Convertion Question

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Suggested Hosts
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
WMCMoo
Registered User
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 9:42 am
Location: Rushall, Walsall

Convertion Question

Post by WMCMoo »

HI People

Just a quick question about converting phpBB2 to phpbb3
i have both running at the same time (2 different forums in 2 different folders)

i was thinking its time to transfer all data from BB2 to BB3 but my question is

does the conversion process use DROP SQL Queries ? so will it drop my phpBB3 tables and replace with my phpBB2 in the convertion process ?? ? ?

i ask tyhis question purely because i have a full modified phpBB3 ... by converting will i have to run al the sql queries again ?

Cheers
.mOo . cOw.

WMCMoo
Registered User
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 9:42 am
Location: Rushall, Walsall

Re: Convertion Question

Post by WMCMoo »

anyone no ?
.mOo . cOw.

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69715
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Convertion Question

Post by KevC »

It won't overwrite an existing populated database.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

WMCMoo
Registered User
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 9:42 am
Location: Rushall, Walsall

Re: Convertion Question

Post by WMCMoo »

ahh right so , what does it update then?

the reason im asking is i have a heavyly modified database with no users and groups,
most of the mods i have put on insert data into phpbb_config and stuff

so what does the conversion entail ? will it drop the table then make a new one ? or just update my current databse without getting rid of existing modifications?
.mOo . cOw.

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69715
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Convertion Question

Post by KevC »

You can't get the conversion to put its contents into a database that already has tables in it. It needs an empty database. It won't drop the tables already there, it will warn you that a database already exists.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

WMCMoo
Registered User
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 9:42 am
Location: Rushall, Walsall

Re: Convertion Question

Post by WMCMoo »

:(

ok so do i have to dig all the mods i have dloaded and re-input the SQL'S ?
(its not a problem )

Cheers for the help
.mOo . cOw.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”