Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
User avatar
shadow07
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 12:25 am

Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by shadow07 »

Ok for some reason everyone on my forum shows as this ip address? I cant see ips or hosts? wtf?

127.0.0.1

I know every single one of them dont run the same host or ip address. heck its showign me as that thing, and I know thats not mine.
Last edited by shadow07 on Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
pentapenguin
Former Team Member
Posts: 11030
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 4:15 am
Location: GA, USA

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips?

Post by pentapenguin »

Is this a public site (i.e. not on an intranet)?
Support Resources: Support Request Template
If you need professional assistance with your board, please contact me for my reasonable rates.

User avatar
shadow07
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 12:25 am

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by shadow07 »

Yes I have it so you can view it on the internet. You can view it here

http://www.rdglive.com/forums

and for some reason I cant view correct IP's Even though im the main admin? Thats, and why did they remove the ability to see ips from the posts? wtf is that crap?

User avatar
shadow07
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 12:25 am

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by shadow07 »

can someone help?

User avatar
Phil
Former Team Member
Posts: 10403
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 4:11 am
Name: Phil Crumm
Contact:

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by Phil »

Your server is probably behind some form of load balancer or firewall. You'd probably be better off contacting your host as this isn't exactly a phpBB issue.
Moving on, with the wind. | My Corner of the Web

User avatar
shadow07
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 12:25 am

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by shadow07 »

I dont se how it would be my host because phpbb 2, SMF, vBulletin, and those other forums never had this problem, NEVER. I have always been able to view IP's and phpbb 3 is the only one that I have this problem with, also I have checked with my Host and they checked also stated to me, that it had nothing to do with the host, its probably a problem with the forum software.

I have used my host for over a year and have used phpbb 2 on it for a majority of it and did not have the problem, I just installed phpbb 3 yesturday and so far this is the only tiem Ive ever had a problem viewing ip addresses on the forum, becuase everything else I can see the ip address on, just not the phpbb3

User avatar
Phil
Former Team Member
Posts: 10403
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 4:11 am
Name: Phil Crumm
Contact:

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by Phil »

In which case, please fill out the SRT. As for being an issue with the forum software, it isn't a known issue in gold.
Image
Moving on, with the wind. | My Corner of the Web

Aubs010
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 10:53 pm

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by Aubs010 »

shadow07 wrote:I dont se how it would be my host because phpbb 2, SMF, vBulletin, and those other forums never had this problem, NEVER.
Try and install one of the other forums (phpBB2 for example) and see if the issue is still there.

127.0.0.1 is the computer (server) your forum is running on! - bound to be a server/hosting issue.

Aubs

allanhardy
Registered User
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 4:20 am

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by allanhardy »

I tend to agree its not a hosting issue given what your saying, though getting localhost (aka 127.0.0.1) for the IP, without proxy/caching hting going on is intresting

Have you seen this post
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 6&t=630865

This guy had a working IP resolved up until his ISP upgraded to PHP5 and added some proxy thing. Any chance your ISP has made a change lately?

- I notice the link you provided for your site - was that a v3 site? Can you try it with just the default style Prosilver? Have you put in a v3 site fresh, no changes and tested?

Its obviously not a built in phpBB3 bug, so Im just trying to narrow down where the issues are. First is to get any customizations out of the way.

And do the SRT thing

If you want you can eliminate phpbb by putting the following in a file, testip.php for example, then pointing browser to it. If you get 127.0.0.1 then call Hosting provider

Code: Select all

<?php
$remoteIP = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; 
if (strstr($remoteIP, ', ')) { 
   $ips = explode(', ', $remoteIP); 
   $remoteIP = $ips[0]; 
} 
$fullhost = gethostbyaddr($remoteIP); 
echo " IP: " . $remoteIP .  "<br /> Hosted: " . $fullhost;
?>

User avatar
shadow07
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 12:25 am

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by shadow07 »

No my isp has been the same and has not changed recently, ive had thiese guys as my host ofr over a year and never had a problem. they did however have had a server malfunction within the last week but they brought everything back to exactly how they were.


No it has nothing to do with my hosting provider, I have gone to a public library and my college and they both get the same exact outcome.

Yes I just used that test IP and it worked perfectly, it shows my p and other information So obviously not my provider
Last edited by shadow07 on Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Phil
Former Team Member
Posts: 10403
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 4:11 am
Name: Phil Crumm
Contact:

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by Phil »

Did you try any of the suggestions in the second half of the previous post?
Moving on, with the wind. | My Corner of the Web

User avatar
shadow07
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 12:25 am

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by shadow07 »

I used the test ip and yes it worked perfectly, it showed my isp and ip

Yes I tried prosilver, yes ive tested a fresh copy stil the prob.


This is what I see

heres 2 members

Image

allanhardy
Registered User
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 4:20 am

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by allanhardy »

OK, that narrows that a bit,
So its not the host and its the Registered IP, not the IP posted from or Session IP.

Have you \ can you try the stanfdard v3 install and style
Im guessing you have customizations from looking that the link you provided
Just trying to narrow things down.

Also, if you have access to the database, can you look at the sessions table. If the IP recorded there is 127.0.0.1 or is it more the valid IPs? Also users table has an IP recorded as well

allanhardy
Registered User
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 4:20 am

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by allanhardy »

are you going to fill out the service request information?

Was this a new install, an upgrade, conversion

If not new, can you see information for any user whos account was created AFTER the install. Or create a new user and check thier IP info

User avatar
shadow07
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 12:25 am

Re: Founder <Admin> Cant view correct ips? (Stable Release)

Post by shadow07 »

I tried the standard template, also I donot have any modifications on the v3 forums, the only thing I have is a tempalte and thats it, there are no modifications.


Its a new install, I downloaded v3 stable release and put that on.

Yes in my CPanel on my host I can see the visitor IP's
Last edited by shadow07 on Tue Dec 18, 2007 2:00 am, edited 2 times in total.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”