Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Anti-Spam Guide
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
baggiesmad
Registered User
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:32 am

Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby baggiesmad » Wed Jan 16, 2008 9:42 am

Ive installed phpbb3 without a problem.

Ive created all my categories, forums, and links but I cant find anywhere in the ACP where I can change the default text 'yourdomain.com' to my own.

The only links i have in Board configuration are....

# Attachment settings
# Visual confirmation settings

am i missing something?

User avatar
karlsemple
Former Team Member
Posts: 39802
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 am
Location: Hereford, UK
Contact:

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby karlsemple » Wed Jan 16, 2008 9:50 am

Are you logging in using the 'founder account' the one used to create the board originally?
Image

baggiesmad
Registered User
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:32 am

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby baggiesmad » Wed Jan 16, 2008 9:57 am

yes im logged in under the admin account i created

User avatar
*Christian*
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 884
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:35 pm
Location: Location, Location.
Contact:

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby *Christian* » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:01 am

have you checked your ACP modules in Module Management?
Proud owner of Bertie 3.0
:: No support via PM or IM ::

baggiesmad
Registered User
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:32 am

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby baggiesmad » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:04 am

are they all supposed to be enabled?

Ive gone in there and they all show the link 'disable' which obvoiusly means they are enabled.

:( this is really bugging me

User avatar
*Christian*
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 884
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:35 pm
Location: Location, Location.
Contact:

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby *Christian* » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:07 am

look for board settings in module management >> acp >> board config , does it show (Hidden) after it?
Proud owner of Bertie 3.0
:: No support via PM or IM ::

User avatar
karlsemple
Former Team Member
Posts: 39802
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 am
Location: Hereford, UK
Contact:

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby karlsemple » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:07 am

vannquish wrote:are they all supposed to be enabled?

Ive gone in there and they all show the link 'disable' which obvoiusly means they are enabled.

:( this is really bugging me



Can you please complete the support request template which is linked in my signature, thanks :)
Image

baggiesmad
Registered User
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:32 am

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby baggiesmad » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:20 am

*Christian* wrote:look for board settings in module management >> acp >> board config , does it show (Hidden) after it?


I dont see it anywhere.

this is what I have

ACP>> general >> board config >>

>>Attachment settings
>>Visual confirmation settings
>>CAPTCHA image preview [Hidden module]

The following is the basic SRT
Your board's URL:http://www.midlandsfc.co.uk/forum
Version of phpBB3: 3
Was this a fresh install ? - this was a fresh install
MODs you have installed: no
When the problem started: I seem to have configuration setting missing.
Version of PHP used: 4.4.7
Last edited by baggiesmad on Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
karlsemple
Former Team Member
Posts: 39802
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 am
Location: Hereford, UK
Contact:

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby karlsemple » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:26 am

Assuming this is a fresh install have you altered anything in the Admin panel at all?
Image

baggiesmad
Registered User
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:32 am

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby baggiesmad » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:28 am

karlsemple wrote:Assuming this is a fresh install have you altered anything in the Admin panel at all?


the only thing which I have done since installing it yesterday is....

delete the install directory from my remote view & create all my categories, forums and links.

User avatar
karlsemple
Former Team Member
Posts: 39802
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 am
Location: Hereford, UK
Contact:

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby karlsemple » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:32 am

*Christian* wrote:look for board settings in module management >> acp >> board config , does it show (Hidden) after it?



As this user said go into your Admin control panel -> system tab -> Module management -> Administration Control Panel

check the modules are enabled and not hidden
Image

baggiesmad
Registered User
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:32 am

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby baggiesmad » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:40 am

karlsemple wrote:
*Christian* wrote:look for board settings in module management >> acp >> board config , does it show (Hidden) after it?



As this user said go into your Admin control panel -> system tab -> Module management -> Administration Control Panel

check the modules are enabled and not hidden


all enabled and none are hidden.

User avatar
karlsemple
Former Team Member
Posts: 39802
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 am
Location: Hereford, UK
Contact:

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby karlsemple » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:44 am

Any chance I can get your Admin account details so I can log in and have a look, seems very off :?
Image

baggiesmad
Registered User
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:32 am

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby baggiesmad » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:54 am

karlsemple wrote:Any chance I can get your Admin account details so I can log in and have a look, seems very off :?


sure, Ive just pm'ed them to you.

thanks :)

User avatar
karlsemple
Former Team Member
Posts: 39802
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 am
Location: Hereford, UK
Contact:

Re: Change 'yourdomain.com' text. WHERE?

Postby karlsemple » Wed Jan 16, 2008 11:05 am

That is very very odd indeed :?

When you installed the board are you absolutely sure that all the files were uploaded?

Do you have access to the database via phpmyadmin?
Image


Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], MSNbot Media and 99 guests