton2112 » Sat Oct 27, 2007 8:31 am

Thanks, Karl. I'll try that :D

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”