how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Ideas Centre
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
bILL431
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:00 pm

how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by bILL431 » Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:04 pm

how can i post html on phpbb3 (MY phpbb3 forum)?? (i Want to post an iframe)

User avatar
Noxwizard
Support Team Leader
Support Team Leader
Posts: 10305
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 8:41 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Name: Patrick Webster
Contact:

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by Noxwizard » Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:28 pm

You will have to make a custom bbcode. (Admin Panel --> Posting --> BBCodes)

BBCode Usage:

Code: Select all

[iframe]http://yourdomain.tld/{SIMPLETEXT}[/iframe]
HTML Replacement:

Code: Select all

<iframe src="http://yourdomain.tld/{SIMPLETEXT}" width="100%" height="400" border="0"></iframe>
You can adjust the height/width, or you can make them as inputs to the bbcode. As a side note, allowing an iframe bbcode will allow anyone to link to anysite, so they could open a page with virii, malware, etc... which is why it's set up to only allow pages within a certain domain.
[Support Template] - [Read Before Posting] - [phpBB Knowledge Base]
Do not contact me for private support, please share the question in our forums.

bILL431
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:00 pm

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by bILL431 » Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:54 pm

it works

thanks!

If i want my iframe i posted to show a specified thing?? not all the page

User avatar
Noxwizard
Support Team Leader
Support Team Leader
Posts: 10305
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 8:41 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Name: Patrick Webster
Contact:

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by Noxwizard » Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:59 pm

Iframes don't let you jump to a particular part of the page.
[Support Template] - [Read Before Posting] - [phpBB Knowledge Base]
Do not contact me for private support, please share the question in our forums.

bILL431
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:00 pm

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by bILL431 » Sat Jan 12, 2008 5:10 pm

ok

bILL431
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:00 pm

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by bILL431 » Sun Feb 10, 2008 12:50 pm

how can i make the iframe to show a specified part of the page:shown in the iframe)??

User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51308
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by Brf » Sun Feb 10, 2008 1:14 pm

Noxwizard wrote:Iframes don't let you jump to a particular part of the page.

megaw
Registered User
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:07 am

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by megaw » Sat Mar 21, 2009 1:29 pm

You can adjust the height/width, or you can make them as inputs to the bbcode. As a side note, allowing an iframe bbcode will allow anyone to link to anysite, so they could open a page with virii, malware, etc...
Please show how to do this "or you can make them as inputs to the bbcode". Thanks.

LWG
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:06 pm

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by LWG » Sun Feb 12, 2012 6:06 am

First of all, thanks, this helped me a lot, I made some small changes and would like to know if you all think its safe to do this. I figured since we are pointing to a specific domain, why not use the {TEXT} token so that we can point to any part of the site, since I've kept my domain as the base URL attribute, its not like people can link to outside files (without hacking, and if they are going to hack, they'll probably do something much worse). So if you guys know something I don't about using the {TEXT} token, please let me know.
bILL431 wrote:how can i make the iframe to show a specified part of the page:shown in the iframe)??
Linking to a specific part of a web page is very easy and quick. All you need to do is name your destination

Code: Select all

<a id="gohere" name="gohere">{ITEM or TEXT}</a>
(the target can be anything, but the item will now look like a link, to fix this play with fonts and such)

Next:
to create a link to this named destination...

Code: Select all

<a href="http://www.yourdomain.ttf/webpage.html#gohere">{ITEM or TEXT}</a>
and to iframe it

Code: Select all

[iframe]http://www.yourdomain.ttf/webpage.html#gohere[/iframe]

User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51308
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by Brf » Sun Feb 12, 2012 3:12 pm

Please do not bump dead topics.
The author of the question you are answering has not visited this board in 4 years.

User avatar
admirernepali
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2015 7:04 am

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by admirernepali » Sun May 17, 2015 9:51 am

Noxwizard wrote:You will have to make a custom bbcode. (Admin Panel --> Posting --> BBCodes)

BBCode Usage:

Code: Select all

[iframe]http://yourdomain.tld/{SIMPLETEXT}[/iframe]
HTML Replacement:

Code: Select all

<iframe src="http://yourdomain.tld/{SIMPLETEXT}" width="100%" height="400" border="0"></iframe>
You can adjust the height/width, or you can make them as inputs to the bbcode. As a side note, allowing an iframe bbcode will allow anyone to link to anysite, so they could open a page with virii, malware, etc... which is why it's set up to only allow pages within a certain domain.
I have applied same way but it is not working.
http://www.nepaliexpert.com/viewtopic.p ... content432

However, when I go to edit mode and then hit "Preview" it is working. Pretty strange.

Anyone any idea?
Don't be pirate. Stolen software may steal your identity.
http://www.nepaliexpert.com/ | https://au.linkedin.com/pub/adarsh-khatri/53/a33/81

User avatar
david63
Jr. Extension Validator
Posts: 14643
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by david63 » Sun May 17, 2015 10:28 am

admirernepali wrote:Anyone any idea?
It may be something to do with you having a 3.1 board and the bbcode is designed for a 3.0 board.

Whilst in general bbcodes for 3.0 will work in 3.1 I would suspect that this one may not due to the major changes to accommodate responsiveness.
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

User avatar
admirernepali
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2015 7:04 am

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by admirernepali » Mon May 18, 2015 2:15 am

david63 wrote:
admirernepali wrote:Anyone any idea?
It may be something to do with you having a 3.1 board and the bbcode is designed for a 3.0 board.
Any suggestion for 3.1.x then?
Don't be pirate. Stolen software may steal your identity.
http://www.nepaliexpert.com/ | https://au.linkedin.com/pub/adarsh-khatri/53/a33/81

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 19968
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: how can i post an iframe??? on my phpbb3 forum

Post by Mick » Mon May 18, 2015 6:46 am

"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

There are no ‘threads’ in phpBB, they are topics.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 59 guests