Module Not Accessible

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Anti-Spam Guide
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
wired076
Registered User
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 10:19 am

Module Not Accessible

Post by wired076 » Tue Jan 29, 2008 9:59 am

I have a module not accessible after installing mkportal cms on my website...

I can not access the admin panel for my phpBB 3 board..

This is the link to the phpBB 3 install for admin panel http://www.wired.profusehost.net/mkp/phpBB3/adm/

Please help me to fix this so that I can use MKportal and phpBB3 together.

Please help me.

thevork
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:22 pm

Re: Module Not Accessible

Post by thevork » Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:35 pm

I have the exact same problem.

After migrating from phpbb2 to phpbb3, it will not let me in my acp panel.
It says :

General Error
Module not accessible


And that's it.

wired076
Registered User
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 10:19 am

Re: Module Not Accessible

Post by wired076 » Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:43 pm

Can anyone tell us how to fix this...

Bumping this thread.

thevork
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:22 pm

Re: Module Not Accessible

Post by thevork » Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:11 pm

I solved it today.
A fresh install from scratch, and a re-import of the phpbb2 database solved everything.

seems that I didn't wait for the fresh install to complete before starting an phpbb2 import.

wired076
Registered User
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 10:19 am

Re: Module Not Accessible

Post by wired076 » Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:42 am

This is not my issue as I have not upgraded to phpBB 3 from 2 it is a fresh install and then a cms called MkPortal installed.

Some help would be greatly appreciated.

wired076
Registered User
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 10:19 am

Re: Module Not Accessible

Post by wired076 » Sat Feb 23, 2008 3:58 am

bump... Can't anyone help me on this issue as I need to fix it asap.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”